Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Bonnie (#46917571)
 member for 8 years, 1 month, 10 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
If there are any additions or corrections please feel free to contact me using the edit tab, on the original memorial, then click on suggest a correction. This will take me directly to the memorial that you have a concern about. I am always glad to add additional info.
I transfer memorials according to the find a grave guide lines.

Thank you,
 Contact: Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 8,780 Memorials Added
 • 8,971 Memorials Managed
 • 21 Memorials/Week
 • 6,768 Photos
 • 22 Photo Requests
 • 28 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 1,168 Virtual Flowers
 • 10 Virtual Cemeteries
 • 9 Fame Ratings
 • 4 Friends
Search Contributor's Records

First NameLast Name

Virtual Cemeteries
Civil War (84)
Died in Service (1)
Diehl family (34)
Iraq War (1)
Korean War (20)
Lee Family (17)
Revolutionary War (1)
Vietnam (22)
World War I (3)
World War II (47)
Find A Grave Friends
jean, Linda Patterson..., ShaneO, Stan
Messages left for Bonnie (856)[Leave Message]
120827901 - Jonathan Ballard
Hello Bonnie -- my name is Terry Smelcer. Jonathan Ballard is my husband's great great grandfather and I wonder if you would transfer his memorial to me. My contributor number is 47479272.
I really appreciate the work you have node on this cemetery. We really did not think that was an actual site for Jonathan Ballard.
Thank you for your time and consideration. Terry
Added by Terry on Jul 29, 2015 5:30 PM
RE: Joseph Siciliano.
Hi Bonnie. His mother is actually still alive, she is 95 years old. She's my great great aunt. She comes to all the major family functions with her daughter who has to be in her 70's right now because she was older than Joey. Now I haven't seen the grave in awhile but I believe Joseph Sr, Jr, and his mom all have a plot together, his mom's just says 1920-, since she is still alive. At least I think they're all together because my dad would take me when I was little and i'd talk to the grave of my uncle and cousin. Joey had a friend that he grew up with that goes to his grave every day and talks to him, that's how I for sure know he is buried in Girard.
Added by Grant on Jul 27, 2015 7:25 AM
Joseph Siciliano.
Hi Bonnie. Thanks for the memorial for my cousin Joey. Only one mistake. Joey is buried at Girard City Cemetery in a plot with his father. I know this because I have seen it numerous times. Thank you.
Added by Grant on Jul 22, 2015 11:04 AM
Thx for edit
Thanks for the edit. I see that contributing people request that its McG , the Mc G with no space. I posted according to how the US Department of Veteran Affairs listed it. I hate to see the wife as with a space and her husband not. This makes them on 2 lists. I am also encountering family that are adamant about...he/she always had a space after Mc or Mac. I guess it's a preference. Edit done.
Added by AngelTowes on Jul 17, 2015 5:22 AM
Kim Brown
William Harris
Bonnie...thanks for your addition from William's death record. I'd be interested in talking with you about how to get a copy of the record. Kim
Added by Kim Brown on Jul 06, 2015 7:57 AM
James Richards
Janice Gwen Allen
Thank you VERY MUCH for the info on Janice Allen. From what you provided me I was able to connect her to her parents. She was buried next to her mother who died nine years earlier, so that was easy. Her father was slightly more difficult, but I did find him. He became a brigadier general and is buried in Arlington Cemetery.
Added by James Richards on Jul 05, 2015 10:23 PM
Carolyn K. Shearer
Blanche McGarry Lee, #20114820
Bonnie - Noticed that you left flowers as the daughter of Blanche. Blanche was a friend of my mother's - Nellie Springer Kurtzman. They sometimes went to the Springer reunion together in Noble County. I always assumed that Blanche had a Springer connection but do not see one from what you have posted. Can you help me with this? Please contact me direct at Carolyn Shearer, findagrave member #32895271
Added by Carolyn K. Shearer on Jul 01, 2015 9:01 PM
Tereasa Yates
RE: William Forshey
Thanks Bonnie!
It certainly is a time consuming project, but well worth it! So glad there are so many people who are catching the mistakes. Some of these books were published in the early 1980's and as much as they wanted them to be correct, there are many typos.
Are you related to William?
Tereasa :-)
Added by Tereasa Yates on Jun 17, 2015 1:11 PM
Tereasa Yates
William Forshey
I deleted the entry for William Forshey in the Wilding Cemetery. William has a wife and daughter buried in the Hupp Cemetery.
I am transcribing cemetery listings from books in the Jackson County Library. Unfortunately there seems to be alot of incorrect information in these listings. So, thank you for finding the duplicate entries.
Thanks again!
Added by Tereasa Yates on Jun 17, 2015 6:44 AM
Paula Bailey
John Davis
I am looking for where he was buried in Oakwood Cemetary. As I know it was just a marker like the size of a brick and white in color, then it disappeared and was on the left side of a him towards the bottom, but its been so many yrs ago I can't find the spot. Someone else is buried there now. He was born I think 1873? Who are you? I have a cousin that has been looking up info on family. Are you her?
Added by Paula Bailey on Jun 06, 2015 2:49 PM
[View all messages...]

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service