Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Diane Winters (#46906439)
 member for 7 years, 6 months, 5 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo I hope the entries and photos that I've added to this website are as helpful to others in their genealogical quest as they've been to mine.

***********************************
All photos added under my name on Find A Grave are protected by copyright. Any use without my express written permission is prohibited. That includes posting pictures to other web sites!

***********************************

We have a wonderful 'Edit' tab on each memorial for any edits, links and/or information you would like added to a memorial. Only requests received in this manner will be reviewed and considered. Please note that I may include your name and contact information in the bio section so that others may contact you if they have questions.

***********************************

Transfer request must include your exact relationship with the lineage to you. I will consider all requests but please keep in mind that many memorials I've entered are relatives and, therefore, not subject to transfer.

************************************

October 2014 - I am currently reconciling the memorial entries for Custer Battlefield National Cemetery. This includes matching up the US National Cemetery Control Forms with the Quartermaster Cemetery Records for each of the Forts that moved their burials into Custer after closure as well as other available records. Therefore I am sending lots of 'Edit' requests to many great contributors and appreciate the quick responses I've been getting from most of you. Thank you all so much for your contributions ~

*************************************
 Contact: Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 7,434 Memorials Added
 • 7,615 Memorials Managed
 • 19 Memorials/Week
 • 4,196 Photos
 • 3 Photo Requests
 • 32 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 11 Virtual Flowers
 • 1 Sponsorship
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Messages left for Diane Winters (166)[Leave Message]
Ray
Boone Isbell
Sorry, Diane, I see the "Isbell Boone" was created by someone else, and she says she only makes corrections "two days every two months," so I don't anticipate any correction or resolution soon. And she may be a stickler for a memorial bearing the name as it's written on the marker, so she may not correct it. So I'm tempted to leave mine as is for awhile since it has the correct surname and dates, and full information while hers does not and is in fact a memorial to a non-entity but who may appear as such on other lists of burials here. Not sure yet what to do. It's almost like one of those situations we all run across where somebody has a real grave in one cemetery and a cenotaph marker in two others. Any suggestions?
Added by Ray on Oct 30, 2014 11:05 AM
Ray
Isbell Boone
Thanks, Diane. It appears to be the same person, they just had his name backwards when it should be Boone Isbell, so I've inadvertently made a duplicate. Could you correct his name and then transfer the bio. information over to yours and then I'll delete mine?
I appreciate having the correct information.
Added by Ray on Oct 30, 2014 10:52 AM
John Spengler
Horace Jameson
Oops! This is a duplicate of memorial #15002242 which was entered prior to yours. Perhaps you can contact the contributor of the original entry and have it transferred into your care. Then add your extensive biographical information and delete your duplicate.

I look forward to seeing this duplication cleared up.

Greetings Diane,
I'm sure that everyone who has memorials to their loved ones buried at Custer appreciates your efforts - I know that I do!

When I first posted the memorial to Horace I checked the cemetery and found no other JamEsons buried there. I went ahead and posted my memorial. It was several months later that I discovered the memorial to Horace JamIson... note the variation in spelling. At that time I DID contact the contributor of the incorrectly spelled memorial and asked for a transfer... I was ignored. The "Oops" is not mine - it is that other contributor's. Only today I noticed that they have changed the spelling of the last name.

Inasmuch as Horace is my direct ancestor I feel very strongly about the memorial that I have posted, the effort that went into it and the connections that are established. I feel that the other contributor should delete their memorial in deference to the contributor who posted much more information and who is directly related.

Many thanks again! John
Added by John Spengler on Oct 25, 2014 9:51 AM
Linda Severson-Shurtleff
Pvt Roy William P. Cottrell
Hi Diane,

Thanks for catching this error. I had his birth date incorrect also, so I have deleted mine. Roy was my great uncle. He was buried in France and his family was living in or near Hardin when they found out he could be interred at Custer Cemetery. He is just 3 graves down from Maj. Reno. He was a real American hero and died while being carried off the battle field. Unfortunately, he was shot a second time while his buddy was carrying him. I have the letter from his friend telling how Uncle Roy died. Pretty interesting, at least it is for the family. Thanks again. Linda
Added by Linda Severson-Shurtleff on Oct 20, 2014 7:58 PM
bill Underwood
mary and sarah underwood
hi diane I've been trying to email you but seem to have the wrong e mail i have new information on the underwoods mattie, mary, and sarah. if you could send me your email address i would be very grateful, it seems sarah was married ti a soldier who survived the battle of the little big horn. he was later murdered in marys house in montana we are all keeping well I'm in michigan at the moment visiting my son aunt beth is keeping fine she is in an retirement home but in good health she will be 90 next january . cooking forward to hearing from you
. regards bill underwood my email billun@mac.com
Added by bill Underwood on Oct 13, 2014 3:21 PM
Dutchtower
Sgt Thomas Kelley
Good catch on the duplicate memorial! I try to be thorough when checking, but miss some and the efforts of our community help out. Thanks, again.
Added by Dutchtower on Oct 12, 2014 7:41 AM
MT EJ
RE: Grave Site Numbers
At the Custer Battlefield Cemetery the graves run north to south. Each section is a block of graves. Sections C to H have the headstones that are lettered with the section and the plot number ie C 24 - H 312 etc. some times on the front some times on the back.

The parking lot is on the east side of the cemetery. Section C and B are the two sections that abut the parking lot's west side.
Section A is the next section west of Section B.
Section A rows have between 77 to 79 graves in each row.

The headstone numbers are on the face of the stone if they are there at all. There are very few section letters if any. Mostly the stones on the south side of the row have 2 and three digit numbers. About 3/4 up the row towards the north on some of the rows the numbers turn into 4 digit numbers with some with no numbers at all. These numbers match the numbers on the VA cemetery site.

Here is what I suspect. Custer Battlefield cemetery has its' own plot numbering system that is consistent with military cemeteries. However, when re-interments came in those that had stone markers were reused without number changes.

Those markers that were made of anything other than stone or were so badly damaged new stone markers were remade with the CBF numbers on them.

Re-interments from a fort were not laid out in a single row but rather more in a plot within the section. That is to say that the 4 digit numbered headstones are usually in a block rather than in a single row.

Section B is a little better but not much.

So right now if you gave me a request that for A 677 John Smith and his stone was marked 1012 (example - not a real site), I would end up walking the entire section A looking for his stone by his name (if there was a name issue ie not spelt correctly it would compound locating the headstone).

As it is right now because some of the numbers are not on the stones I have to count from a stone that has one to the one I am looking for.

While I am sure yours is the correct approach for plot ID for the CBF cemetery, however, I am not sure how that works for someone looking for the "spot". EJ
Added by MT EJ on Oct 10, 2014 5:08 PM
MT EJ
William Scott
You may be correct. At the time I was taking this photo what I would do is take a request photo and then take headstones around it as the percentage of photos for the cemetery was low. What I found was there were many names not even listed. So I started adding memorials. Not very systematic, so refined my system. Now take entire rows or if singles front and back. From what I can see in the background of WM Scott I think that this is section C. Will remove photo until I can check for sure. If weather holds there maybe one more road trip to the Battlefield. EJ
Added by MT EJ on Oct 10, 2014 3:54 PM
MT EJ
RE: Grave Site Numbers
Having the correct plot locations is important, however, the way that Sections A and B are now in place is that the number that is on the stone does not always correspond to the official site number. What would you think of having the number that is on the stone apart of the plot information or at least in the bio. It is hard enough to be looking for grave sites in these two sections without the expectation of numbers that are not on the stones themselves. EJ
Added by MT EJ on Oct 10, 2014 10:00 AM
MT EJ
RE: More Custer Photos
I see that some of the photos that are on your Custer BF Memorials are not the best. Would you mind if I added mine in addition to the ones that are there. EJ
Added by MT EJ on Oct 09, 2014 5:05 PM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service