Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Melody Roswell (#46851758)
 member for 9 years, 1 month, 24 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo I have been doing genealogy for 40 years or more, started out with my mother and looking in the Seattle Libraries for information on my mother's family. My father knew mostly about his Morse family, where they came from and how they got to the USA. My mother on the other hand didn't know much except for the maiden names of her mother's people. Needless to say it has been a great journey and adventure in not only the history of both sides but a great pleasure in finding out where our people are from and where their final resting places are. I never would have found out or had been able to see where they are had it not of been for other's kindness and love for the same reasoning of being able to find a loved one lost so many years before. Credit is due to others who have helped in this journey, thanks to all of you who have added a picture or information, very much appreciated!
 Contact:
or
Leave Public Message
 Forums: MRoswell
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 198 Memorials Added
 • 337 Memorials Managed
 • 103 Photos
 • 33 Photo Requests
 • 2 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 359 Virtual Flowers
 • 3 Friends
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Find A Grave Friends
Cemetery Haunte..., Debra (Hart) Bl..., Sue Tanner
Messages left for Melody Roswell (304)[Leave Message]
Patricia Heath
RE: Alvis Ball
I went and looked at the picture I had on my hard drive and double checked to make sure I was right or made a mistake. I was wrong so I do apologize and have changed it. Thanks you for pointing it out.
Added by Patricia Heath on Aug 29, 2015 9:21 PM
Patricia Heath
Alvis Ball
The stone that I took the picture of says 1908 on it and is why I have that for the date. I made a note at the bottom of the listing about the obit having one year and the stone having the other year. Until the stone is changed or someone submits a picture showing the numbers say the number you submitted I am sorry but the year will remain 1908.
Added by Patricia Heath on Aug 29, 2015 7:03 PM
lholder
Elias French
Thanks for updating his information for me. (And when I typed Herman instead of Hermon it was just a typo I accidentally made, and I pressed send right as I noticed it.) I am descended from Elias. Elias' death record is available from the state of New York since he died after 1881, when they started keeping records. If you're interested in a copy, here's the link for the information and form to fill out. https://www.health.ny.gov/vital_records/genealogy.htm
Added by lholder on Aug 28, 2015 9:59 AM
Barbara Wolf
RE: Abdill family of Noble Co. IN
Apparently, he did know what he was doing because I still have the photos. I did add new photos horizonialy instead of vertically and I also sent in a correction of the spelling of Jamima last name. Please double check and make sure that I did it correctly. Thank you for being patient with me and my computer. Barb
Added by Barbara Wolf on Aug 27, 2015 5:49 PM
Barbara Wolf
RE: Abdill family of Noble Co. IN
Thank you for understanding. I took our computer in today to have Windows 7 put back on. I am not computer savvy either and I was really getting frustrated. My technician said I will probably lose the photos I had downloaded but at least I will be able to do my thing. Have a good day. Barb
Added by Barbara Wolf on Aug 25, 2015 8:32 PM
Barbara Wolf
RE: Abdill family of Noble Co. IN
You are very welcome. We just changed over to Windows 10 and I was unable to turn them around. I thought you would at least like to see them until I am able to correct this problem.
Barb
Added by Barbara Wolf on Aug 24, 2015 7:54 PM
Christina
George O'Harra in Ferncliff
I add a photo for the George that cemetery records show dying Dec 1, 1917. However, the marker indicated that he lived Nov 17-27, 1917 which does not match any of the dates on his marker. It looks like he was a twin and that his brother listed as Leland, in the memorials only live Nov 17-18, 1917.

This is the only George O'Harra in the cemetery records. I also posted photos for Bertha and Stanford Sr who are buried with George and Leland (Stanford Jr).

Christina
Added by Christina on Aug 22, 2015 6:30 PM
Ann McClary
RE: Verna V. Ackles-Randall-Cape
I am back from vacation and will look for Verna and Mamie. But can you give me the dates of their deaths? If they were living in Forest Park - that is a community quite a ways north of Forest Lawn Cemetery - which is in West Seattle. Forest Park is near the University of WA.
Ann
Added by Ann McClary on Aug 21, 2015 12:52 PM
Christina Ray
Mattie Lee Johnson Wimberly Price #143623539
Melody,
I just discovered the edits tab in my contributor tools, and wanted to let you know that I added Mattie's middle and maiden name as requested.
Christina Ray-Duncan
Broken Bow, Ok
Added by Christina Ray on Aug 11, 2015 7:31 AM
Elaine and Bill Schrock
Edit request
You recently sent an edit request for Elizabeth Randall buried in Masonic Cemetery in Tumwater, WA., memorial #104015935. After doing a little research I found that the info you sent was for a different Elizabeth Randall and have made the necessary corrections.

I also sent an edit request to have her removed as the spouse of David Randall buried in Spokane.

Thought you should know so you can, hopefully, find the Elizabeth you are looking for.

Elaine
Added by Elaine and Bill Schrock on Aug 09, 2015 10:22 AM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service