Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
DJ Csikos (#46848001)
 member for 10 years, 7 months, 2 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo BTW...My best friend died on 26 August 2015; I shared his life & his name for nearly 52 years. He was ill for a mere 30 days (that we knew about). Cancer can be very insidious, so please support research any time you can. Thank you so much! Zeus also misses the man who no longer lives within our home--just within our hearts.

BTW...My Dad died in early June 2014--if you sent me a note & I did not respond--please resend!

I am married with 3 children & 5 grandchildren; we have had dogs living with us since 1969, when our 2 BIG dogs (a Lab & a German Shepard) died several years ago we decided to get a smaller dog. This 25 pound dynamo now lives with us and answers to ZEUS; he is well loved by all!

Some thoughts I've found posted by others:
To the world you may be just one person, but to one person you may be the world.

Those we love don't go away...
They walk beside us every day!!!
Unseen, unheard, but always near....
Still loved, still missed and very dear!

Small plaque shown by a cemstone says:
Our family chain is broken & nothing seems the same, but as God calls us one by one, the chain will link again.


PLEASE ADD FAMILY MEMBER PHOTOS
I have been researching since 1983, started all this to find my birth mother, did that; discovered I really enjoyed the hunt for missing relatives now long gone.
I always did like solving puzzles, but now I find the answers are not "in the back of the book" but usually found on a web page, a newspaper, a cemstone or hidden in a courthouse somewhere.
If you happen to share family members with me, PLEASE let me know. Drop me a line, to let me know that you found an entry, especially if you have something to add; or a correction to make. If you have a bio entry you would like to have included no problem-send it; will post. Dianna

ADDED MILITARY INFO FOR ALL THAT I KNOW (over 600), if your family members contain a flower from me & they served in the military but there is no Flag with a thank you; TELL ME.

Names of my European GREATS:
Mastny, Hermann, Beldik, Jezek
Lauerhahs, Spaeth, Lutz, Fischer

Names of my American GREATS:
Law, Wise

Names of mother's American GR GREATS:
Hall, Hause, Yokes, Betts, Flaugh, Collum, Pope, Hitchcock, Eastlick, Tidd, Blackburn, Jewett, Birch

Dianna Jo Csikos
 Contact:
or
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 6,530 Memorials Added
 • 7,520 Memorials Managed
 • 12 Memorials/Week
 • 9 Photos
 • 344 Photo Requests
 • 15,772 Virtual Flowers
 • 30 Virtual Cemeteries
 • 53 Sponsorships
 • 8 Friends
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Virtual Cemeteries
.......PICS 11-17 (25)
.......PICS 8/20/16 (22)
......DJC FAM--HALL-Hause... (690)
.....DJC FAM--VETS USA [F... (1167)
.....HALL FAM--MOSES (352)
.....PICS 05-08 (15)
.....PICS 06-29 (21)
.....PICS 07-05 4:10am (16)
.....VETS--NEW FLAG (167)
....PICS 04-02 (14)
[View all Virtual Cemeteries...]
Find A Grave Friends
Betty, Bonnie, Dan Oh, Dawn Stewart, FutureAncestor, Lois Bates, RMH, Thomas McCaske...
Messages left for DJ Csikos (732)[Leave Message]
Bonnie
RE: Jacob Staley Memorial
Thank you Dianna. That clears it up! Thanks! Bonnie
Added by Bonnie on Jan 17, 2017 7:32 PM
Bonnie
Jacob Staley Memorial
Hi Dianna, Would you please check memorial #44434160, Jacob Staley, Strang Cemetery, South Mountain, PA. You left a tribute two times for him, but I don't see any connection to Moses Hall. Jacob is an ancestor of mine and would like to clear up the confusion. Please check it at your convenience and let me know if this is on the wrong memorial. If not, please clarify the connection. Thanks so much! Hugs, Bonnie Smith
Added by Bonnie on Jan 13, 2017 7:01 AM
Debra A. Felger
RE: John Jacob Probst & Anna
I hope things improve.

Thanks,
Debbie
Added by Debra A. Felger on Dec 29, 2016 9:08 PM
Debra A. Felger
RE: John Jacob Probst & Anna
Yes, there are three different women. John first married Nancy Ann Betts and second to Anna Smith #172437613. When I first came across the burials, Anna Betts Smith WAS connected to John Jacob Probst as a spouse and Anna Smith Probst was not listed at all. My messages to you were to let you know that Anna Betts Smith was his niece. I found Anna Smith Probst's death certificate, so I sent an edit to remove her with an explanation and I thought you corrected it. If you didn't, the edit went thorough automatically. Everything is now correct, so nothing needs changed. I think everything got confused because you may have missed my messages/emails and the fact that two of the women had similar names. Again, everything is now correct and in order.

Debbie
Added by Debra A. Felger on Dec 29, 2016 4:18 PM
Debra A. Felger
RE: John Jacob Probst & Anna
Actually, the source was in following the parental links to Hannah Englehaupt Flaugh Betts and finding her daughter Fayetta Salome Flaugh Betts. Fayetta was listed as the mother of Anna Betts Smith, so John Jacob Betts is the half-brother of Fayetta, making him Anna's uncle. I don't think he would have married his niece. I find a lot of cousin marriages in this group, but an uncle/niece marriage is highly unlikely and no doubt illegal. In addition, the death certificates of his second group of children (not Nancy's) list their mother as Anna Smith (maiden name).

Debbie
Added by Debra A. Felger on Dec 28, 2016 4:34 PM
Debra A. Felger
RE: John Jacob Probst Etal
Dianna,

For some reason, I missed seeing your messages to me. I don't know what happened. Regardless, I think I have all the children straightened out. Jerry Betts never responded to me, so the edits went through in time. Compounding the problem is that he created a lot of "burial unknowns" where the true burial has been found. I've sent them to FindaGrave administration to merge. I'm still in the process of working through that family. I'm a Stump descendant and the Englehaupt/Stump family are distant cousins. When I find more updates, I will let you know through the edit system.

Thanks,
Debbie
Added by Debra A. Felger on Dec 28, 2016 2:48 PM
Larry & Susan M.
RE: Wilbur
I checked with my sister and she has a copy of the death certificate and the spelling is Wilbur.
Added by Larry & Susan M. on Dec 23, 2016 6:49 PM
Larry & Susan M.
RE: Wilber Luke Foster
My uncle Wilbur Leslie Foster's birth certificate and headstone both spell it Wilbur and since he was named after his father I am pretty sure this is the correct spelling.
Added by Larry & Susan M. on Dec 21, 2016 8:58 PM
Larry & Susan M.
RE: Wilber Luke Foster
Wilbur Luke Foster was my grandfather. I believe Wilbur is the correct spelling because his son is Wilbur Leslie Foster and his father was Luke Wilbur Foster. I don't know why the name is misspelled on his headstone because he died long before I was born. I have found other military stones with errors on them so it may just be a clerical error.
Added by Larry & Susan M. on Dec 21, 2016 5:55 PM
Kyle Crosby
RE: Mattie Nelson Spence
I asked my mom and my aunt where their grampa Pete was from . They don't know much . He wasn't their bio grandfather . He came along after John Daggett [ Mattie's first husband she had all the kids with ] passed away . She was living in the Bull Creek area when there was still a town out there . Her middle son Joe was courting my grandmother Verda at that time point . They believe that Pete worked in the woods out there at one point and that's how Mattie had met him . After Mattie married him they moved here where i live , Crescent City , and were here for quite a long time before deciding they were too old for the cold here on the coast and moved to where aunt Mary , Matties daughter , was living . Which is Grass Valley California . My moms trying to find the family bible and a few papers that were sent to her when Mary died hoping that maybe Mattie wrote something more about him and her somewhere . Mom believes he and Mattie were both buried in the Grass Valley area in the same cemetery . Not all too sure . That's why she is trying to find Mattie's old bible that is stored away . This side of the family didn't keep a lot of records or info . Has not been easy finding anything on any of them . I looked into the names listings to where this sight says she is buried . But her name isnt even listed . [ Martha Ellen 'Mattie'Nelson Spence ] If i find anything more i'll let you know. I've only found one living relative of hers on here and they didnt have any interest in sharing anything with me .
Added by Kyle Crosby on Dec 20, 2016 3:56 PM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service