Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Steve Harrison (#46893586)
 member for 7 years, 11 months, 3 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo I have been doing family history research since about 1971. Although I have worked on all my lines, I have especially focused on the extended Harlan family who were members of the Harlan Party that traveled to California by wagon in 1846. My "family" database is available for free through the World Connect Project at www.rootsweb.com.

I believe that Find-A-Grave is a wonderful collaborative tool to share and improve family history information. Therefore, I am happy to consider requests for the transfer of memorials I have added.
 Contact:
or
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 3,696 Memorials Added
 • 3,877 Memorials Managed
 • 9 Memorials/Week
 • 4,330 Photos
 • 106 Photo Requests
 • 244 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 433 Virtual Flowers
 • 6 Fame Ratings
 • 4 Sponsorships
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Messages left for Steve Harrison (479)[Leave Message]
Johnston Hurst Shannon
Bush niche at San Francisco Columbarium
I am happy to get the photos at San Francisco Columbarium for you. It gave us a reason to visit this beautiful place that I pass near almost every week, and have always intended to see. So thanks for inspiring us to turn at the corner and drive in the gate. They even have parking...
-JHS
Added by Johnston Hurst Shannon on Jan 27, 2015 12:30 AM
Annette T. Mumford
Are We reLated
how did you get pictures of William Riley Wimmer.?
Are you from King City. I'm told we are related to Harrison.
Are you those?
Riley is my Great great great grandfather. Are you related to him?

Annette Mumford
Added by Annette T. Mumford on Jan 23, 2015 9:08 PM
B.J. Waters
Houston, we have a problem . . ..
Hi Steve. Now, to further complicate things, I think we have the wrong Evelyn Neilson. I went to get the photos today, and the Evelyn at this location is next to Harry L. Nelson. It appears that he is most likely her spouse, which means that she is not the Evelyn Neilson you thought she was. For the time being, I am going to link her to Harry and unlink the parents.

I was really hoping this would turn out in your favor, but with a name that common, this kind of mistake can happen. I will try to help locate your Evelyn, and let you know if I come up with anything. Because of the reference to a third marriage, the place to start seems to be to check cemeteries for the name Evelyn Odekirk.

Sorry! I wish this could have turned out better for you.

Best regards,
B.J.
Added by B.J. Waters on Jan 19, 2015 1:36 AM
Richard Stauff
RE: Draper
You're welcome! While looking for another request I found this Draper couple in the Mausoleum and made memorials for them. Perhaps they are connected to your Drapers? Glad to help!
See: Find A Grave Memorial# 141190924.
Added by Richard Stauff on Jan 11, 2015 5:25 PM
B.J. Waters
RE: Now I'm Confused. . .
Oops, once more: It looks like from what you're saying, Evelyn's birth name was Christensen, and she took on the last name of a stepfather. But if I put that as her maiden name, it will look as though Neilson is her married name. I have a brilliant idea, let's put everything you've given me into her bio, and let whoever is interested digest it. After all, if she never married, there's probably no children, so no descendants, only nieces, nephews, etc.

-B.J.
Added by B.J. Waters on Jan 08, 2015 3:04 PM
B.J. Waters
Maiden name is:
Neilson, right? So if she was never married, I need to decline the change you requested for Evelyn's maiden name to be Christensen, okay? We'll get this right, eventually.

-B.J.

PS - I googled the Harlan Party 1846 and that is a very interesting history. I am LDS and I don't know a lot of the history, only some of it. There is so much to read about and I have so little time!
Added by B.J. Waters on Jan 08, 2015 2:45 PM
B.J. Waters
Now I'm Confused. . .
You want me to link her to a mother whose last name was Neilson, but you have Evelyn's maiden name as Christenson? You've lost me!

-B.J.
Added by B.J. Waters on Jan 08, 2015 12:36 PM
B.J. Waters
RE: Evelyn Nelson/Neilson
Thank you, Steve. Since that was her legal spelling, I will change it, and add in the bio that the cemetery record says "Nelson". I will also get a photo of her headstone and see what that says.

Take care,
B.J.
Added by B.J. Waters on Jan 08, 2015 12:31 PM
B.J. Waters
Evelyn Nelson/Neilson
Hi Steve. Regarding the changes/links you are requesting, are you sure this is the right person? The cemetery records definitely have her name as Nelson, not Neilson.

-B.J.
Added by B.J. Waters on Jan 08, 2015 7:54 AM
Jane Gilman
Ira & Mae Curry edits
I sent the edits to conform to the way the cemetery lists them ... not to correct the numbers. Glen Abbey lists graves by Lot, Section, Block. Here is an example: http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=106357171
Added by Jane Gilman on Jan 06, 2015 12:25 PM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service