Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Larry & Helen, in Ok. (#46886668)
 member for 7 years, 11 months, 3 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo I became interested in this site, when I started doing genealogy for my family. I have done a lot of researching on this site, from time to time I will be adding my families ancesters on here so that Other family members and distant relatives will find them also.

I also add others that are not related to me so that others may find their Loved ones, and if any one wants me to transfer management to them , I will grashley do so.
I'm not here to try and out do others on how many names that they can find, nor am I claiming that any or all of the names that I add, will, I be a relative to. I'm here to benefit others as well as for myself and my family.
My husband is very much involved in this site and feels the same as I do, we are here to help others as to help our selfs.


Helen

hfwright4850@hotmail.com
 Contact:
or
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 582 Memorials Added
 • 589 Memorials Managed
 • 1 Memorial/week
 • 1,274 Photos
 • 3 Photo Requests
 • 7 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 1,276 Virtual Flowers
 • 2 Virtual Cemeteries
 • 6 Fame Ratings
 • 21 Friends
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Virtual Cemeteries
Baltimore National (1)
Matlock Cemetery #2
Find A Grave Friends
Blanche Barrow, Carole Curry, Carolyn Thomas ..., cassandrascurse, Cathy Koch, Danny Chancell..., Debra Melton, DonZas, Family Research..., Gale French, grace eddins, Jen, Laneau Duncan, Leona A. Mathis, M K K, M. Littlejohn, Norm Pence, Oz, Sheila Long, Susan Fortune, [View all Find A Grave Friends...]
Messages left for Larry & Helen, ... (56)[Leave Message]
mld
Dorothy Wicks- Calvary Cem., Charleston, MO
Dorothy was raised by her grandparents John Simon and Sallie E. Graham. She had one brother, Lonnie.
Added by mld on Dec 22, 2014 7:44 PM
CallenRL
David Hess edit
I have added additional bio. to David Hess' father's (William Hess) memorial, to help validate my "Edit Request". Thanks for your attention to his memorial.
Added by CallenRL on Dec 19, 2014 2:13 PM
Kristy Rice
Amanda Browning/South Point Cemetery
Hi Larry & Helen, I had to write to you about Amanda. I am photographing this whole cemetery and trying to correct any memorial as I go. So of course Amanda's stone Nov. 30, 1858 - June 10, 1918. But then I pulled your memorial up. I saw what you stated about the DC. So I thought wow! Two Amanda's with the same name. Until I tried to find the DC for the dates on the stone. Can't find one. So I looked at the DC for the dates you have. And of course there she is. And her husband even signed the DC. How in the world they got these dates on this stone that wrong, beats me? But I am 99% sure this is your Amanda. Please check out the other memorial, for the children and husband are linked to it. I can try to get all edits in on them to switch to yours. But please give me time to do so. Or if you want to get on them, that would be great! I just had to write to you about this! Fascinating how some stones can be horribly wrong!
Kristy Rice
Added by Kristy Rice on Oct 23, 2014 9:52 AM
Judy Grubb
headstone
Please check 53584635 this is the site for Clarence Herbert Hull Jr and you have his father's headstone attached to his site. Thank you for all your work.

Judy
Added by Judy Grubb on Nov 17, 2013 2:57 PM
J. C. Hooper
George Dallas Harris, Sunset Memorial Gardens, Lawton, OK
YOUR MESSAAGE:
Re: George Dalla Harris
Hello J.C., I don't mind that you have left photos, but they are of the same thing. After all, these are my familey plots, so if you would please take a few of your duplicted photos out from their plots'
Thank You ;
Helen Wright

Concerning the above message: I think you meant George Dallas Harris even though you wrote Dalla. I have removed the photos honoring George Dallas Harris, a military veteran. I did not consider the photos as duplicates. Some people like a close up of the grave marker which one of them was. The other photo was of the complete grave marker with red, white, and blue flowers which seemed appropriate since Mr. Harris was a military veteran.

It was not my intention to offend you or Mr. Harris with two photos of his grave marker, but to honor him for his military service. You asked me to remove the duplicated photos from their plots. Your reference is to their plots which indicates more than one person. Who are the other family members for whom I am to remove photos? I will be glad to comply with your request if you will let me know which other family plots--plural. When you send your next request for removal of photos, please attach the memorial page number(s). Thank you for your help.
Added by J. C. Hooper on Nov 11, 2013 8:25 AM
Dianna Taylor
Thank You !!!
Thanks so much for the marker photo of Osa & Crowell Cornelius, I appreciate your time and kindness.
Dianna
Added by Dianna Taylor on Oct 14, 2013 9:56 AM
David Sharp
Claude Crammer
I see that you added flowers to the memorial. I have since found that it is a duplicate and I have removed it as I had him in the wrong cemetery. His Memorial # is 104766675 if you want to leave flowers on the correct memorial. Sorry for my goof up. Thanks Dave Sharp
Added by David Sharp on Oct 06, 2013 10:32 PM
Victoria McCoy
RE: John A. Wicks
If you look at the photos, they are reversed. His hair is parted on a different side in each. Mustache is different too. I have the original photo, so I assumed he was our ancestor. Let me know what you find out...should be interesting!! Thanks again!
Added by Victoria McCoy on Aug 07, 2013 7:31 AM
Victoria McCoy
John A. Wicks
Hi Helen...I found the photo that you posted for 24086559

Coincidentally,I was given that photo by a family member for my John A. Wicks. 61389713

I am totally confused. Most of my family have died, so I don't know where the photo came from. I understand from the person who has the memorial page that you can verify that he is your J.A., and not mine. Is this true? If so, I will delete my photo, which will make me sad, as I have been believing it was my grand-uncle for years!

Thank you for your help.
Victoria McCoy
Added by Victoria McCoy on Aug 06, 2013 8:32 PM
Robin
RE: Dora D. (Harris) May -44606283
Sorry about that! I removed it.

Have a great day!

Robin
Added by Robin on Feb 22, 2013 10:50 AM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service