Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Ann Tomica (#46824041)
 member for 8 years, 6 months, 28 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo I've been "hooked" on genealogy since about 2003.

My main areas of research:

BACON - from England
BOROP/BORUP - from Denmark
MAVITY - from Ireland
MILLER - from Germany?
MORRISON - from Scotland
NEWARK - from England
PADGHAM - from England
RAGER - from Germany?

 Contact: Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 725 Memorials Added
 • 826 Memorials Managed
 • 2 Memorials/week
 • 448 Photos
 • 59 Photo Requests
 • 3 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 142 Virtual Flowers
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Messages left for Ann Tomica (381)[Leave Message]
GotBones
duplicate record at Loudon Twp Cemetery
Hello. I wrote to you over a year ago and asked for your help with a duplicate record at Loudon Twp Cemetery. Rachel A (Huff) Padgham has two interments listed at Loudon Twp Cemetery, the original record I created in 2006, and the duplicate record you created.

I would really like to get this straightened out. Evidence I have states that Rachel was born in Loudon Twp, Seneca Co, OH, USA. Your record indicates she was born in Ireland. Rachel is the daughter of Eli and Susanna Huff, and Susanna is my direct relative.

Please contact me ASAP so we can get this cleaned up.
Added by GotBones on Sep 01, 2014 3:11 PM
Terry Atkinson
RE: Ulrich
Ancestry does have the marriage but the link goes back to Family Search so here is Family Search's link to it: https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.3.1/TH-267-11580-2573-89?cc=1609797
Added by Terry Atkinson on Aug 26, 2014 11:35 AM
Terry Atkinson
RE: Ulrich
Hi Ann,
Found marriage certificate and application(believe Ancestry.com had the actual document image) showing William Claude. As it had her parents names I am certain it is the right couple.

Thought I had included her maiden name, thanks for catching my blunder.

Terry
Added by Terry Atkinson on Aug 26, 2014 9:26 AM
Terry Atkinson
Ulrich
Hi Ann,

Thanks for the updates on Albert and Lucille Ulrich. I have been going back and adding bios to the memorials I posted. Some info I found was Lucille married WILLIAM Claude Hart 5 Apr 1940 in Glendive, Mt and Albert 21 June 1947 in Sidney, Mt. She was born in Lambert, Mt and he was born in Malta, Mt. He died in Las Vegas but I was unable to find where Lucille passed.

Terry
Added by Terry Atkinson on Aug 23, 2014 1:13 PM
Ray Rawson
Mary E Rawson Miller
Hey Ann. I see you are the keeper for Mary. I suspect her father is the man I've been looking to link to my direct line. Do you know if Frank (Francis) was born in England and if so, exactly where? Was he married in Illinois or England? Frank would be a Great Uncle to me. Any help would be greatly appreciated.

Thanks

Ray RAWSON
Added by Ray Rawson on Aug 01, 2014 3:05 PM
barbara
Corbett Graves at Sumter Cemetery
Have linked the spouse and thank you very much. It's a team effort and I appreciate your input!!!
Added by barbara on Mar 16, 2014 12:25 PM
Vanessa Thompson
Main Family
Hello Ann, I see you have done some work on the Main Family and I noticed that you have Obediah Logan Main as the son of Samuel and Permilia. I believe there may be an error there, the Obediah born to Samuel and Permilia was my 2nd great grandfather Obediah Eyers Main. With the same names being used with little variation it sure does get confusing at times. If you like, my mother has the Main Family tree on Ancestry- you may find a few tidbits there for your Mavity line.
Added by Vanessa Thompson on Jan 24, 2014 7:50 AM
Larry & Helen in Ok.
William Bales
Hello Ann. I read you lived in Mt Pleasant, Ia and found William & (28)are buried at the Mental Health Institute Cemetery. Do you have records on him and/or the rest of them? I think I have made a mistake on William and spouse Sarah(my cousin). I would appreciate any information and help, so I can correct and make right. Thank you Larry
larrylw62@yahoo.com
Added by Larry & Helen in Ok. on Jan 09, 2014 12:39 PM
B. Darling
Padgham
Hello Ann, I've corrected the spelling and also linked Irene Padgham Leslie to her parents. Thanks,Ben
Added by B. Darling on Dec 03, 2013 1:25 PM
NWpioneer
RE: Dr? Morrison
You raise a good question. I notice you have William Morrison linked to wife Jennie, but I am not sure that is correct. The Interment.Net transcription says Jennie is the wife of Dr. M. A., not W. A as you have it.

I have found vitals for William Morrison on the DAR database that say he was married to Sarah Jane McClay:

William A Morrison born on 21 - Mar - 1838 at Washington Co PA
died at Washington Co PA on 6 - Aug - 1892 and his ( 1st ) wife
Sarah Jane McClay born on 10 - Feb - 1843 at Washington Co PA
died at Washington Co PA on 11 - Jan - 1930 married on (c) - - 1873

Note that the birth and death dates for William agree with the Interment.Net transcription. I wonder if it was Milton Morrison that was the doctor and the transcription is wrong? A picture would be worth a thousand words in this case.

FYI, you will find the Morrison data in the DAR database under:RUSSELL, ANDREW, Ancestor #: A098319

Here is the link to the DAR database:

http://services.dar.org/public/dar_research/search/?Tab_ID=1
Added by NWpioneer on Nov 01, 2013 2:06 PM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service