Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
jim gillis (#46829573)
 member for 10 years, 7 months, 18 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo I got the genealogy bug when my great-aunt's grandson sent me a photo of my 2nd great-grandparents on their 50th wedding anniversary with the entire family. Only 4 people in the photo were identified. Since that time I have contacted relatives I did not know I had. I have also been able to identify everyone in the photo now. I have done research not only on my surname but grandparents, 2nd great-grandparents on both sides. I especially love doing research on my mother's parents because Parke County has a great website. I am at a stand-still on my own surname as I don't know exactly where in Prussia my 2nd great-grandfather was born. I always love to get in contact with new "cousins".
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 3,062 Memorials Added
 • 3,519 Memorials Managed
 • 6 Memorials/Week
 • 2,335 Photos
 • 256 Photo Requests
 • 138 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 262 Virtual Flowers
 • 6 Fame Ratings
 • 1 Friend
Search Contributor's Records

First NameLast Name

Find A Grave Friends
Marsha L. Brown
Messages left for jim gillis (640)[Leave Message]
Tina Galey-Horrall
RE: Esten and Norma Fuson
Hi Jim! Foot is great; total of 8 breaks in on foot! Hopefully, NO more:-)

I am trying to get Roselawn and Highland Lawn completed before the first snowflake!

Hope all is very well with you:-)
Added by Tina Galey-Horrall on Oct 06, 2016 7:13 PM
Carole Evans
RE: Hubert Gilles
Hi, I checked all the Calvary photo requests on the Archdiocese of Milwaukee's database ("") before I went to the cemetery yesterday. Hubert, Nora and Ludwig are NOT listed on this database. Willy and Louis are.

If you know they really are there, then I suggest you contact Holy Cross Cemetery in Milwaukee, where all of Calvary's records are kept. Ask them about your family.

FYI. Calvary is the oldest Catholic cemetery (with over 32,000 burials) in Milwaukee, dating to 1867. As such, many people do not have stones, or the stones have disappeared, or the stones are illegible. We spent close to 2 hrs. yesterday looking for some of the photo requests. We only found one person who died in 2000 before giving up.

Good luck in finding your relatives.

The fact
Added by Carole Evans on Sep 19, 2016 7:45 AM
RE: Georgia Beatty Criswell
Yes, I didn't notice that at first. I was researching the other husband.
Added by S.R.F. on Aug 28, 2016 2:56 PM
Patricia [FERGUSON] Gerkin
RE: parents of Lola Payton Ferguson
Hello Jim, I am just trying to keep in touch regarding the Adams cemetery and Lola Nancy PAYTON Ferguson. Have you been able to compete your research on Adams Cemetery? I was unable to travel to Indiana this year due to back surgery, so I still do not know if Lola's headstone is still buried or if it has been uncovered. Where you able to travel to Adams Cemetery this year?
Added by Patricia [FERGUSON] Gerki... on Aug 27, 2016 11:13 AM
RE: Georgia Beatty Criswell
Well, you were right about George. I found him on the US 1900 Census with Etta L. Since Georgia was born in 1902 and he died two months before her birth, I doubt her mother was married to a John Hallett.
Added by S.R.F. on Aug 26, 2016 6:13 PM
RE: Georgia Beatty Criswell
OK...Well, sometimes Death Certificates are wrong...I do think that SKIMMERHORN is a transcription error...The German name would be SCHIMMERHORN as it appears on her Death Certificate.....But, I have her name as Georgia MARIE Hallett. Where is the BEATTY coming from? Did she have a prior marriage?
Added by S.R.F. on Aug 26, 2016 5:51 PM
RE: Elizabeth Miller
Sorry to bother you. I clicked on the "Suggest a correction" on the web page and auto-generated the e-mail. Just trying to help future researchers who might be confused by the conflicting information. Have a nice day.
Added by Billie on Aug 22, 2016 7:14 PM
RE: Samuel Barcus
Ira Barcus and Ida Woolen married 4 Oct 1874 in Mercer, Illinois

1880 Census shows them living in Millersburg, Mercer, Illinois.
children shown are
1. Dora May b. 1877 Ill
2. Luella Irene b. 1878 Ill.

1900 Census shows Ira and Ida living in Wabash, Parke, Indiana, being married 26 years and with the following children.
3. George Mitchell b. 1882 Ill.
4. Alice A. b. 1885 Ind.
5. Ira Franklin b. 1887 Ind.
6. Charity Elizabeth (Lizzie) b. 1891 Ind.
7. Samuel M b. 1894 Ind.
8. Edith b. 1897 Ind.
Also on this census Ida is listed as having 12 children and only 10 living.

The reasons I believe Ida's maiden name is Woolen.

1. The Illinois Marriage Index 1860-1920 shows Ira Barcus on 4 Oct 1874 in Mercer, Illinois married Ida Wollen.

2. George Mitchell Barcus death certificate list Ida May Woolen as Mother and birth in Illinois.

3. On Indiana Medical Certifricate of death for Charity Elizabeth Jennings it list her father as Ira Barcus and her mother as Ida May Woolen and the informant as Charity's husband Thomas Jennings.

4. On the medical certificate of death for Dora May Davis, who died 5 Dec 1901, father as Ira J. Barcus and mother as Ida Woolen. Since Dora died in 1901 Ida May would of still been alive and I believe she would of said something if it wasn't right. This record may be viewed at the County Health Office in Rockville, Indiana.

5. From the Iowa City Press Citizen published on 19 Nov 1939 p.11 col. 2.
Luella Irene Barcus Stanton obit states "Luella Irene Barcus, daughter of Mr. and Mrs. Ira Barcus......" it also lists "two brothers, George Barcus of Cedar Rapids and Frank Barcus of Peking, Ill. two sisters, Mrs. Charles Conroy of Danville, Illinois (this is Alice A. husband) and Mrs. George Thomas of Hillsdale, Ind." (this is Charity Elizabeth second husband.)

6. Source Citation for U.S. Social Security Applications and Claim Index, 1936-2007 record shows:
Ida M. Woolen

These are some of the reasons I believe Ida May's last name was Woolen.

If you have any other questions or you want more information on Samuel M. Barcus please send me your e-mail address.

Thank you

Added by Joanne on Aug 22, 2016 11:05 AM
Ellie Sparks
Bidda York
Thanks so much for her obituary.
Ellie Sparks
Added by Ellie Sparks on Aug 21, 2016 8:57 AM
Memorial # 31338907
His wife Henrietta is part of my Fischer family relatives.
Date of Birth: 9 Jan 1896 in Parke County, IN
Date of Death: 10 Jul 1969 In Terre Haute.
Interment: 12 Jul 1969 (from the death cert)

He married Henrietta Irene Fischer on 21 Aug 1920 in Vigo County, IN. The Fischer family lived in that county and many of my Fischer and Morlock relatives resided there.
Added by Colete on Aug 13, 2016 10:35 PM
[View all messages...]

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service UPDATED