Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Shirley (#46905175)
 member for 9 years, 6 months, 6 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Born and grew up in Warren County, NJ. Most of my ancestors come from Warren Co., NJ and Berks and Lehigh Counties, PA. Some names are Smith, Read, Letson, Danley,Berry, Petty, Lichty, Bachman, Dietrich and Kroninger.
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 1,137 Memorials Added
 • 1,206 Memorials Managed
 • 2 Memorials/Week
 • 320 Photos
 • 167 Photo Requests
 • 3 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 1 Virtual Flower
Search Contributor's Records

First NameLast Name

Messages left for Shirley (25)[Leave Message]
RE: Peter Kroninger #148200132
Shirley, I thought you might find this interesting: I believe I found your girl, but, not in the Delaware county Ohio records. Lucinda E. Swartz/Schwartz daughter of Reuben Schwartz 1805/2888 & Hannah Lichty1807/1889. Lived in Orange Township, and Liberty Township, Delaware County, Ohio. Indeed, Lucinda (correct spelling) married John H Dutcher in 1854 in Ohio. Three children were born to this union: Hiland L. (correct spelling), John B., and Homer R. (not H). They lived in Berlin Township, Delaware county Ohio. Lucinda and John did separate, but I cannot find when they were divorced. I'm going to skip a couple chapters of her life for the reason of simplicity: the 1900 census from Constantia Township, Oswego County, New York has William Dutcher, age 55, husband and Lucinda, age 71, wife, married 30 years (that's approximately 1870) Lucinda has 4 living children and a 1 year old adopted child (August 1899) Nellie J. Coady - The 1905 census of Constantia, Oswego County, New York, has a (Henry) William Dutcher, age 59, husband, farmer & a Lucinda Dutcher, age 74, wife, housekeeping, and Jesse Dutcher, age 15, son, farmer and Nellie. The same in the 1910 census of that county.
This should assist you further: Find A Grave Memorial ID 57081226. ❤️
Sincerely, Cj Clark
In doing this research, I've also compiled a Maternal Line for Hanna Lichty's family.
Added by CjClark on Oct 18, 2016 9:28 AM
Cilla Crane
RE: john rollf
You are very welcome, BTW plot UU-34-3 if you didn't have this.
Added by Cilla Crane on Oct 09, 2016 6:10 PM
Joseph and James Predmore
I further researched James and Joseph Predmore on Ancestry and decided to change Joseph's find a grave to James. I also added your note to me about the name mistake.
Thank you for all your work on this site.
Best Wishes.
Raymona # 47237415
PS My email to you was returned. I am sure that there is trouble with my computer. It has happened twice!!! But only once to you.
Added by Raymona on Oct 02, 2016 1:11 AM
Richard Guerin
I took a photo of the marker of Richard P Guerin not Richard B Guerin at Good Shepherd 38B. Is this the person you had in mind? Aside from the middle initial being different, the dates of birth and death are each two years off.

The info on the memorial page was taken from the cemetery's name search feature and it has the middle initial B not P. It also has the date of burial as 3/17/1978. This particular memorial maker has always used the date of burial as the assumed date of death, but that is not always correct.

I think the creator of the memorial has the wrong info judging from the info on the marker. If the info is wrong you should send edit requests to that person to have the correct info added.
Added by Roibeard on Sep 26, 2016 8:25 AM
Bill Mears
RE: Nettie Savage
You are very welcome. It is an honor for me to be able to do this for your loved one. I probably will have more for you when I get them processed. There are other Savage's on the list and in my pictures. I shot 964 pictures, all of Block 18 at Greenwood yesterday. I went through some of them last night and found Ms. Savage. I am trying to pick out the ones with photo request first and will process the others later. Greenwood only has 37% listed with pictures, so most of what I have shot will need pictures or have not been added yet. I also have shot pictures of all of Block 17.
Added by Bill Mears on Sep 23, 2016 8:30 PM
Ann Hibbard Dickens
RE: Joseph Lester Predmore
Look on Find a Grave #87328018 and I have a picture of the had written certificate of Lesters death that I scanned and photographed.
Added by Ann Hibbard Dickens on Sep 10, 2016 10:38 AM
Ann Hibbard Dickens
RE: Joseph Lester Predmore
I think I have seen the obit for Lester somewhere. I have a lot of things like that my grandma had and then my mom got them and I have not gone through them to see what all is in there. I may have read that in some of that stuff as I was packing it up. It was my understanding that Lester might have been an alcoholic. I think that I am correct in saying that Lesters wife had a child when they married and she was Sammy Jean. They had a child together and that was Helen Jo. Helen may have been named after Lester's little sister that died as a child. If I can find it I have a message from a friend of Helen's that contacted me either through find a grave or ancestry. She asked a few questions about the family and said Helen was wanting to do some research on her family. She told me that Helen was an artist and she had her own web site. If I can find that I will send it to you.
Added by Ann Hibbard Dickens on Sep 10, 2016 10:24 AM
Ann Hibbard Dickens
RE: Joseph Lester Predmore
Joseph and Sallie were visiting Lester when he died. I think that is why there was a problem with the burial. They did not have the money to have him transported back to where they lived and that is why they always thought he was in an unmarked grave. On the Arkansas Death Index from 1914-1950 in the Birth, Marriage and Death it shows Joseph Les Predmore Birth 1866 and Death 12/14/1944. That would make him 78. Someone probably either couldn't subtract well or wrote the number down incorrectly at 76 or they were reading someones handwriting and thought it was 76 but was actually 78. That is what makes it so hard to follow these things isn't it. In the census they misspelled names or they did not hear them well and put something they thought they heard that was close or what ever. The old timers used to pronounce things incorrectly too and that is the way they wrote it. I used to live in Ava, MO and you could always tell the folks that grew up there because they pronounced it Avie. I live in Nixa, MO now and they call it Nixie. It is fun when you find something that is correct and you can fill in some blanks though. This winter when things settle down I am going to join Ancestry and do more than just fill in what I can do there without being a member. I hope to fill in a lot of blanks where I have questions.
Added by Ann Hibbard Dickens on Sep 08, 2016 7:18 PM
Ann Hibbard Dickens
RE: Sallie Predmore #87328091
Ha Ha. I told you I had a colorful family. They really did move a lot. When I was very young we took my great grandmother to see some relatives. She always sat in the front seat of the car with my dad. As they were going someone pulled out in front of them and they almost had a wreck. Daddy said she sat there very calmly and after it was over and they were driving down the road she pulled her purse up and got a hankie out of it, wiped off his rear view mirror, put it back in her purse and still never said a word.
Added by Ann Hibbard Dickens on Sep 06, 2016 9:46 PM
Ann Hibbard Dickens
RE: Sallie Predmore #87328091
You are right. There were two Joseph Lesters and one Lester
Earl. I was looking at the same Joseph Lester two times when I thought that. It is very hard to follow sometimes because the census takers did not always get the names correctly spelled and it makes for very difficult searching. Sometimes the dates don't add up so you are never quite sure if you have the right person or not. Guess that keeps us on the search. I have a few more papers that I got from my Uncle Billy before he passed away that I have not completely gone through. Not sure if there is any other info in it that I don't already have but some of it came from Brenda Flagg who was writing the book. When I find some time I will dig it out and see what I can find out from there.
Added by Ann Hibbard Dickens on Sep 05, 2016 9:17 PM
[View all messages...]

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service UPDATED