Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Kelley Ward (#46862905)
 member for 9 years, 10 months, 22 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo Texan by birth and heritage.

Genealogy seems to run in our bloodlines, my father, David Martin Ward Sr. spent as many years, if not more, researching his bloodlines. DNA brought us a surprise or two, but there is nothing like having the blood bear out research!
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 336 Memorials Added
 • 426 Memorials Managed
 • 1 Memorial/week
 • 92 Photos
 • 1 Volunteer Photo Taken
 • 142 Virtual Flowers
 • 19 Virtual Cemeteries
 • 5 Fame Ratings
Search Contributor's Records

First NameLast Name

Virtual Cemeteries
Ancient Nobles (46)
Bell Hale Allen Eiland (47)
Bienvenu Frith (34)
Bracewell/Braswell (23)
Christian & allied of PA ... (47)
David Ward side (123)
Dickey/Dickson (72)
Earle, Reese & Allied Fam... (10)
Eiland Wardlaw Allen (34)
Founders in America (16)
[View all Virtual Cemeteries...]
Messages left for Kelley Ward (52)[Leave Message]
Carol Hudson
Remember Babcodk
Have you corrected the information on Remember Babcock that you have posted. You said that she was married to Phineas Stewart but you do not seem to have corrected your correction - that she was also married to Phineas Stephens. I believe someone else commented on this. Had I not looked at messages posted by others, I would have taken your word for this erroneous information and also dropped her from my tree. Please either substantiate your information or post a correction. I am a beginner at this but I'm learning (after a particularly nasty encounter with an "expert") that not everything an expert says is true. Please have a little concern for those of us who are not as experienced as you are and be sure that you are 100% sure of everything you post (or at least take notice or explain if someone disagrees with you). I have found her record on Ancestry and she was, indeed, married twice.
Added by Carol Hudson on Jul 14, 2016 7:15 PM
Rasco Cemetery - Dallas Co, AL
Hi Kelly,

I'm an avid researcher on the RASCO line and noted there are several memorials you created and manage on Find-a-Grave at the Rasco Cemetery in Dallas Co, AL.

The ones I'm most interested in are the following:
1. Rasco, Elizabeth Taylor 58174459 b. 1733 d. unknown
2. Rasco, Rachel Harrell 58174203 b. 1765 d. unknown
3. Rasco, Capt William Marcellus 58174151 b. 1750 d. May 21, 1806
4. Rasco, Lieut William Teagle 58174355 b. 1730 d. 1778

Have you had the opportunity to see any markers on these folks, have photos of the same,or have any documentation?

My curiosity is peaked as source records list them residing and dying outside this area at the time of their deaths.

Within the last year, one of the seasoned researchers of this line recently posted regarding their final resting places and I thought you might be interested in the notes.

I'm sure you're as interested in getting the details accurate and the rest of us working the RASCOs. They are a difficult clan to get straight for sure!

Thanks for your efforts & Happy Hunting

Mar 2015 on Ancestry Message Board

I'm all of a sudden seeing information on ancestry suggesting that Capt. William and Rachel were buried in the Rasco Cemetery in Dallas County Alabama. William died in Stewart County TN on 21 May 1806 and none of the Rasco's moved to Dallas County, AL until 1819-1820. It seems unlikely they buried him in Alabama some 13 years before they moved there in a Cemetery that didn't yet exist. Although I have no proof I believe William was buried in (Then) Christian County, KY or what is now Trigg County, KY which was carved out of Christian County in 1820. or possibly in Stewart County, TN where he died which is just across the KY / TN border from Trigg County as he owned land in both places.

Rachel is listed as a head of household in Christian County in the 1820 Census, but is not listed in the 1830 Census as a head of household, but I believe she is listed in the household of her son William (II) in the 1830 as a female age 70-79 appears in his household in 1830 and again in 1840 in William's household as a female age 80-89. William (II) is listed in his daughter (Susan Rasco Mundy) household in the 1850 census. This leads me to believe she did not go to Alabama, or die as early as 1821 as has been suggested, but remained in Kentucky near her son William and at least one of her daughters who married Dudley Williams, a Baptist Minister and likely the first Minister of Dry Creek Baptist Church which Rachel joined in 1805. I suspect she died prior to 1850 (the first Census to list given names of all household members) and was likely buried by William in KY or TN.

If anyone has any proof of where William and Rachel were buried, please share it.

William Byron Rascoe

Added by 3987VB on Feb 17, 2016 3:48 PM
esther cowles stanley
Esther Cowles Stanley is buried in Fairview cemetery New Britain, Hartford County, Connecticut, USA see Find A Grave Memorial # 44657606 there is a picture of her tombstone.
Added by Norma on Dec 30, 2015 1:41 PM
Ann Bennett
Remember Babcock
Remember Babcock was married two times. The first husband was Phineas Stewart and the second was Phineas Stephens. This link may be of help.
Added by Ann Bennett on May 26, 2015 11:26 AM
Stephen Decker
Joseph Young Staats.
You have his birth year as 1848 and the stone shows 1852 are you sure of your date?
Added by Stephen Decker on May 20, 2015 11:59 AM
eliazbeth parks
Your DNA does not match this Ward Line either. Yours Matches Cora Wards blood line and she is related to the Thomas Ward you are referring too. I have her e mail address also. Want to talk to her????
Added by eliazbeth parks on Apr 03, 2015 8:54 PM
eliazbeth parks
John Ward
Kelley. I have tried everything I can do to get you to research my line correctly. I will give you money if you will. John Ward the son of Luke Ward and Bridgett Draughon son is buried on his own land in Ark. He died in 1846. Called the Historical Society. Please so something. You are passing all the wrong information around. John Ward married ROXILANA KORNEGAY. You have his father also listed to someone else. This is not funny but serious.I have proof. I will be more than happy to send your Luke Thomas WIll to prove who he married and his children. He married Bridgett Draughon. His will names her. You have him attach to the Michael Ward line. That is your line not mine. It is terrible to mess up a grave site with the wrong information and passing it around. It is more terrible when you failed to do something to find out the truth. Please at least offer to look at the wills and other court papers to prove what I am saying is true. I am getting e mails on this.This really messe up a grave site and I find it terribly unkind to do so.
Added by eliazbeth parks on Apr 03, 2015 8:52 PM
Carolyn Ivy Shimek
# 76941465 Marie Marthe Chauvin DeVince
I am asking once again that you check the parents of this Marie Marthe Chauvin who married Valentin Alexandre DeVince. Page 105 of Love's Legacy by Jacqueline Olivier Vidrine shows proof that her patents are Jacques Chauvin and Marie Anne de la Vergne. Being a committed genealogist, I know that you want to have all facts correct. There is also a cemsus of 1724 in the book "The Census Tables for the French Colony of Louisiana From 1699 to 1712" by Charles R. Maduell, Jr. which on page 44 #11 shows Chauvin de Lery age 50 native Montreal, Canada, 3 boys age 13, 15, & 11. There are no daughters listed.and his wife had already died. So if Marie Marthe was their daughter she would be about 10 since you show her birth as 1714 and would be listed on this census. The year 1724 is shown on page 43. Please correct these parents on Marie Marthe's Find A Grave page.

Thank you for your kind attention.
Carolyn Shimek
Added by Carolyn Ivy Shimek on Jan 25, 2015 7:14 AM
eliazbeth parks
Thomas WARD.
Kelley I have written to you before.If you are the one who has posted all this information on Bridgett and Thomas Ward let me advice you your information is wrong. I have luke Thomas Ward Will. It is dated May 30 1796, Bertie Co. N.C. My 4th ggrandfather Luke Jr was in charge of his will. Luke Thomas Ward was not in VA and that is not where he was buried at. His Son John Ward died 1848 Ark. He is listed with the historical Society. He was a REV. War. Vet and is buried on His land. He married Roxilanna Kornegay. She died 1813. He left Tenn, for Ark. I am afraid the information you have on my lines are not correct. You may go to the internet and typ their names as they appear in my note here and see information. There is probably about Ten John Wards in this time period.,Please respond to this, Thank you again for reading this.Our Dna does not match the Line of Thomas and Pheby Hill lines. This mean the Y Dna which is the man.
Added by eliazbeth parks on Jan 23, 2015 2:49 PM
eliazbeth parks
Thomas Ward and Bridgett Draughon
Kelly Ward, I am of the Luke Thomas Ward born around 1730 Died May 30 1796 Bertie Co. N.C. Married to Bridgett Draughon. This is his correct name. His will names my 4th ggrandfather Luke Thomas Ward jr.born 1752 Duplin Co. N.C. Died 1821 Hempstead Ark.MArried Rebecca Drew 1795 Duplin Co. N.C. LukeJr. was the Excut. of his father and mothers will. Luke Sr Will names his wife Bridgett Ward daughter of Walter Draughon and Bridgett Brown. Names daughter Penelope Ward who married Anthony Drew the brother of Rebecca Drew Ward, Name Daughter Elizabeth Ward Pollock who married William Pollock. Names Mary Ward Kornegay who married Jacob Kornegay. Bridgett Ward Will was probated in 1828 Bertie County. Bridgett Will and Luke Thomas Ward will names all the children, Letitia Ward oldest married Cullen Cornely, John Ward born 1745 Duplin Co. N.C. died 1846 Ark. married Roxilana Kornegay. Had 17 children Moved to Tenn along with his brother Luke Jr in 1797. Both moved to Ark in 1818. The Brother Luke Jr born 1752 died in 1821 Hempstead Ark. Mary Ward married Jacob Kornegay, Elizabeth married William Pollock then Penelope married Anthony Drew. The name you have for Luke Thomas Ward and Bridgett Ward son John is not their son. He is listed above. The Thomas Ward you have listed that married Hill is of the Micheal Ward Sr. Line, I have research his line thoroughly and cannot see any connection and the dates do not give room for Luke Thomas Ward to have any children by her nor can I find one connection to My 5th ggrandfather and mother. I really think you might want to research these lines and see for yourself. I would be glad to send you the wills of each if it is used in the correct manor. Thank you for reading this. In either case the information that you are passing around is not correct and it is miss leading people. Thank you again.
Added by eliazbeth parks on Dec 23, 2014 6:31 PM
[View all messages...]

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service