Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Ruth Hasten Walsh (#46872081)
 member for 10 years, 2 months, 25 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo Ruth has been researching her family lines since 1995. My first mentor, and someone to whom I am much indebted, was the late Col. Ed Schott. Ed, a volunteer at the National Archives in Washington DC, was a certified professional genealogist. He took a keen interest in helping me develop my research skills. He introduced me to LCol. Patrick G Wardell, author of several Virginia genealogy research books. In the days before internet genealogy, both Ed and Pat provided much guidance and assistance in helping me find and document many of my ancestral lines. Both emphasized the fact that just because some hereditary society had approved a family tree it did NOT necessarily mean that tree accurately reflected an accounting of that family line. From 1995-1998 I consulted Loyd Bockstruck, the noted genealogist from Dallas, Texas, about newly found documents pertaining to the Hastings aka Hasten/Haisten/Haston* families from Southside, Virginia.
In late 1990's and early 2000's I did research "legwork" for the Blanton and Womack surnames DNA projects. Testing of descendants (found via well-documented paperwork trail)proved that the Rev. Jeremiah Blanton of North Carolina was the son of Archee aka Archer Blanton whose birthfather was Abraham Womack of Virginia and named in bastardy courtrecords of Amelia Co., VA. The study proved his sibling Thomas Womack changed his birth surname from Blanton to Womack and that Jeremiah Blanton's wife, Sarah, was indeed his cousin.
Except for two (Zerr & Winkler), all my ancestral lines were in America by early 1700's. Most were in Virginia several years before the Pilgrims' landing on a rock at Plymouth, Massachusetts.

*A total of 37 variable spellings of the Hastings surname have been found, to and including "Haysteen".





 Contact:
or
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 464 Memorials Added
 • 1,668 Memorials Managed
 • 1 Memorial/week
 • 62 Photos
 • 79 Virtual Flowers
 • 19 Friends
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Find A Grave Friends
amtsunshine, Angie Knott, C. L. Hines, Carol, Carol Payne, Debbie Gibbons, FHTerry, FHTerry, JTK, JUDY L., Lana Davis, Lin, Margaret Prince, Mary Bob McClai..., Mary Jo, Michael Len Her..., Mike Tankersley, Scrappy, William Perheal...
Messages left for Ruth Hasten Wal... (146)[Leave Message]
pz
Roy L Blanton #172279476
Ruth--Yes, the names can twist and turn and I find them interesting, but sometimes it makes research difficult and I agree, the librarians deserve tons of credit! Peggy
Added by pz on Jan 18, 2017 10:54 AM
pz
Roy L Blanton #172279476
Hello- I am processing your edit. If you are interested in further research, his mother may be memorial #87641716 under C. Elizabeth Blanton. To verify (as I would need to do), our public library provides an email obit copy at no cost. The index does show an entry for Betty Brown Blanton obit date 02-19-1987. Corpus Christi Public Library--limit 2 per month--click on Local History, then obits.
Happy researching, Peggy
Added by pz on Jan 18, 2017 9:19 AM
TOM RAMBY
William Mirchell
William Mitchell obit added to his memorial,

Thank you

Tom
Added by TOM RAMBY on Dec 06, 2016 5:55 PM
Glenda Weatherspoon
Isaac C Brownlow
I am the great granddaughter of Lon Brownlow and Ella Crigger. I am very andious to connect with any possible family links. Saw your bio with find a grave and was hopeful you could help. Thank you, Glenda Kay Weatherspoon of the Tennessee Brownlow line. Many moved to Texas around Athens.
Added by Glenda Weatherspoon on Dec 04, 2016 11:45 AM
Mary Jo
Sue Holt #30701931
Ruth:
Since I am not kin and have no background knowledge of her, I have transferred the memorial to you.
Mary Jo
Added by Mary Jo on Dec 02, 2016 10:40 AM
Candyce Hardin Williams Glaser
Mary Elizabeth Douthit
Thank you so very much for the obituary. I have included it on the memorial and have credited you.
Have a great day,
Candyce Hardin Williams Glaser
Added by Candyce Hardin Williams ... on Nov 21, 2016 3:49 AM
Tom Tosh
Field McNeese memorial
Thanks for taking a photo of his grave marker. It is appreciated.
Tom Tosh
Added by Tom Tosh on Oct 16, 2016 6:02 PM
L Mastan
Wilbert Robertson
Than you for the Robertson family info. It has been added to Wilbert's memorial. I have also added info from the 1930 census to memorial Wilbert's memorial #67990655.
Leona
Added by L Mastan on Sep 24, 2016 11:27 PM
Sheryl
RE: Roy Ray Reed, Davidson Cemetery
You're welcome and not a problem. I wish I still had a copy of Essie's book; it gave such a good picture of what it was like homesteading in that part of Oklahoma back then. My husband for a time published a newsletter (not exactly a newspaper) for Davidson, and I received permission from Essie to publish an excerpt from the book about what Christmas was like on the prairie back at the turn of the century, for the holiday edition of the newsletter. My favorite part of the book, however, was how they earned money (picking blackberries, I think?) to buy a piano.

Is this is your family, I would be happy to transfer Roy and Essie to you.
Added by Sheryl on Sep 14, 2016 6:05 PM
Sheryl
Roy Ray Reed, Davidson Cemetery
I believe the information you sent me for a name change for Mr. Reed refers to another person. First, the birth date does not match up with the date given on his WWI and WWII draft registrations (he signed his name as "Roy Ray Reed" on both) nor his headstone. The headstone also gives his name as "Roy." I doubt Essie would have erected a stone with the incorrect name. I also found a SS app on Ancestry.com for "Roy R. Reed", with the correct birth date.

Mr. Reed died before I moved to my husband's home town of Davidson, but I knew his wife Essie, and she always referred to him as "Roy." She also wrote a book about her pioneer family and gave her husband's name as "Roy" in the book. The parents' names on the SS app you sent are also incorrect. Roy Reed's parents' names were Ulysses and Sadie, and they were pioneer residents of Davidson.
Added by Sheryl on Sep 14, 2016 4:52 PM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service