Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Glenda (#46906584)
 member for 7 years, 7 months
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
I LOVE GENEALOGY!!!!! If I have entered any information to find a grave, you can use it any way you like to without my permission or giving me credit. I'm not doing this for the glory. I sometime add death certificates that I find because they hold a lot of info for people reseaching their ancestors.

It is my hope that it will help you find your ancestors. I will transfer a memorial if you send me a request. That way maybe you can add more information. Glenda
 Contact:
or
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 5,689 Memorials Added
 • 5,635 Memorials Managed
 • 14 Memorials/Week
 • 1,030 Photos
 • 32 Photo Requests
 • 6 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 1 Virtual Flower
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Messages left for Glenda (132)[Leave Message]
Frieda Brown
Spouse removal
How do I have the spouse name removed from my brother's information. Don't know this person; he was married but at the time of his death had been divorced for some time so the spouse name should be blanked.
Added by Frieda Brown on Nov 20, 2014 3:29 PM
Frieda Brown
Martin Ray Bainter
I am Martin Ray Bainter's oldest sister and the information concerning his parents and ex-wife are incorrect. Martin's parents are Eugene W Bainter and Betty J Bainter. Please correct this information.
Added by Frieda Brown on Nov 20, 2014 10:36 AM
Harold G. Richards
Voelkers
I believe we have it straightened out now. Thank you for your assisstance! harold
Added by Harold G. Richards on Nov 18, 2014 8:32 AM
martha wyckoff
Mary L Snyder Barkley
Thank you for updating the links!
Added by martha wyckoff on Nov 07, 2014 10:49 PM
Michael Barksdale
RE: Thomas J. Rollins
Hi

No I don't know who she married. The information came from his pension records which just gave her name and stated she was a remarried widow.

Mike
Added by Michael Barksdale on Nov 04, 2014 9:07 PM
Michael Barksdale
Thomas J. Rollins
Hi,

I just updated his biography. I hope this interest you; and please use any, or all you want.

Mike
Added by Michael Barksdale on Nov 03, 2014 9:45 AM
Christine Walters
Maria Nickerson
Hi Glenda..
Question -- must be a mixup somewhere.. Your information shows Maria Nickerson died in 1856 -- so how could she be the mother of Edgar Nickerson who was born in 1864?

I'm trying to figure out who the parents were of Libbie Nickerson who was born 22 Jun 1856. Libbie was adopted by Thomas Acock Gorton. I was looking for Nickerson's in Pike County when I found the two listed in Old Barry Cem. and thought that Maria might have been the mother of Libbie.

I'm not a family member -- I do the Pike County IL website for Genealogy Trails http://genealogytrails.com/ill/pike/

I'm just trying to get everyone in order before I put these things on the website...

Thanks for any help..
Added by Christine Walters on Oct 02, 2014 6:20 PM
Christine Walters
Maria Nickerson
Hi Glenda..
Question -- must be a mixup somewhere.. Your information shows Maria Nickerson died in 1856 -- so how could she be the mother of Edgar Nickerson who was born in 1864?

I'm trying to figure out who the parents were of Libbie Nickerson who was born 22 Jun 1856. Libbie was adopted by Thomas Acock Gorton. I was looking for Nickerson's in Pike County when I found the two listed in Old Barry Cem. and thought that Maria might have been the mother of Libbie.

I'm not a family member -- I do the Pike County IL website for Genealogy Trails http://genealogytrails.com/ill/pike/

I'm just trying to get everyone in order before I put these things on the website...

Thanks for any help..
Added by Christine Walters on Oct 02, 2014 5:57 PM
Tree Leaf
RE: Joanna Annie Hastings Rogers Smallwood
Hi Glenda

I hesitate to confirm when there isn't anything as yet to tie the known Joanna to the Joanna found in that census or in the obituary.

The obituary and 1910 census Joanna could be the same person or not but there isn't anything to tie her/them to the 1850 Illinois Joanna.

If it's linked here it would seem fact to others and if it turned out to be mistaken it could mislead a lot of people's trees, and online that seems to be impossible to fix afterward.

Those are my thoughts.
Added by Tree Leaf on Oct 01, 2014 2:18 PM
Tree Leaf
RE: Joanna Annie Hastings Rogers Smallwood
Hi - her maiden name was Gallaher btw - sometimes spelled Golliher, Gollaher etc.

Which 1910 census? I only have one for her for 1850 and 1860.

Thanks.
Added by Tree Leaf on Sep 27, 2014 2:09 AM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service