Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Diane Zabel (#46890112)
 member for 9 years, 8 months, 17 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
I will gladly add information that someone wants added to a memorial that I have made. I will transfer to DIRECT relatives (parents and grandparents). I do need information before transfer is made though, your membership number, your name, etc., and how you are related.

Please use edit tab for any corrections. It makes it easier to make revisions. Links, revisions and corrections sent in messages may not get taken care of very quickly.

For any memorial I have added I will make family connections. I can only connect to parents, not children. It is quite impressive to see how far the family line can go. I thoroughly enjoy my work with find a grave.

Before asking for a transfer, PLEASE read the FAG guidelines and rules. If you are requesting a transfer, PLEASE tell me how you are related so I can determine if the transfer will be made.

Due to the large number of people requesting transfers just so they can control a distant family member, I'm limiting my transfers to IMMEDIATE FAMILY, meaning parents, siblings, and grandparents, and I would appreciate being ASKED nicely to transfer instead of receiving demands. Please realize that you can't expect to have every single family member page in your care as there are thousands of contributors on this site and trees do overlap. I do not control every one of my relation on FAG, and don't expect to. I'm just happy to have them there so I can refer to them if needed.

It is my hope the work we are doing, will benefit the next generations in their family tree search.

Thank You every one that have/will email me corrections.

Please leave a public message.
 Contact: Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 10,992 Memorials Added
 • 10,928 Memorials Managed
 • 22 Memorials/Week
 • 2,637 Photos
 • 7 Photo Requests
 • 26 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 1,223 Virtual Flowers
 • 11 Virtual Cemeteries
 • 11 Fame Ratings
 • 9 Friends
Search Contributor's Records

First NameLast Name

Virtual Cemeteries
Bronze Star (1)
Civil War Vets (51)
GAR (4)
Korea (9)
Marines (1)
Purple Heart (4)
Silver Star (1)
Spanish American War (1)
Vietnam (3)
WW I Vets (6)
[View all Virtual Cemeteries...]
Find A Grave Friends
Deb, Hooked On Famil..., International W..., Linda Hagedorn ..., Lynn Schneider, Richard E. Creg..., Richard K Thomp..., Robert DeLong
Messages left for Diane Zabel (317)[Leave Message]
None to be Forgotten
Maynard Klemp
Hi Diane - a Find A Grave member brought to my attention that there are two memorials for Maynard Klemp - one created by you and the other created by myself. However, they are in two different cemeteries - Alpha and Bethel. I checked with the county and this is their reply: "I can tell you with absolute confidence that Maynard Klemp is buried in the Bethel cemetery. The only Maynard O. Klemp listed on the Iowa Gravestone Project is in Bethel cemetery and I know it is correct because the lady who submitted the photo is and has been doing every cemetery in the county one row at a time for the last three years helping me to correct the numerous errors left by the man who was an assistant to the old County Coordinator"

I know from personal experience that the obit info is not always accurate. We had a man in town who had one cemetery listed in his obit, another announced at the wake and actually ended up buried in a third cemetery. Long story Ė letís just say three marriages with children from each! He had a wife in each of the 3 different cemeteries!

I suggest the following: you can move Maynard into Bethel and put the county's note in the "bio" section and then let me know so I can delete my memorial OR you can email me the obit and I can add it to my memorial and then you can delete yours. I understand that you created yours first so I'll leave the decision up to you. - Thanks!
Added by None to be Forgotten on Oct 12, 2016 9:03 AM
Laura Smith Treloar
Question on this - you submitted a birth year of 1897, but her stone clearly says 1899 - was this a typo or is the stone wrong? Thanks!
Added by jmb on Oct 06, 2016 7:00 PM
Laura Smith Trelaor
I have added the info you requested. Thanks!
Added by jmb on Oct 06, 2016 4:52 PM
Harold & Bonita Meier
Computers are having problems at this house so have patience.....thanks the Meier 2
Added by Harold & Bonita Meier on Oct 01, 2016 11:53 AM
Harold & Bonita Meier
I have asked for edits on Dons father. His name is Harold Sigmund Schoentag 1902-1938. He died in Iowa City from complications from surgery. Grace was his Mom. You can't read the marker. Grace worked in the grocery store in Oelwein for years. Probably be forever waiting on the edit for the Dad. Bonita Meyer Meier
Added by Harold & Bonita Meier on Sep 14, 2016 6:18 PM
RE: Gardiner pictures
Thanks so much!
Added by Marilee on Sep 04, 2016 4:45 PM
Gardiner pictures
Lydia is 18927306 and William Thomas is 18927314
Added by Marilee on Sep 04, 2016 2:38 PM
Gardiner pictures
May I have your permission to use your wonderful pictures of Lydia Ensey and William T. Gardiner on my Ancestry tree? Lydia was a distant cousin. Thanks!
Added by Marilee on Sep 02, 2016 10:52 AM
Harold & Bonita Meier
Mabel Farrand 34710954
Not sure if my message went thru. She was cremated in N.J. Her husband was John Light. # 35964215. Her last name at burial was Light. Bonita Meyer Meier
Added by Harold & Bonita Meier on Aug 22, 2016 2:11 PM
barb Herme
dorothy Forberg
can you add her obituary
Added by barb Herme on Aug 03, 2016 3:11 PM
[View all messages...]

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service UPDATED