Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Beverly Burnett (#46898315)
 member for 9 years, 4 months, 11 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
No bio available.
 Contact:
or
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 2,189 Memorials Added
 • 2,233 Memorials Managed
 • 4 Memorials/Week
 • 42 Virtual Flowers
 • 8 Virtual Cemeteries
 • 6 Fame Ratings
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Virtual Cemeteries
Bank of Whittier (7)
Famous Relatives (7)
Mayflower Ancestors (6)
My Direct Ancestors (94)
Pembroke High School/Silv... (98)
Presbyterian Intercommuni... (22)
Whittier BS Troop 193 Fam... (10)
Whittier High School (32)
Messages left for Beverly Burnett (139)[Leave Message]
Kim
William Belyea
I have a question about if William was John Belyea's brother and not son. John was born 1791 and William 1783.
St Peters Anglican Church.
thanks Kim
Added by Kim on Jul 08, 2016 1:39 PM
Marc Thayer, III
Mary Thayer
Hello Beverly Burnett,

I am Patricia Thayer Muno, Family Historian for the Thayer Families Association. My thanks to contributor Mark Thayer of Find A Grave for passing along your query concerning the Mary who is Find A Grave Memorial # 69908711.

The parentage and maiden name of the Mary who married on 14 Sep 1739 in Bellingham, Norfolk, MA to Isaac 5 (Isaac 4-3, Ferdinando 2, Thomas 1) THAYER has never been found. She is believed to have been born about 1719 and her date and place of death has also never been determined. She has sometimes been called "Marcy," as shown in the MA Marriage record.

This Isaac (5) THAYER was born 4 Jul 1719 in Mendon, Worcester, MA, the son of Isaac THAYER and Miriam THAYER. He died after 1768, probably in Dover, Dutchess, NY.

The Thayer Genealogy of 1874 by Gen. Bezaleel Thayer, of which this Find A Grave information appears to have come from, is so terribly full of errors regarding this entire line of Thayers.

In Bezaleel's 1874 work, on page 186, Family # 1304, Bezaleel correctly gives Mary THAYER as a daughter of John THAYER and Lydia COPELAND: "born 20 Feb 1720." (The actual date of birth for Mary Thayer was 27 Feb 1720 in Braintree Norfolk, MA.)

The date of birth for this Mary THAYER, (daughter of John THAYER and Lydia COPELAND) of "10 Sep 1720" in the Find A Grave memorial is also in Error. There is NO Mary THAYER in the MA Vital Records with the birth date of "10 Sep 1720.")

On page 191, Family #1339, Bezaleel gives this same Mary THAYER as marrying Isaac THAYER.
This is an ERROR!

This Mary THAYER (born 27 Feb 1720, dau of John & Lydia) married on 8 Apr 1743 to Benjamin VEAZIE (23 May 1719 - 7 mar 1802 Braintree, Norfolk, MA).

Mary THAYER's true grave is in the Elm Street Cemetery, Braintree, Norfolk, MA, Find A Grave Memorial # 59878264, where she is called Mary VEAZIE. There is a faded photo of her headstone there.

WHEW!!! I hope this helps to clarify the situation.

OH! If only these early ancestors had thought up using middle names before the mid 1800's! They were certainly hard pressed for any originality way back then.

Have a great weekend and best wishes to you both, Patricia

Patricia Thayer Muno
Thayer Family Historian
3618 North 225 East
North Ogden, Utah 84414-2762
email: triciamuno@aol.com

Added by Marc Thayer, III on Jun 05, 2016 7:20 PM
Anonymous
RE: Hi
Thank you I'm sorry I have been so out of touch. I'm trying to finish up my paralegal degree and had a couple of relatively minor but annoying health issues. I was sorry to hear you are dealing with your own challenges.
I am unsure as to what email is best to contact you. I am still at my old one on gmail.

Best wishes
Added by Anonymous on Apr 18, 2016 11:07 AM
Paula Mine
keene
Sorry about the duplication. I deleted my record.
Added by Paula Mine on Mar 30, 2016 12:28 PM
Cyndy Newell
Lieut Philip Newell Jr (1735-1814)
Hello Beverly,

I am looking at a record you created in Find-A-Grave for Lieut Philip Newell, Jr (1735-1814). His parents can't possibly be Jared Newell and Sarah Hitchcock Newell as they were born AFTER he was!

Philip Jr.'s father was Philip Newell (1692/3-1774) and his mother was Hannah Edmunds (1708-1741). His wife was Ruth Evans (1749-1815).

Feel free to contact me if you need further information.

Cyndy (Newell) Bell
Added by Cyndy Newell on Dec 25, 2015 8:57 AM
Anonymous
Marion Mark Brown Johnson Northrup
Hi Bev, I know we have been out of touch ... hope you are well sorry for the out of touchness.

To my knowledge Marion was never married to Mort, though they lived in the same house and shared the farm in Epping NH until his death. He had one son but not by her. His wife was very ill for many years.

110863466
Added by Anonymous on Dec 05, 2015 3:20 PM
Kenneth Lambert
Mary Ann Martin
Thank you, I finally found it and deleted the one I made.The number you sent was the wrong one ,but I found it.
Added by Kenneth Lambert on Oct 29, 2015 5:56 AM
Kenneth Lambert
56823838
56823838 is a duplicate.
Added by Kenneth Lambert on Oct 25, 2015 9:46 PM
Kenneth Lambert
56823756
56823756 is a duplicate
Added by Kenneth Lambert on Oct 25, 2015 9:41 PM
Kenneth Lambert
56823485
56823485 is a duplicate
Added by Kenneth Lambert on Oct 25, 2015 9:33 PM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service