Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Dolores Davidson (#46872356)
 member for 12 years, 4 months
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
No bio available.
 Contact:
or
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 13,541 Memorials Added
 • 13,206 Memorials Managed
 • 21 Memorials/week
 • 882 Photos
 • 1,658 Virtual Flowers
 • 4 Fame Ratings
 • 1 Friend
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Find A Grave Friends
Mark Peebles
Messages left for Dolores Davidso... (349)[Leave Message]
Thomas Scott Jr
Thomas Bridenbaker
do u know anything else about the family on here besides what is writen on the obit
Added by Thomas Scott Jr on Sep 14, 2014 8:22 PM
Kathie L. Webb Blair
RE: The Johnsons
Dear Dolores,
Sorry... delete that one. What I meant to add was that there are memorials of Johnsons in Fentonville Cemetery where they state they are related to Dorastus and Bathsheba Johnson. I was mainly following those memorials' guidelines as I believed that if that was written on a headstone, it would be most likely true. Also you had mentioned the spelling errors (i.e., Abel is spelled Able on his headstone, #43927615). Hope I did more to help than harm as that is the intent of Find A Grave, isn't it? Take care and Thanks for all of the work you've done on Find A Grave.
With All Sincerity, Kathie L. Webb Blair, Portland, OR
Added by Kathie L. Webb Blair on Aug 16, 2014 6:59 PM
Kathie L. Webb Blair
RE: The Johnsons
Added by Kathie L. Webb Blair on Aug 16, 2014 6:54 PM
Kathie L. Webb Blair
Henry Pillsbury 1847-1919
Dear Delores,

Yes, you're right. But I did find Henry Pillsbury buried in PA. His Find A Grave Memorial#41476365. He was a Civil War Veteran. Hope this helps you. None were related to me, just trying to help out, but I can't get much more involved when I have my own relatives to find. I am sorry if I was wrong regarding any of the Johnsons, but please note all of them who are buried at the Fentonville Cemetery in Chautaqua Co., N.Y., especially Dorastus's memorial which stated "Salina B. Johnson, b.4/24/1829 died in the Civil War; he is not found with this name in any data." I'm afraid I misread as Calvin was the one who came home with the disease he had contracted while in the Army.
I had a close cousin whose husband, a Confederate, came home with the same problem, albeit the same condition. Such a terrible war with hygiene and surgery being what it was back then. I understand the guillotine was initially invented in France by a doctor as a more humane form of amputation, mainly for soldiers at war.
Good Luck.
With All Sincerity, Kathie L. Webb Blair, Portland, OR
Added by Kathie L. Webb Blair on Aug 16, 2014 6:52 PM
Kathie L. Webb Blair
Johnsons of Fentonville Cemetery
Dear Delores,
I was looking at Civil War nurses (Salina is listed as one by a Graver) and got caught up in the woes of the Dorastus & Bathsheba Johnson family. I have found & sent "edits" for the following persons: Dorastus Johnson, #50303862, his wife, Bathsheba, #103073928, and sons 1.Calvin, #103073929, 2.Able, #43927615, 3.Ira, #13649119, 4.Doras, 50302454, and 5.Salina, #103073933. I have a couple of places to try to locate Salina's date of death before I give up. Otherwise, I've done every family connection & birth and death dates that I can find. Am curious about little Lydia Johnson, b.1866 d.1872. I know she's nobody's wife, must be a niece or daughter, but whose? With all Sincerity,
Kathie L. Webb Blair, Portland, Oregon
Added by Kathie L. Webb Blair on Aug 14, 2014 6:36 AM
kay abbey
RE: Red Bird Cemetery
i am going to look for the book.
Added by kay abbey on Aug 03, 2014 3:03 PM
kay abbey
red bird
did you know it at one called greenwoo? elsie blodget gave me a book about it. hr maiden name was kiley. her grandfather was george fenton. he lived on pickard st. kay abbey kfa044@yahoo.com would like an email.
Added by kay abbey on Aug 02, 2014 5:41 PM
Raymond Tompkins
Rosanna COBB Chipman
Dear Dolores, Thank you for all your time, your research and your posted information on findagrave. We would, however, like to make a couple of corrections. Rosanna Chipman's maiden name is TOMPKINS. She is the daughter of James TOMPKINS (1781 CT - 1863 NY) and Clarissa STODDARD (1789 VT - 1879 NY). James is the brother of my gggrandfather William. Daughter Harriet (I don't know about the name Palmyra but trust your research) married a COBB per the 1860 Census in Gerry, Chautauqua Co, New York. Harriet is living with her parents. Esther Waterhouse (again I trust your research into her maiden name) CHIPMAN is James W. Chipman's mother. No relation to COBB.
See also (which you may have already done so) the Ancestry.com "Sons of the American Revolution Membership Application" by Tracy Matthew Enderabe. Thank you for your consideration, Raymond Tompkins
Added by Raymond Tompkins on Jul 21, 2014 3:02 PM
Sherman-Thomas
Nathan Eggleston #96448814
Dolores,
Thank you for linking Nathan to his parents. We appreciate all that you do.
John
Added by Sherman-Thomas on Jul 16, 2014 9:20 AM
H. Martin Soward, III
Mother of William Dunham
Hi,
Thank you for posting the information on the Dunham family. I am a descendant of William Dunham and his wife Lucy Pennoyer Dunham. In the second paragraph you state that William Dunham was a son of Samual Dunham and Lucy Pennoyer. This is incorrect. He was a son of Samuel Dunham and Waitstill Lord. I have done considerable research on this family and have been accepted into the Mayflower Society through the lineage of Lucy Pennoyer Dunham. Would you please consider making a correction on your posting? Thank you.
H. Martin Soward, III
Added by H. Martin Soward, III on Jun 19, 2014 11:17 PM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service