Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Susan Miller (#46857197)
 member for 9 years, 11 months, 22 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo All of my photos are copyrighted and cannot be copied or used without my prior permission. They also cannot be copied to any other website i.e. "Ancestry".

Please, do not submit an edit based upon information that you have viewed from someone's family tree on "Ancestry". Just because it is on "Ancestry", doesn't mean that it is true. I seem to be the only researcher on "Ancestry" who lists my sources on my family trees. Please help me to have accurate memorials by telling me your sources for your edits.

Lastly, a great big thank you to all of you who have accepted my edits and links. It is most appreciated.
:) Susan
 Contact:
or
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 2,287 Memorials Added
 • 2,370 Memorials Managed
 • 4 Memorials/Week
 • 1,292 Photos
 • 7 Photo Requests
 • 59 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 52 Virtual Flowers
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Messages left for Susan Miller (153)[Leave Message]
babs
RE: Clora & Albert Dott at Cave Hill Cemetery
You are welcome
Added by babs on Jul 25, 2016 2:28 PM
Brenda Sunday
RE: Peter Hege
You're welcome! I did find some people in that cemetery that didn't have a memorial so maybe she is there. The next time I go, I will see if there is anyone else around. That cemetery is about an hour and a half from me so I don't get there very often. But I do go to church in Lancaster with my parents and will try it again as soon as I can.
Added by Brenda Sunday on Jul 17, 2016 4:53 PM
Brenda Sunday
RE: Peter Hege's tombstone photo
You are very, very welcome! No, there were no other names on that stone. I remember walking around it and thinking how big of stone it was for just one person!! He must have been a very important man or the other names didn't get put on if there were any.

Added by Brenda Sunday on Jul 17, 2016 2:59 PM
cjc
RE: Robert Hanna
Susan;
It is not that far over there so the first chance I have I will return to Hanna cemetery . I do not believe that I missed a readable tombstone but, maybe I should check. I wish I knew more about these Roberts. I had found this Robert (I think) in the 1840 census and then a widowed Mary in the 1850 census.

CJ C
Added by cjc on Jul 07, 2016 3:11 PM
cjc
RE: Robert Hanna's tombstone photo
It could very well be the wrong tombstone photo posted to your Robert Hanna, #119568070.
If you want it taken down I think we can do that.
I Must have been having a "baaaad" day the death date is 12 May 1848 the birth calculates to 1891, which still indicates a wrong Robert Hannah.. Sorry about that!!!!!!

Are you sure that the Robert Hannah you were researching was listed on a PENNSYLVANIA VETERANS BURIAL CARD as buried in Hannah Cemetery in Greene County? If so maybe he has no tombstone now!

There are two known Robert Hannah's in Hannah Cemetery with readable tombstones.
(1) Robert Hannah d. 12 May 1848 aged 57 years 5 days. (Calculate birth 1891)
There ia also a Mary Hannah next to him with a caption "His wife" died 10 Feb 1861
aged 70 years 3 months 11 days. Calculates to 1891 birth.

(2) Robert T. Hannah born 2 Aug 1831 and died 26 Dec 1853. Calculates to birth 1831.
This Robert appears to be s/o Robert and Mary.
Let me know what you think and if there is anything I might do to help.
Added by cjc on Jul 07, 2016 10:29 AM
Erica Milano
RE: Steven R. Newberry
Steven Ray is my 1st cousin. He was named after his father Steven Andrew Newberry, but he was called and known as Ray Newberry his whole life.

Other than being related and knowing I have no documentation.

Thanks Erica.
Added by Erica Milano on Jun 26, 2016 2:31 PM
Heartsong
RE: Samuel K. Wright
You are welcome! I was glad to find the information about the family. Thank you for adding it! All the best to you.
Added by Heartsong on Jun 22, 2016 9:04 PM
Bill and Denise
RE: Ronald L. Scott, #160152260
I claimed a photo request for him. I went to the office and they told me he was not at this location. I let the requestor know and then as a courtesy I let you know. Have a blessed day.
Added by Bill and Denise on Jun 13, 2016 5:15 PM
RSchultze
Correction
Thank you so much Susan, for listing so many of my family members @ Evergreen Cemetery in Carroll county, Missouri.

I would, however, like you to make a correction to SYLVESTER JAMES DILLEY, SR. He was my grandfather's brother. BUT, he technically was NOT a "senior". His names was SYLVESTER DILLEY, my mom's "Uncle Vess".

His son, Sylvester James Dilley, told me in person that he was NOT a junior as his dad did not have the middle name of "James".

Thank you very much.

Roberta Schultze
California
Added by RSchultze on May 31, 2016 3:18 PM
Bonnie Shirley Amery
RE: Gilbert B. Calvert's obit
Susan,
You are welcome.

It was a pleasure to find and share it.
Bonnie Shirley Amery
Added by Bonnie Shirley Amery on May 26, 2016 2:57 PM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service