Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Anonymous1 (#46801300)
 member for 9 years, 5 months, 16 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo Additional information and corrections are always welcome.
Note: Information about Jacob and Mary Stauffer Varnes and some of their descendants has been taken from the following family history:
Special thanks to Julie Oliver for recording tombstone information at Bethel Christian Church, which has been used in some of the memorials.

The question of initials in proper names has recently come up. I am trying to follow the FAG guidelines of using a period after a middle initial: "Concerning punctuation in proper names, always use normal English rules, such as always use a period after a Middle Initial."

 Contact: Leave Public Message
 Forums: tulip
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 3,619 Memorials Added
 • 3,573 Memorials Managed
 • 7 Memorials/Week
 • 35 Photos
 • 4 Photo Requests
 • 2 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 5,012 Virtual Flowers
 • 1 Friend
Search Contributor's Records

First NameLast Name

Find A Grave Friends
Messages left for Anonymous1 (308)[Leave Message]
Nancy Kiser
RE: John Griffin
You are welcome. I will send you links to his parents' memorials, William Green and Anna Griffin. I have a picture of them that I posted to their memorials. They were my 3X great grandparents.
Added by Nancy Kiser on Jan 25, 2015 11:00 AM
RE: Viola Herrin
When we are busy or embroiled in a project, we sometimes "see" things as we want to see them. :) No problem! Glad it got figured out! Regards, BjJ
Added by BjJ on Jan 19, 2015 4:50 PM
RE: Viola Herrin
Thanks for getting back to me. Ok, the problem is very simple. You sent me an edit for her birth state as Illinois, Lawrence County. And you are right, there is no Black Rock in Illinois....teehee. :) I changed the birth state to Arkansas, and then all was well!
Added by BjJ on Jan 19, 2015 1:21 PM
Viola Herrin
You sent me edits on Viola #29420565. I found her obituary and it stated she was born in Black Rock, Arkansas. You sent me a birthplace of Lawrence County, IL. Before I accept the Edit, would you please check to make sure you are correct and the obit is wrong? Thanks.
Added by BjJ on Jan 19, 2015 11:46 AM
Pam Witherow
RE: Cemetery Records of Macon Co., MO
Thank you for the Macon County, MO cemetery site, looked last night to no avail so this will be a great help for me!!!! Pam
Added by Pam Witherow on Jan 01, 2015 9:07 AM
Pam Witherow
Velma & Eugenia McCully
Guess I was misinformed about the name. Turns out they are sisters. Thanks for letting me know. Pam
Added by Pam Witherow on Jan 01, 2015 12:13 AM
Pam Witherow
Mary McCully/Oakwood
Thank you so much for letting me know where Mary was buried, very much appreciated!!! Happy New Year!! Pam
Added by Pam Witherow on Dec 31, 2014 10:33 PM
Ed and Pam Biesk
incorrect relationships
I am the maternal great-grandson of John LaPointe #109089514. His full name was Joseph John LaPointe. He married Olive Elizabeth Burns, daughter of Ignatius William Burns #90916177 and Jane Wright Burns Burns #90903578. He did not marry Olive E Burnett #116225995, as another contributor entered. (That error is being corrected.) He did not have a daughter named Phyllis LaPointe Mears. He only had one daughter who lived, who was my grandmother, Gertrude LaPointe. Will you please make a correction in your entry by deleting the information about Phyllis.
Added by Ed and Pam Biesk on Dec 26, 2014 8:32 PM
Meridee Dunn
Alice Law
The other Find-A-Grave contributor has updated her entry for Alice Roberts Law to include the date of death you had listed for her in your entry. Her grave entry is now connected to those of her parents.

Thank you so much for contributions to Find-A-Grave. They are very much appreciated.

Meridee D Dunn

Added by Meridee Dunn on Dec 16, 2014 12:47 PM
Farm Girl from MO.
Thanks for doing the edits I have sent.
Thanks for accepting all the edits I have sent you recently. I really appreciate it. Only had one contributor decline to do them. Not sure why and the contributors e-mail address apparently isn't working. At least the vast majority of my edits have been approved. Again thanks for everything you have done. Have a nice evening, Farm Girl from MO.
Added by Farm Girl from MO. on Dec 06, 2014 2:48 PM
[View all messages...]

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service