Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Patricia Brigham & Timothy Brigham (#46868978)
 member for 9 years, 11 months, 17 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo My name is Pattie and my Husband is Tim Brigham. I am the youngest of 11 children of Milton Omer & Mary Elizabeth Keever (Freeman) Lynn Sr. I have been doing Genealogy for over 30 years.

In addition to the guidelines for transferring and adding information I believe in being kind and not possesive. If I ask for a transfer of a distant relative and get that transfer but in the future I am asked for a transfer of that memorial by a direct descendant of that person I will very happily honor that request even if that person is as far down the line as a 10th generation descendant. Genealogy is most important.
I do not wish to have either actual obituaries or Death Certificates added to my memorials. Just a quirk of mine.

Also, if you wish to use my photos anywhere you need to ask permission and add an acknowledge where you obtained the photos and from who. Do not take credit for work you have not done or photos you have not taken. And they have done so without consent from me to use my photo.


Thank You,

Pattie
 Contact:
or
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 618 Memorials Added
 • 637 Memorials Managed
 • 1 Memorial/week
 • 331 Photos
 • 143 Photo Requests
 • 12 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 669 Virtual Flowers
 • 1 Virtual Cemetery
 • 1 Fame Rating
 • 5 Sponsorships
 • 22 Friends
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Virtual Cemeteries
Crowther
Find A Grave Friends
BIRDMAN, BJ Harshman, Charles Semler, Connie Denihan, Dan Phelan, Dan Siliven, David Easter, Dee E, Frank McCaffrey, Frank Sloat, Gina, Jim Bowers, Joyce King, joyce krause, Kim Bryan, Lostnfog & son, Nikki Hilderbra..., Paddy Clan, Sarah Stacy Gou..., Seagull, [View all Find A Grave Friends...]
Messages left for Patricia Brigha... (126)[Leave Message]
Sanebee
RE: Leah Blecker
Hi again. The record for Leah Blecker being buried in Mt. Hebron is in "Names in Stone". It says she was 38 but it is possible the stone was misread and should have said 58. I have found that "Names in Stone" is full of mistakes, some because the old stones are hard to read. I have also asked Mike Hahn to look into his source and hopefully he has a copy of the "Piper List". Up to you about leaving the memorial in. I am currently documenting (walking every row, every section) the entire Zion Lutheran Cemetery and have just been trying to "clean it up". Have already had about 20 memorials removed because they are actually buried in other cemeteries. It happens. Louise
Added by Sanebee on Aug 04, 2016 7:16 AM
Rebecca Herman
RE: Jeremiah Andrews
LOL I feel your pain, how about emailing me at Rebeqa52@gmail.com? We could even include Jodie in a round robin if you like, to save on repetition.

Yes, clearly you're right, the trees with the Mont. Co. William Andrews as Mary's father are wrong.

There's a rub with the Franklin Co. William - HIS father (theoretically Jeremiah) is stated as born in MD. Whereas in every census record for our Jeremiah, his birthplace is shown as PA.

Census takers do make mistakes however, and William himself might have been mistaken. I'd like to see more census records for Franklin Co. William and his family group to see if the discrepancy is repeated, or maybe get some additional clues.
Added by Rebecca Herman on Jul 21, 2016 11:46 AM
Rebecca Herman
RE: Jeremiah Andrews
Would you be able to share the census record you that shows Mary Margaret Andrews living with William Andrews in Franklin Co PA?
Added by Rebecca Herman on Jul 20, 2016 7:31 PM
Rebecca Herman
RE: Jeremiah Andrews
Thanks for the clarification. It's maddening when a mistake like that multiplies beyond all hope on Ancestry.com. Although, it's Mary M Andrews' father these other trees indicate came from Montgomery Co (not her husband).

What details are you confident about in regard to your William Andrews, father of your Mary M. Andrews? It would be fun to see if we can place him.
Added by Rebecca Herman on Jul 20, 2016 7:05 PM
Rebecca Herman
RE: Jeremiah Andrews
I'm guessing your question about Semler/Andrews relationships is from an interest in Mary M Andrews, who was married to a John Semler.

Quickly browsing through several online family trees, it appears that Mary M Andrews SEMLER was not an Andrews from "my" Hagerstown bunch.

Her father was born in Montgomery, MD. Not ruling out a connection farther back, however.

On the other hand - it seems that my Aunt Ruth's husband's mother, Rebecca Semler, WAS a descendant of Lewis Semler - the same as John Semler, Mary A.'s husband.
Added by Rebecca Herman on Jul 20, 2016 3:27 PM
Rebecca Herman
RE: Jeremiah Andrews
Hi Pattie,

I have Ida May Andrews 1876-1937 in my tree as the daughter of William Garfield Andrews 1841-1913. Not the daughter of Solomon Andrews and Hannah Bittinger - they were her grandparents.

William (WGF)was the brother of my 2nd g-grandfather Jeremiah Wilbur Andrews 1839-1916. Considering agreement between census records, Findagrave, my dad's own notes, and Civil War records (both Jeremiah and William served in the Union Army, Company E, 1st Regiment, Potomac Home Brigade)I'm pretty confident about these facts and relationships.

Would the woman you mentioned - the one on Ancestry that is also descended from William Garfield through Ida Mae - be my friend Jodie H., by any chance? I know that Jodie is a WGA descendant.

Semler - the only connection I know is through the husband of my great-aunt, Margaret Ruth Andrews 1905-1982. His name was Howard "Peck" Cramer. His mother was Rebecca Semler, b. 1860.

See details about those Semlers here: http://person.ancestry.com/tree/25513439/person/26201031898/facts
Added by Rebecca Herman on Jul 20, 2016 2:48 PM
Rebecca Herman
RE: Jeremiah Andrews
Hi Pattie,

William, Charles, and Catherine were all children of Jeremiah's first wife, Catherine Ann "Kate" Needy. I'm descended from Jeremiah and Margaret V. Johnson son David, who was 2 in 1870. Don't have any more info about William, but if you like you can see what I have about Jeremiah and his children on Ancestry.com:

http://person.ancestry.com/tree/25513439/person/1747586719/facts

Jeremiah and his brother William were Civil War vets. Dad inherited his musket and discharge certificate.
Added by Rebecca Herman on Jul 19, 2016 8:24 PM
@ngel
#78557717 Elizabeth Coon Request
Hello, the memorial for Elizabeth Coon indicates that there is no marker or stone. Are you interested in a plot photo or something else? Please let me know.

Many Thanks--@ngel #47774099
Added by @ngel on Mar 09, 2016 11:46 AM
Mary Kenney
RE: Bethiah Ward # 22104892
Thank you so much for your reply. It's difficult to research these early settlers. Mary
Added by Mary Kenney on Jan 19, 2016 9:54 AM
Mary Kenney
Bethiah Ward # 22104892
My research shows that Bethiah Ward married Daniel Rice.
U.S., New England Marriages Prior to 1700

VIEW IMAGE
VIEW RECORD
Name Bethiah Ward
Gender Female
Birth Year About 1658
Marriage Date 10 Jan 1681
Death Year 1721
Marriage Place New England, United States
Spouse's Name Daniel Rice
Household Members
Name Age
Bethiah Ward
Daniel Rice
CLOSE

The actual page in the book supports the data printed above.
Added by Mary Kenney on Jan 17, 2016 6:13 PM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service