Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Richard S. Clark (#46794212)
 member for 11 years, 3 months, 5 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
I have been doing family history research since completing a cub scout merit badge over 30 years ago. As a teen, I began walking and cycling through area cemeteries, noting familiar surnames and wondering if they were related. In high school, I helped a friend's grandmother work on her family history, as she had trouble reading what she had typed. This was "old school" genealogy - collecting and trading books, writing letters to genealogy societies, and contacting various relatives by telephone and mail. Times have changed!

I am also a licensed Amateur Radio operator. Licensed as KA9HTW in 1980 (Novice), upgrading to Advanced class in the spring of 1981. Later upgraded to Extra class, changing my call to WQ9T. I work as a journeyman electrician, and am a member of IBEW local 34, Peoria, for over 25 years. Former member UFCW. I have been married for over 22 years, with two children.
 Contact:
or
Leave Public Message
 Website: http://www.frontiernet.ne...
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 2,260 Memorials Added
 • 2,344 Memorials Managed
 • 4 Memorials/Week
 • 1,250 Photos
 • 13 Photo Requests
 • 174 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 319 Virtual Flowers
 • 3 Virtual Cemeteries
 • 1 Famous Bio
 • 9 Fame Ratings
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Virtual Cemeteries
Amateur Radio Operators (45)
Headstone with errors. (1)
MHS Class of '81 (8)
Messages left for Richard S. Clar... (219)[Leave Message]
brknhrt
Charles Bennett
Thank you for catching the War/Birthdate problem for Charles Bennett. I know the war is correct, so I will do some more research on the dates.
Added by brknhrt on Sep 09, 2016 1:15 PM
Rene Larson
The Brim brothers
I am so sorry I forgot to delete my photo requests for the Brim brothers in Monmouth Cemetery. I waited two years for a Find A Grave volunteer, then finally gave up and paid someone to go out and take the photos. If your photos are better quality, please post them and I will delete the existing ones.
Added by Rene Larson on Sep 05, 2016 3:19 PM
Joanne Scobee Morgan
Mrs. Philip Lahrman
Well, that was quite awhile ago, but I believe I got that info from a book at the genealogical library about various cemeteries in St. Joseph.

I'm surprised that she isn't in the same cemetery as her brother, if he is her brother. I'll take a look at some newspapers, etc. to see what i can find on that family.
Thanks for pointing it out. Many times those people walking the cemeteries didn't write well and the books had typos, etc. so that in the end it was nothing like the stone in the beginning. lol.
Joanne
Added by Joanne Scobee Morgan on Aug 14, 2016 1:45 PM
Fran Wheeler
RE: Nelson stones
No problem. Thanks, Richard. I love to photograph stones, and it is a challenge trying to read some of the old ones.
Added by Fran Wheeler on Jun 26, 2016 8:07 PM
Carolyn Hellmuth
RE: Rose Anna Richards Jones
Thank you for your response. I am sure the 1870 and 1880 census have referred to Rose Ann as Roseanna or some deviation. They were not always accurate transcriptions. I have her autograph book which starts when she was a young girl. (Interesting, she has an autograph from her husband, Abraham Jones, years before he became her husband. Since he was 15 years older than her, I guess she collected autographs from a wide variety of people.) In her autograph book, most people referred to her as "Rose" with a few people calling her"Rose Ann". I also have a picture of her when she was about 4yrs. that has her name on the back as Rose Ann. My grandfather, her oldest son, commented that when his sister ordered the headstone for her grave, (many years later), she informed her 3 brothers they each needed to pay 1/4 of the cost, but that even though she had given the correct information for her name, (as Rose Ann) it was incorrect on the headstone. (None of the children lived in Illinois at the time.)
Rose only had 1 surviving brother that stayed in the Illinois area, Eli. Was he the one that Col. Ades? I do not know where Martha was at the time of his death. I do know she spent a lot of time in Jeffersonville and that my grandfather spent much time with her when he was young.
Rose's father was Isaac, one of the younger sons of Townsend Richards. I have family records (I think some of it is DAR stuff) that confirms this. I am currently traveling on the east coast but will be glad to provide you with anything I have as well as pictures of Rose Ann, her father Isaac and at least one of her brothers that I have when I return to Arkansas in July. Let me know where to send them.
Yes, the Jones families are a mystery. I know that my GG grandfather, James Jones, also had a William Jones that died in his early 20's in White County. I have found an Enoch Jones that lived with James Jones in a late 1800 census that is listed as a cousin, (2nd or 3rd maybe) that maybe my line to find out about the lineage back from James's father John who died in Ohio. Trying to verify any Jones, especially ones with the surnames James, John, Paul or William is a nightmare.
Added by Carolyn Hellmuth on Jun 26, 2016 9:28 AM
Reenie Winfrey Carlton
Jeffries/smith
Richard,

The connection between Cora and Mary J. has been
deleted.

Reenie


Added by Reenie Winfrey Carlton on Jun 23, 2016 5:13 PM
Lee Gerstenberger
Thanks for the Bio on my Dad
Richard:

I just found this site by searching on a relative. I decided to enter my Dad's name and saw this Bio that you wrote. I must say that there are some bits of information that I didn't know. I see by your Bio that you are a Ham as well my call is KA9USG. I'm an Extra Class as well. Where did you find this info?

Thanks and 73's, Lee
Added by Lee Gerstenberger on Jun 11, 2016 8:58 AM
pamela west
Allen and Cannon memorials
Thanks so much for your in-depth help. I've contacted Turnbulls, fingers crossed for more information.

Pamela West
Added by pamela west on Jun 06, 2016 11:49 AM
HJ
Rev.Henderson
Thank you for the confirmation of burial. I do appreciate having the info you sent. He was the husband of my great-great-grandmother's sister.
Added by HJ on Jun 02, 2016 2:03 PM
Angelic Long Wilmouth
William Gillham
I am going to need proof for the edits you sent me before I will make any changes, please. Or, if William Gillham is related to you, I will transfer within the Find A Grave guildelines.
Thank you
Added by Angelic Long Wilmouth on May 30, 2016 6:21 PM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service UPDATED