Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Telephoneman54 (#46801285)
 member for 12 years, 5 months, 14 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Retired communications specialist. Now serving as avocational archaeologist for Toledo Area Aboriginal Research Society, and the Michigan Archaeological Society. Composer/arranger of piano music.
 Contact:
or
Leave Public Message
 Forums: Telephoneman54
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 380 Memorials Added
 • 388 Memorials Managed
 • 1 Memorial/week
 • 218 Photos
 • 28 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 910 Virtual Flowers
 • 2 Fame Ratings
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Messages left for Telephoneman54 (175)[Leave Message]
michael gavin
RE: Bio is unclear
William Henry Bliss (#4460 reference number) "Genealogy of the Bliss family in America" By: Aaron Tyler Bliss.
I have made corrections.
Added by michael gavin on Dec 18, 2014 11:59 PM
Librarian Jessie
Thomas Hughan
I have asked the contributor who posted the wrong photo for Thomas Hagan's headstone on Thomas Hughan's memorial. This is not a duplicate record. Just the wrong photo. I can't delete the photo. Only the member who posted the photo can do that.
Added by Librarian Jessie on Dec 12, 2014 1:14 PM
James L. Cooper
C. Chamberlain
I would surmise that the biography was a printing error by Beers and that another fellow, who did serve in the 182nd, was listed in the 176th. Same with the spelling. Makes you wonder if the payment for the bio was reimbursed.
Added by James L. Cooper on Dec 05, 2014 6:40 PM
Sheri Fenley
RE: Your ancestor
Daniel,

My Daniel Delaney was born in County Kerry, Ireland 20 November 1825. He served in the Civil War and his pension file number is 202.017. The Daniel you are writing about is not my Daniel Delaney.

Sheri Fenley
Added by Sheri Fenley on Dec 04, 2014 1:02 PM
Charley
re: memorial#134664670
Hello, This is the gravesite of Harriet S. Phillips. She was born 30 Nov 1823 in Tully, Onondaga, New York and died 23 Jan 1842 in Tremainsville, Lucas, Ohio. She was the sister of C.B. Phillips(my great-great grandfather) & her inscription is on the memorial of her sister-in-law Adelaide Turner Phillips. Hope this is of help, thank you, Charles B. Phillips
Added by Charley on Dec 02, 2014 8:49 PM
druplib
RE: Tavernor/Crabb in Stateline Cemetery?
Thanks Dan! I think this is correct - here are links to the obit for George Crabb (http://news.google.com/newspapers?id=JPdOAAAAIBAJ&sjid=3wAEAAAAIBAJ&pg=7413%2C6663624) and the death certificate for his wife Minnie (https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:X6KD-8LC).

Thanks for your help!
Diane
Added by druplib on Nov 30, 2014 2:54 PM
druplib
Tavernor/Crabb in Stateline Cemetery?
Hello, I was looking into the Crabb family from Toledo and found some of them are buried in Stateline Cemetery. I found that patriarch Gershom Crabb had an uncle, William Tavernor. It looks like you have documented 3 Tavernor family members in Stateline, William, George & Minnie, but George and Minnie's tombstones do not have a last name on them. George and Minnie's years of birth and death match up to Gershom's son George and his wife. I see that John Hunter has created memorials in Stateline for George & Minnie Crabb and that the same tombstone pictures are attached to them as your pictures for George & Minnie Tavernor. I believe William Tavernor likely is buried with the Crabb family so it may be a logical error to assume George & Minnie were Tavernors, but in this case, I think they are Crabbs instead. What do you think? Should your George and Minnie Tavernor memorials be deleted?

Thank you for all the work you have done!
Diane
Added by druplib on Nov 29, 2014 7:43 PM
Debbie J
Wrightsville, Ohio
The Wrightsville Michael is referring to is a small town on the Ohio River in Adams Co. Rt 247 heading south crosses Rt 50 in Monroe Township and continues about 1 1/2 miles deadend into Wrightsville on the Ohio River. Its between Manchester, OH and Rome, OH

http://ohio.hometownlocator.com/oh/adams/wrightsville.cfm
Added by Debbie J on Nov 04, 2014 4:17 PM
Wayne Seibert
Sgt. John Wright
Thanks for pointing out my typo. I wish I had someone to proof read all my work.
Added by Wayne Seibert on Oct 28, 2014 4:23 PM
justavolunteer
Private Stephen H. Blackburn
I request an edit to correct his regiment, birthdate, add birth place, and his obituary. If he is an ancestor or person of interest to you, I have the Civil War Pension File of his widow and minor children. Feel free to inquire by sending an edit on any memorial I manage. --Best.
Added by justavolunteer on Oct 27, 2014 2:42 PM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service