Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Lena Seng (#46887311)
 member for 8 years, 2 months, 27 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo Family History & Genealogy are my passion as well as my husband Kenny, four daughters and their wonderful families, and my parents and ancestors; these are the ties that bind us all together. Finding and sharing clues are both a challenge and a joy.
 Contact:
or
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 832 Memorials Added
 • 803 Memorials Managed
 • 2 Memorials/Week
 • 111 Photos
 • 8 Photo Requests
 • 9 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 152 Virtual Flowers
 • 1 Virtual Cemetery
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Virtual Cemeteries
DeBorgia
Messages left for Lena Seng (55)[Leave Message]
Robert & Dolly
Mary Hoke
I am not a member of the Hoke family, just think everyone should have some flowers, thank you for writing and have a great day.
Added by Robert & Dolly on Feb 18, 2015 8:56 AM
Dixie Armstrong
William G. Walter
Hi Lena,

May I also request
William G. Walter #25742946
and spouse
Josephine L. Walter #25742947

Thank you,
Dixie Armstrong
Added by Dixie Armstrong on Jan 04, 2015 12:36 PM
Dixie Armstrong
Wesley Walter
Hi Lena,

I would like to request the transfer of management of my 3rd Great-grandfather, Wesley R. Walter, memorial #25742945 and his son William P. Walter, memorial #25742949 who had no issue.

Thank you,
Dixie Armstrong
(#48047524)
Added by Dixie Armstrong on Dec 27, 2014 6:31 PM
Brenda
Re:James Roscoe Whittington
Thank you for transferring this memorial!
Added by Brenda on Jul 28, 2014 8:45 PM
Brenda
James Roscoe Whittington #25819710
Hello- I am wondering if you could transfer this memorial to me. James is the grand uncle of my husband. Thank you! Brenda
Added by Brenda on Jul 27, 2014 9:32 PM
CH32
Thank You
Thank you so much Lena. It is so kind of
you.
Added by CH32 on May 24, 2014 9:19 AM
CH32
#25742878 and #25742877
Hi Lena,

I gave you dates, links, and such on my
grandparents. Orton Sirrine and Mary Zorena
VanVelsor Sirrine, but I got to thinking I should have just asked for a transfer.

Thanks for everything.

Candy
Added by CH32 on May 12, 2014 4:12 PM
Richard Parker
RE: Collins Allen Cem
Lena,

I'm at the library and have done some research on your Allen Cemetery. Who ever made this cemetery got the incorrect name for it and that is why you were missled.

According to the St. Clair Cemetery Book this cemetery is listed as Preston/Allen Cemetery.

The two Wood memorials in your Allen cemetery are listed in the Preston/Allen Cemetery as well as other memorials. If you are related to the Allens you may want to check out Preston/Allen Cemetery.

If you have relatives in Allen Cemetery, send me the names and I will transfer any that I owen to you.


Richard
Added by Richard Parker on Jan 28, 2014 8:49 AM
Richard Parker
RE: Collins Allen Cem
Lena,

Thanks for your quick answer. I believe you are right. Why don't we do this. You delete yours and I will transfer the ones in the correct cemetery over to you. I believe this will be the simple way. Let me know what you think.

I'm not related to the Allens that I know of. I'm related to Kellers who are buried in the cemetery.

Richard
Added by Richard Parker on Jan 27, 2014 2:01 PM
Richard Parker
Martha Francis - Allen Cemetery
Lena,

I hate to a bearer of bad news but you seemed to have some of the Allen family in the wrong Allen Cemetery. Find a Grave lists at least two Allen Cemeteries.

You have Martha Francis in the wrong cemetery. She is buried in the Allen Cemetery along Highway 54 about one mile west of Collins, Missouri. This cemetery is on private land and cannot be seen from the highway.

How do I know this. Good question! Glad you asked it. I have a memorial for her in this Allen Cemetery and I photographed her tombstone, proving she is buried there.

I suggest you take a look at this second Allen Cemetery, As far I know all the tombstones has be done in this cemetery,

The cemetery you used show thirty internments and the one I used shows 225 interments. I aloso ranned the surnamed of the Wood family in the cemetery I'm awares of and got no hits on this family. Also Tess's photo of the cemetery dosen't look like the Hy 54 Cemetery.

Please check this out and let see if we can solve this promblen.


Richard
Added by Richard Parker on Jan 26, 2014 8:09 AM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service