Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Deb Bernard (#46821590)
 member for 10 years, 3 months, 11 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo I started doing research when my Mother's aunt handed me a family tree research project she had done. I expanded it. When I found this web site I was very amazed and pleased. I have found cemetery sites with family in them, have added cemeteries and names, and have met some family members, that I didn't know I had.
 Contact:
or
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 16,266 Memorials Added
 • 15,355 Memorials Managed
 • 30 Memorials/Week
 • 745 Photos
 • 481 Virtual Flowers
 • 1 Fame Rating
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Messages left for Deb Bernard (24)[Leave Message]
Salvarsan
RE: 24552628 Emily Axtell
And - there is this 1860 Census from Warren, Waushara, WI:

Scot Jemison, age 42
Sarah Jemison, age 28
Stephen Jemison, age 11
Leonard Jemison, age 9
George Jemison, age 3
Adeline Jemison, age 12 *
Emily Jemison, age 9 * **
Caroline Jemison, age 7 *
Henry Jemison, age 5 *

* I believe these are children of John Smith and Sarah Nichols.

** In 1850, Emily's birth year is 1847 and there is a second "un-named female" born in 1849. I'm not sure if they switched Emily and Adeline in 1860 or in 1850?

It might "fit" better if Emily was the older sister, otherwise, Emily married when she was about 13 or 14 years old?
Added by Salvarsan on Apr 19, 2016 4:04 PM
Salvarsan
RE: 24552628 Emily Axtell
On FamSearch, I found a transcript of the marriage record for William Axtell and Emily Smith (28 Aug 1864), which shows her parents to be:

John F Smith
Sarah A Smith

Here is the link:

https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:QK85-QJBV

Don't be thrown off by the "Waukesha" location. That is a known "bug" in their database. Some of the Waupaca records were erroneously assigned to Waukesha (I once drove to Waukesha, before I figured it out).

I will double-check the record at the Waupaca courthouse tomorrow.

=======

Please note: William J Axtell died on 4 Sep 1912, not in 1892.

I didn't help when I mis-typed the year in the transcription of his death record (check his memorial bio section).

http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=24552523

He got married in 1910, so he couldn't have died in 1892!

I have a pending suggested correction for his date of death.

Added by Salvarsan on Apr 19, 2016 12:42 PM
Nicole Cavalier
Alfreda Cavellier Gardener
Hello, I was hoping to have Alfreda transferred to me she is my Aunt. Thank you
Added by Nicole Cavalier on Apr 01, 2016 3:02 PM
Anonymous
Henry Toombs # 103804759
Deb,

I'm ggg grandson of Henry Toombs and compiling a family tree. I would like to know where you found the location of his birth. I have not been able to find any document that lists Wales, South Yorkshire as Henry's birth/baptism. Any help would be appreciated.

Bob
Added by Anonymous on Jan 19, 2016 3:12 PM
D Sharp Major
George B. MacNutt
Hello :) George (Find A Grave Memorial# 35911968) was not interred in Kensington's cemetery. The headstone is in the Peoples Cemetery in Malpeque
(Find A Grave.com id #2322455)
The names inscribed under the Freemasonry's Universal Logo read as follows:
George B. MacNutt 1859 - 1930
Annie McG. Rodd 1859 - 1934
Added by D Sharp Major on Jan 04, 2016 9:43 AM
po
RE: Isaac Foster # 33011994
YES THERE ARE TWO ISAAC FOSTERS BURIED IN JACKSONVILLE. THE ISAAC FOSTER BURIED IN SECTION 2 PLOT 25 WAS BORN IN 1790 MASSACHUSETTS AND DIED IN 1871 HIS WIFE IS POLLY STEVENS FOSTER BORN 1791 AND DIED 1871 IT IS THOUGHT THEY MET AND MARRIED IN GREEN COUNTY,N.Y. YOUR ISAAC FOSTER WAS BORN IN LAMSON 1860 SON OF ARTEMAS AND CHARLOTTE FOSTER AND HE DIED IN 1940 AND WAS BURIED IN JACKSONVILLE SECTION 7 PLOT 263 AND HIS WIFE MARY FERGUSON FOSTER WAS BORN JULY 1862 DIED UNKNOWN AND SHE WAS ALSO BURIED IN SECTION 7 PLOT 263 POLLY STEVENS BURIAL LOCATION LISTED IN THE MEMORIAL IS IN ERROR, IT SHOWS SECTION 7 PLOT 25 AND IT SHOULD BE SECTION 2 PLOT 25 WHAT'S REALLY CONFUSING IS YOU AND A.F. HAVE SPLIT THE HUSBANDS AND WIVES. THE FOSTERS IN THE LYSANDER AREA ARE IN MY WIFE'S LINEAGE AND I HAD TO RESEARCH THEM ALL IN ORDER TO DISCERN WHO IS KIN AND WHO IS NOT. I HOPE THIS HELPS. JUST TRYING TO HELP. THANKS, PAT
Added by po on Jun 13, 2015 1:25 PM
Melissa Rochelle
Same Cemetery?
Are the Moore Cemetery in Wirt, Allegany, New York and the Carrier Cemetery (same place) the same cemetery. I'm not familiar with the area and don't know. I found Sally Gilbert in the Moore cemetery on Rootsweb in the Allegany County Cemetery indexes.
Added by Melissa Rochelle on Feb 13, 2015 12:32 PM
Anonymous
Phebe Johnson Condit
History of the First Presbyterian Church, Morristown, N.J. Part II, the Combined Registers, from 1742-1885, p 119 has the following listing:
Alexander Johnson (s. John, Sr), and his w. Lois Gregory, had: Phebe; B. f. w. 9 March 1746; m. (1st) 1 Sept. 1765, Zenas Condict, q. v.: m (2nd) a Mr. Wood.
Added by Anonymous on Feb 08, 2015 8:56 AM
Cindy Ruditis
Lanphear's
My gg grandmother was a Lanphear. I've seen the name spelled several different ways. Is Sarah A. Lanphear a relation of yours? She and Issac adopted my grandmother Leuretta Esther Cummings-Farr (Retta). Would you have any information about her adoption? We are not sure at what age she was adopted or exactly where she was adopted. Any help you can give would be greatly appreciated. I made a request for a photo be taken at the Nile's Cemetery and then read your bio. If you are not able to go, it's ok. I'll get my cousin and make a road trip to Nile Cem.
Sincerely, Cindy Ruditis
Added by Cindy Ruditis on Jan 04, 2015 9:04 AM
Lenny Dodge
Duplicated Cemetery
It has come to my attention the there are two cemeteries called the Cape Traverse Free Church of Scotland Cemetery and you entered all the entries in one of them. The other has 27. And yet there is also another Cemetery called the "Free church of Scotland Cemetery" location Cape Traverse Prince County Prince Edward Island Canada with 4 entries. That a total of three one in the same cemetery. I am asking that you not to add any more listing until we clean up this situation.
By the way thanks for all your hard work.
Best Regards
Find A Grave member
Lenny Dodge

The following cemeteries are one and the same:
"Cape Traverse Free Church of Scotland Cemetery" location Cape Traverse, Prince County, Prince Edward Island Canada
(URL) http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=cr&GRid=134730235&CRid=2178877&

The following cemeteries are one and the same:
"Cape Traverse Free Church of Scotland Cemetery" location Cape Traverse, Prince County, Prince Edward Island Canada
http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=cr&CRid=2465728


and the other "Free church of Scotland Cemetery" location Cape Traverse
Prince County Prince Edward Island Canada
(URL) http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi...20Cemetery&


Added by Lenny Dodge on Sep 05, 2014 4:15 PM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service