Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Ken Thompson (#46888098)
 member for 7 years, 10 months
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo Originally from NW Ohio, currently in the state of Misery -- near the confluence of the Illinois, Missouri & Mississippi Rivers.

Mine:
Paternal lines: THOMPSON, KRIEGER, SPROSS, WILHELM, also Niemeyer, Meiring, Curtis, Roscoe.
Maternal lines: WESTRICK, LAUBENTHAL, BAUER, SEIFERT, COTTON, HAMMES, also Dietrick/Deitrick, Simmer, Schon, Mead, Lynch.

My wife's:
Paternal lines: FLEMING, MCKENNA, CAMERON, MAXWELL, FRAME, KANE, also Munro, McCann.
Maternal lines: HARCOMBE, HAMMETT, GREEN, SAUNDERS, CUMMING, COSTE, KOHLER.

If you should see any of your relatives in my memorials, please let me know -- will gladly update a/o transfer memorials to family members.
 Contact:
or
Leave Public Message
 Forums: Ken_Thompson
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 15,452 Memorials Added
 • 14,675 Memorials Managed
 • 38 Memorials/Week
 • 391 Photos
 • 13 Photo Requests
 • 3 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 15 Virtual Flowers
 • 58 Virtual Cemeteries
 • 194 Friends
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Virtual Cemeteries
Batt (168)
Bauer&Siefert&Eck (201)
Bisson(n)ette (211)
Boff (81)
Bruner (14)
Coressel (167)
Cotton (306)
Curtis (18)
D??trick (167)
Diemer (224)
[View all Virtual Cemeteries...]
Find A Grave Friends
Adrienne, Allen, Ancestors, Angela May, Anne Hollins, Anne M. Mitchel..., Anonymous, Anonymous, Arizonagraver, Art Block, Art St. John, b g, Barb, Barbara Jean ..., Barbara Munson, Becki, Beth Bush, Beth Farley Whi..., Betty Saltenber..., Beverly Sprowl ..., [View all Find A Grave Friends...]
Messages left for Ken Thompson (340)[Leave Message]
fly by - Sherry
Maxwell Bauman
Thank you for the transfer. That was an unexpected surprise, but a nice one. Thanks!
Added by fly by - Sherry on Oct 25, 2014 1:22 PM
Art St. John
RE: Mary Jones (80840702) update
Sorry, just wanted to add her parents. Obviously I did something wrong. Thanks.

Art
Added by Art St. John on Oct 24, 2014 1:59 PM
StainlessSteel
RE: Misplaced photo, NICKLES family
Hhhmmm... Don't know why I made that mistake. Thank you for catching it. I've corrected the problem. Thank you, Jim
Added by StainlessSteel on Oct 12, 2014 3:36 PM
Dustin Austin
Our lady of the pines
Ken,

I believe the "other" one has been merged by Find-A-Grave into this one. This could be the issue? Did someone else tell you, you created a duplicate memorial? I had the same thing today, so I went in and deleted mine.
Added by Dustin Austin on Sep 28, 2014 3:49 PM
LV BRMNS
RE: EDWARD & GEORGE
That would be 1886.
Added by LV BRMNS on Sep 26, 2014 12:49 PM
LV BRMNS
EDWARD & GEORGE
Did you check these out? I put their photos on for you. Edward's stone is a different type and poor George's is lost.
Added by LV BRMNS on Sep 26, 2014 8:47 AM
LV BRMNS
RE: Rose Barbara
I'm sure most of it is because of the age and the type of stone. Also, it is facing the West and there is the refinery next door. I tried to get it at different angles to see if the light made a difference and it didn't seem to help any.
Added by LV BRMNS on Sep 26, 2014 8:43 AM
dmcmanus
Murawa
Just uploaded photo for Catherine and Jozef, and transferred two others to you: son Frank and daughter Pauline. No relation to me, and seems you were connecting the family.
Added by dmcmanus on Sep 21, 2014 1:17 PM
Ancestors
RE: Bonee plot, St Louis #3
Got it. Went to the office and looked on the board for exact location. It has no identifying marks on it. There is a tablet but no names. I ran my hand over it to see if maybe they were just weathered but I felt no indentations. The tablet was rough so it was weathered but again, no indentations except for the design. I will email it to you so you can add to your wife's tree.
Added by Ancestors on Sep 15, 2014 12:41 PM
Ancestors
RE: Bonee plot, St Louis #3
I may need to go into the office during the week and have them direct me. I must have the map of the place wrong or something. I do have a photo of sq1 map and can see row E and Philomene so I think I was in the correct place. I counted tombs over and over trying to come to 27 but saw no Bonee tomb. I didn't see a double there that fit either. It is probably right in front of me!
Added by Ancestors on Sep 14, 2014 7:06 PM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service