Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Della Lilly (#46905597)
 member for 7 years, 4 months, 11 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
DATE: Mon, 5-6-2013

TO: Friends, Family Members, Fellow Contributors, Etc.

FROM: Della

Just letting all of you know that on or about 3-27-2013, I took a really hard cardiovascular hit; spent a month at local medical facility; as I become stronger, will continue with Find-A-Grave but it may take a while to do all that needs to be done; would appreciate your patience with me
 Contact:
or
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 6,660 Memorials Added
 • 6,644 Memorials Managed
 • 17 Memorials/week
 • 3,869 Photos
 • 10,817 Virtual Flowers
 • 2 Virtual Cemeteries
 • 1 Fame Rating
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Virtual Cemeteries
Silas D. ("Sile") Copley ...
Solomon ("Sol") Perry Cem...
Messages left for Della Lilly (527)[Leave Message]
Maynard Gal
RE: BAILEY, Martha Jane (Maynard) Mem # 23084229
Yes, that is the place. Love and hugs!
Added by Maynard Gal on Aug 28, 2014 8:50 PM
Pam McCullough
Sacha Rova Thacker Brumfield
Sacha Rova was my great-grandmother on my mother's side. She was named after a steam boat the "Sacha Rova". Please fix her middle name. Thx!

Her mother's name was Sarah Jane Faught.
Her father was Harrison Thacker, Jr.

Born: 8/13/1867 Kenova
Died: 5/18/1945

Children:
Bostic (Boss)
Pearlie
non-named male
Toka (Tokie)
Delbert Harrison
Arthur Wellington
Etta (Ettie)
Rue Anna
Claude
Ernest
Eltha (my grandmother - m. George F. Pyles)
Added by Pam McCullough on Aug 21, 2014 11:38 AM
Diehard
Edits tab
Della,
Do you know how to use the Edits tab on your Profile page? It's really easy. This FAQ explains it very well. I know you welcome additions/corrections and this will make it so much easier for you to clean up those names.
Diehard.
Added by Diehard on Aug 14, 2014 11:19 AM
rose4666
Robert Hansford Billups
His two Wives are buried in Buchanan Chapel cemetery, Lawrence Co., KY so he may be buried there with no tombstone you may want to check there.
Added by rose4666 on Aug 01, 2014 7:33 PM
Diehard
Names
Della,
Glad to hear you're able to be on Find A Grave again! If you need help correcting those names, I have gathered the ones needing it in a Virtual Cemetery and will be happy to make it public so you can work on them.
Diehard.
Added by Diehard on Jul 27, 2014 4:56 PM
Mike Nolan
Memorial #74963945
Della, My research shows that Carlisle was born in June of 1849 in Mason County, Virginia before that County seceded from the Confederacy to form, with 49 other Counties, West Virginia. So, as we look at the States today, he was born in West Virginia.

Mike Nolan
Added by Mike Nolan on Jul 22, 2014 9:32 AM
Katrina
Findagrave Reminder
Please correct the memorials that we wrote you about in April of this year. Many maiden names are inputted incorrectly. Thanks very much.
Added by Katrina on Jul 14, 2014 11:34 AM
BeVera
Joseoh Hatcher #75807330
Hi Della,
I sent requests for linking Joseph to his father on Jan 1, Jan 23, Feb 25, Apr 2 and Apr 25 and he still has not been linked.
Can you PLEASE link Joseph to his father, James Edward Hatcher #85313187?
I've been waiting for this link so I can print out his memorial.
Thank you!
Bev
Added by BeVera on May 28, 2014 8:59 PM
Coleman
Find A Grave Memorial# 130449920
Would you mind to look at this memorial I created and tell me if you think he is in the right cemetery ,I added his obit with the info listed.
Added by Coleman on May 27, 2014 11:28 AM
Brenda Andersen
Abjah Workman
I need help identifying a tombstone found in my family cemetery (Baisden (Whitman))at Find A Grave.

I now believe I've entered info incorrectly. I do hope Della is ok, but when I emailed her it was not delivered so to anyone who reads these comments if you can help me I'd appreciate your help.

This stone clearly says B.J. Workman B-1878 (I believe)and another stone that says Alice Porter Workman B-1882 D1941 (I believe.

Are these people parents of Rufus? According to another post I have wrongly identified. Help! thanks.
Added by Brenda Andersen on May 27, 2014 11:04 AM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service