Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
D. Mack (#46909657)
 member for 9 years, 5 months, 11 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
No bio available.
 Contact: Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 2,152 Memorials Added
 • 2,018 Memorials Managed
 • 4 Memorials/Week
 • 3,871 Photos
 • 8 Photo Requests
 • 614 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 22 Virtual Flowers
 • 1 Fame Rating
 • 2 Friends
Search Contributor's Records

First NameLast Name

Find A Grave Friends
E.M. Smith, Russell E Benne...
Messages left for D. Mack (32)[Leave Message]
Paula Drady
RE: location of cemetery
Thanks. I will go find it as soon as the rain quits.
Added by Paula Drady on Oct 14, 2016 8:59 AM
Paula Drady
location of cemetery
Can you tell me where Harden Spencer Cemetery
Also known as: Spencer-Shough Cemetery is located?
Added by Paula Drady on Oct 12, 2016 7:04 PM
Rebecca Keifer Croco Burneson
Thanks so much for letting me know where Rebecca is buried!
Please email me any other info you have on her.
Added by jmkeifer on Sep 29, 2016 6:47 PM
RE: Correction on previous message Minnie Ingram Spencer Shough # 25610127
It is great to reconnect. I do have a photo each of Harden and and his wife that came from a Reynolds relative. She wouldn't let me take them to be copied so I photographed the pictures and they turned out pretty well. I don't have digital copies but I will get them scanned so I can send them to you.
There may other memorials that I would like transferred and I'll let you know about them.

Added by e.d.spencer on Sep 08, 2016 10:18 AM
RE: Correction on previous message Minnie Ingram Spencer Shough # 25610127
Hello. Thank you for transferring my grandparents to me. I am just beginning to connect and correct family on Find a Grave. Yes, that would have been me who emailed with you years ago about Harden Spencer's family. I lost a lot of my email connections with computer issues and I don't remember if or how you connect to my family and would love to know if we have shared family connections. I truly appreciate all the work you have done.
These will be the first family I manage on the Website so I guess I better read up on all the guidelines!

Added by e.d.spencer on Sep 08, 2016 9:26 AM
Correction on previous message Minnie Ingram Spencer Shough # 25610127
There was an error on the previous message I left for you. Rita Lee Shough Martin's death date on the NC Death Index is: 5 Mar 1998.

I apologize for the error and thanks again.

e. darlene spencer
Added by e.d.spencer on Sep 07, 2016 3:01 PM
Minnie Ingram Spencer Shough # 25610127
Thank you for managing memorials for relatives of mine. # 25610127 Minnie Ingram Spencer Shough is my grandmother and 11 of her 12 children are now attached to her memorial.

The one remaining daughter who is unattached is Reta Lee Shough Martin. I have searched Find a Grave but have been unable to find a memorial for Reta and I wonder, is it possible to add Reta's name to the list of Minnie's children even if I do not know her burial site?

My grandmother had two sets of twins. It would be wonderful to have all of Minnie's 12 children listed for family research purposes, as many people are confused with the similar names and duplicate birth dates.

Lucy Mae Shough Snider was a twin to Mattie Faye Shough Snider. They married Snider brothers.

Reta Lee Shough Martin was a twin to Rada Glee Shough Durham.

Reta Lee Shough was born 5 Jun 1922 in Patrick County, Virginia. She married Glen Thomas Martin on 12 Sep 1948 in Martinsville, Virginia. The North Carolina Death Index shows Reta Lee Martin with her correct birthdate and a death date of 5 Jun 1922 in High Point, Guilford, North Carolina. It is noted that burial is in-state but I have been unable to find a burial location.

If it is possible to add Reta to Minnie's children I will greatly appreciate it. Thank you.

e. darlene spencer
Added by e.d.spencer on Sep 07, 2016 2:54 PM
Robert Jackson Wills
I am the granddaughter of Robert Jackson Wills. His wife is Rachel. My mom is Eleanor (Vanderpool) Wills, his daughter.
Added by Vanderpool on Aug 23, 2016 8:52 AM
Carole Conrad
do you relate to these west va families?
nancy p phipps massie and her dad aaron?
if so pls contact me

carole conrad
Added by Carole Conrad on Jul 21, 2016 6:28 PM
Pat Westerfield
RE: Bartley Pack
Thank you again. Pat
Added by Pat Westerfield on Jul 19, 2016 10:37 PM
[View all messages...]

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service UPDATED