Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
The Ancestor Hunter (#46853198)
 member for 10 years, 4 months, 25 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo The goal of my FAG entries are to help others searching for their family to find a ancestoral burial and other family information.

The postings made here basically come from two sources. Most of the postings are from extensive family genealogical records. For those with family connections I have posted bio info that focuses on the person and shared some of their available family info.

The balance of the burial postings are for individuals for which I have no ties. These postings are primarily from cemetery censuses with a added focus on veterans. I've also posted memorials for unrelated individuals that shared some of my ancestral surnames.

Hopefully these postings may help you make a connection.

I appreciate the opportunity that Find A Grave gives everyone to learn and share. If you want to review or add to what is already shown, or discuss posting please contact me.
 Contact:
or
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 5,461 Memorials Added
 • 5,524 Memorials Managed
 • 10 Memorials/Week
 • 864 Photos
 • 1 Volunteer Photo Taken
 • 2,065 Virtual Flowers
 • 2 Virtual Cemeteries
 • 29 Fame Ratings
 • 217 Friends
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Virtual Cemeteries
Maternal Direct Line Ance... (86)
Paternal Direct Line Ance... (16)
Find A Grave Friends
A. L. Topping, af, Alvin Oglesby, Alyssa Hamlin, Amy Robbins-Tja..., Andy Longacre, Ann Gardner, Anonymous, Aunt and Uncle ..., AZ Susi, B Bigley, B. Bohn, Barbara Belle O..., Barbara Wilson ..., BarbE, Baxter B. Fite ..., Beth Martin, betty reese, beyond the memo..., Bill Shaffer, [View all Find A Grave Friends...]
Messages left for The Ancestor Hu... (289)[Leave Message]
EatatJoes
Joseph Bane # 16820210
We are rather baffled as to why you seem to stubbornly insist in believing the claim that Sarah was married to Joseph has any validity. Tim contacted the cemetery association director personally and she refuted the claim that their records show they were married. Tim even offered to provide you with the directorís name and phone number should you want to find out for yourself. So it is not a matter of opinion or he said she said. This very much invalidates the one and only claim that Sarah was married Joseph. Wanting to keep this baseless claim alive is illogical and insulting especially to all of us with well over 100 years of combined experience in genealogy.

Frankly, we are getting to the point that we wonder just what your motive is in acting like an obstructionist and wanting to hold onto this particular memorial when you have no personal connection to Joseph.

This memorial is not your personal property. This is not your Facebook page. This is our ancestor. So please stop insulting our ancestor with your nonsense and what you have posted.

Please transfer management of this memorial to anyone of us so it can be PROPERLY cared for. Transferring one memorial will not kill you. I've transferred hundreds and even offered to transfer many more than that especially for memorials I have no personal connection to.

Harry Kramer
Added by EatatJoes on Dec 09, 2016 7:10 AM
Tim Gruber
Joseph Bane # 16820210
I have contacted the Buckingham Cemetery Association and spoken to the association director personally (if you doubt it I'll give you her name and number).

After carefully checking their records she said they have absolutely no record showing Sarah Bane married to Joseph Bane. So whoever told you that didn't know what they were talking about.

Joseph was married at age 20 in 1832 to Francis meaning that for your assumption that Sarah was possibly Joseph's first wife and died before he married Francis he would have had to marry her when he was a teenager.

Let's stop playing games and amateur genealogist. Joseph was only ever married to Francis. All the evidence states so and there is NO evidence (including in the cemetery records)he was ever married any Sarah.

Also please stop looking for excuses and just transfer his memorial to anyone one of us who is a descendent. He is not your ancestor and it is more than obvious you really don't care about him. We do obviously do.
Added by Tim Gruber on Dec 05, 2016 11:38 AM
Ann Thompson
Joseph Bane # 16820210
I have carefully reviewed all the messages and "opinions" regarding the allegation that Joseph L Bane was married to two women, namely Frances and Sarah. While I can respect an opinion that has some basis in fact, I have professionally always had to carefully weigh the evidence of fact that supports anything put forth as an opinion. The owner, in this instance, makes reference to, and relies, upon the opinion of an apparently local historian, without naming the individual or the facts underlying his/her opinion. The only obvious evidence of a marital relationship between Joseph and Sarah is the fact that their headstones are situated next to each other and they share the same surname. There is, based on census records, written evidence that a Sarah Bane was a niece to Joseph, being the daughter of his brother. This Sarah was born in 1837 and died a spinster in 1919 . That would explain how the surname Bane appeared on her headstone and also provides an explanation why she was buried next to him, given she had no parents at that time and would have needed a place to be buried with family, because she had no husband. To think that this Sarah somehow married Joseph during her lifetime is farfetched at best. She was his niece, and people sharing that relationship in the 19th century did not marry. Further, if she married, even at age 16, Joseph would have been a married man of 41 at the time. The much age difference usual occurred only when the husband's 1st wife died and he needed someone to care for his young children. In this case Joseph died in 1865, and Francis died as his widow in 1883, 50 years after her marriage to a 19-year-old Joseph, so Joseph could not have married Sarah before he married Francis. To accept the theory that Joseph had 2 wives, therefore labels him a bigamist and philanderer and we should have more respect for the dead than that. That is why not all opinions should be valued or weighed the same. It would be appreciated if the owner would relinquish the rights to this memorial, especially to a direct descendant, and there are lots out there, so that the reputations of those who have passed on can be protected and preserved properly. I always remain open to reviewing any additional evidence on this issue. Sincerely, Lew and Ann Thompson
Added by Ann Thompson on Nov 16, 2016 9:38 AM
EatatJoes
Joseph Bane # 16820210
Here's my edit. Remove everything in the Bio except:

"The 1850 census does show a J L Bane in Washington living with his wife Frances and children John, Arthur, F N, Catharine, Calvin and M L. Living next to the family was Sebastin (50)& Elizabeth Bane (61).

The 1860 Washington county census shows a Joseph L Bane (born abt 1812) a tax collector, with a wife Frances (b. abt 1816) and children Arthur, Cathrine, James C, Mary L & Charlotte. They were living next to Sebastain Bane age 60 a farmer."

The rest is Total Bull and an absolute insult to us who descend from this person. The other information is apparently the work of amateurs who have no connection to our Joseph. Imagine how you would feel if the manager of a memorial for one of your key ancestors posted everybody's opinion no matter how invalid. That's what you have done with our Joseph. This is not some Facebook page or website forum where everyone's opinion is just as valid as anyone else's.

Again please transfer this ONE memorial to any one of us (transferring one memorial won't kill you). We'll worry about any further edits which will be based on facts that any professional genealogist would stand by (at least any professional genealogist who wanted to keep their license). Again this is a reasonable request and there is no reason you absolutely must hold onto to this ONE memorial (no matter how much you may feel you have to control what is posted on a memorial you created).
Added by EatatJoes on Nov 13, 2016 6:24 PM
Tim Gruber
RE: Joseph Bane # 16820210
Frankly it sounds like your just making excuses. Harry laid a case showing they there is only one correct viewpoint and the others are patently incorrect. You want to act as if they are all still valid. Nonsense. I'll repeat the evidence Harry presented to you against the other two "viewpoints":

"You cite a Joseph Bane born 16 years after our You cite the 1860 census of Greene County, PA which lists a Joseph Bane born circa 1828 and married to Jane (and not Sarah). It turns out that Joseph was actually Jasper Bane # 72130372. I can state this as a fact because I tracked down each of the children listed in the 1860 and 1870 censuses and 4 of 5 children's death certificates list Jasper as their father (the remaining child died in 1897). Not one listed Sarah as their mother. Quite a few researchers on Ancestry and Familysearch back up my findings. So in no way is this the same Joseph and he certainly was never married to a Sarah."

So that claim is totally and absolutely wrong. Hereís the other claim about our Joseph allegedly being married to a Sarah:

"The Sarah Bane you claim is our Joseph Bane's wife is never listed in the census as married to any Joseph that comes close to being born in 1812. In fact I could not find any Sarah married to any Joseph or Lemon or J. L. Bane (or any similar spelling) in any census record before 1900 anywhere near the Washington County, PA area let alone before 1866. However, I did find a Sarah Bane born circa 1837, died Aug 23, 1919 and who is buried in Buckingham Cemetery according to her death certificate. She was the single daughter of Seth and Eleanor Bane and niece to our Joseph. Most likely it is her grave marker that is next to Joseph's tombstone. Someone probably assumed they were married, but simply being buried next to someone is never evidence of being married when they don't share the same grave marker and especially in an old cemetery where family plots were not the norm at the time."

So there is no evidence that our Joseph was married to any Sarah. There is plenty of evidence he was married to Francis Watt and ONLY Francis Watt, PERIOD, end of story.

Someone who doesnít know anything about our Joseph finds a Joseph mentioned somewhere and they assume itís the same one, repeat ASS-U-ME. Frankly itís very amateurish and any reputable genealogist would (and does) consider it laughable to suggest otherwise. So please stop trying to act like some kind of referee for over someone you donít have a connection to and apparently know nothing about. We are not trying to own every memorial of all our ancestors and relatives. We are making a very reasonable request for one memorial to be transferred to us as we are actual descendents of this Joseph. But Iíll tell you what let us know when you find a descendent of the other two alleged wives Jane and Sarah. But donít hold your breath waiting for them because THEY DO NOT EXIST AND NEVER HAVE because they were NEVER married to our Joseph. And you wonder why we want the memorial out of your hands?
Added by Tim Gruber on Nov 13, 2016 5:46 PM
Tim Gruber
Joseph Bane # 16820210
Harry (EatatJoes) is right, it isn't asking too much. Do you actually have a valid reason for wanting to hold onto this particular memorial other than just not wanting to transfer any memorial you created?

Please transfer this memorial to anyone of us that is a direct descendent. This person is vastly more important to us than he could ever be to you.
Added by Tim Gruber on Nov 13, 2016 7:36 AM
TurningHearts
RE: Ann Wayne Hayman
Thanks for the insight. I would go with the family record books.
Added by TurningHearts on Nov 12, 2016 5:02 PM
TurningHearts
Ann Wayne Hayman
A findagrave volunteer has reported that the office at Old Saint David Church Cemetery at Wayne, Pa. contends that the above is not on their records.
You have much information at the memorial.

Two others reported similar results for other graves the same cemetery????

Strange!
Judy

Added by TurningHearts on Nov 11, 2016 6:37 PM
EatatJoes
RE: Joseph Lemon Bane
Why are you so determined to "own" this memorial indefinitely? Are you simply unwilling to transfer management of this or any memorial you created and feel you have to control what is on it?

If you'll note on my find-a-grave profile page I posted long ago "If there are any memorials you would like transferred to you just ask."

If someone has a much greater interest in any memorial I've created I don't hesitate and haven't hesitated to transfer them (particularly if they're closely related to the person).

Is this really asking too much?
Added by EatatJoes on Nov 02, 2016 2:39 AM
Karen L (Gregory) Largent
RE: John Buckingham
Hi, I see that they are for two different people now. Thanks for showing me my error. And thanks for your great work!

Karen
Added by Karen L (Gregory) Large... on Nov 01, 2016 11:24 AM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service