Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Helen Cook (#46860575)
 member for 8 years, 27 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo happily retired grandma interested in genealogy
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 1,029 Memorials Added
 • 1,003 Memorials Managed
 • 2 Memorials/week
 • 1,162 Photos
 • 1 Photo Request
 • 4 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 179 Virtual Flowers
 • 1 Friend
Search Contributor's Records

First NameLast Name

Find A Grave Friends
Mike & Robbie
Messages left for Helen Cook (87)[Leave Message]
Beth Ullman
Ruth Davidson
Hi Helen,

By your name and bio summary of Ruth listing just Lavinia Tipton Williams as a child, I suspect you are one of my father's cousins and would love to make contact. I tried sending a note to your email address a few weeks ago, but so far haven't gotten a response. My father was Duncan Stuart Cook, Jr.

I also invite you to visit my tree on, where I have a lot of data that might interest you, in addition to documents that have not yet been uploaded:

I'd love to know where in the family tree you are!
Beth (Cook) Ullman
Added by Beth Ullman on Aug 13, 2014 9:16 PM
S M Down
RE: Sarah Smith Doak
Thank you, Helen! Are you a descendant of Sarah? I am a descendant of her step-sister, Sylvia Adams. We've been hoping to find info on Sarah's father/Sylvia's stepfather, Jesse. We suspect that Jesse died sometime between 1840-1845, probably in the Mercer/Rock Island area of Illinois (although we're not at all certain of that.) Jesse is not listed on half-sister Lovantia's marriage certificate to Hiram Knox in 1845, but mom Eunice was, so we think that Jesse must have passed before then.

Oh, how I want to spend a week or two in Illinois doing research! Maybe, if I save my pennies, I can do that one of these fine days!
Added by S M Down on Aug 03, 2014 7:10 AM
S M Down
Sarah A (Smith) Doak
Hi Helen, Sarah Doak was my G-G-Grandmother's step-sister. Do you have any documentation for her maiden name of Smith? (especially a marriage license for her marriage to Matthew, or a death certificate?) We have a little information on the family in New York, but not much. Any information would be deeply appreciated! Thanks!
Added by S M Down on Jul 25, 2014 8:17 PM
RE: Cora Owen
It would be my pleasure to do so.
Added by J.Smith on Apr 12, 2014 2:06 PM
Cora Owen
I have a picture of her headstone if you are interested. I would upload it, however, you already have hit the 5 picture limit on her memorial. If you would like it, let me know when one has been deleted and I will gladly upload it.
Added by J.Smith on Apr 12, 2014 12:51 PM
Della Coen Lipe
Memorial #18494818 Mary Frances Parker Kenney
Please tell me where the names of the parents came from. They are SO wrong! Mary Frances was on the 1880 census with her parents:
1880 AR, Benton Co., Walnut Twp., Fam. #113:
PARKER, Haley S., 32, TN TN TN
PARKER, Sarah E., 29, IL TN TN
PARKER, Leona A., 12, IL TN IL
PARKER, Mary F., 10, IL TN IL
PARKER, David F., 5, IL TN IL
PARKER, Henry R., 3, IL TN IL
PARKER, William H., 2/12, AR TN IL

Mary Frances "Fannie" was the older sister of my grandfather, David Franklin Parker. The names of Mary Frances' children is correct, but not her parents' names. Mary Frances was born in Franklin Co., IL where all of Haley's children were born. She and none of her siblings were ever in Winnebago Co., IL. That is in extreme NORTH IL, whereas Franklin Co. is in extreme SOUTH Illinois.
Mary Frances' mother was Sarah Ellen Gargus (Garrigus), dau. of Franklin Gargus also of Franklin Co., IL.

The SUPPOSED parents, H. R. Parker and his family were indeed in 1880 Winnebago County, but the census clearly shows his Mary was "Mary K".

Just because makes a supposed connection, does not mean it is correct. And this is one grievous example of that. I have found many such erroneous "connections". Thank you.

1880 Harlem, Winnebago, Illinois, Page: 57D; Enumeration District: 220:
H. R. Parker 46
Sarah Parker 36
Whitman Parker 12
Mary K. Parker 11
L. S. Parker 6
J. S Parker 4
L. N. Parker 2

My Mary Frances was nowhere near Winnebago Co., IL in 1880.

I DO NOT want this memorial transferred to me, but I would like to see a correction made. Please check out the above censuses yourself and decide whether the information in the memorial is correct or not.

Added by Della Coen Lipe on Apr 11, 2014 1:14 AM
RE: Dorothy Killian
Glad to help. Thanks for all you do to promote family genealogies.
Added by Elkco on Apr 08, 2014 6:37 PM
Doris Neystel
henwood family
Helen Cook,are you relation to the Henwood family ?My great grandfather was William Leiv Henwood,son of Henry Clay Henwood. My sister and I are coming to Ill. in April to try and find ancasters,looks like Oakridge Cemetery is full of info.Would apprec.any info you might have

Thank you,
Doris Neystel
Added by Doris Neystel on Mar 29, 2014 9:56 PM
Linda Dukes
RE: Arminta Jane Dukes Daniels parents
no need to transfer, I am just updating some things.
Jennifer and daughter don't sound like my line. mine is from VA to NC to TN to MO/and beyond... thanks :-)
Added by Linda Dukes on Feb 20, 2014 1:50 PM
Sherry Goolsby, Genealogy researcher
Thanks for the transfer.

Hope U have a great day.

Ur Find A Grave friend,
Added by Sherry Goolsby, Genealogy... on Feb 19, 2014 2:41 PM
[View all messages...]

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service