Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Vicki Bullard (#46918113)
 member for 7 years, 3 months, 8 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
No bio available.
 Contact:
or
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 2,686 Memorials Added
 • 2,722 Memorials Managed
 • 7 Memorials/Week
 • 144 Photos
 • 10 Photo Requests
 • 31 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 192 Virtual Flowers
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Messages left for Vicki Bullard (97)[Leave Message]
C. Fairchild
RE: Edits for Moravian Falls Cemetery
Vicki, thank you for your kind words; it is a labor of love for me. Glad you could perhaps add some info to your family tree. Happy hunting!
Added by C. Fairchild on Sep 30, 2014 9:45 AM
Diane Smith
RE: Wm. McClellan Edits
Got it! Thanks
Added by Diane Smith on Sep 24, 2014 12:45 PM
mlf
RE: Susan Hines
No problem. Thank you.
Added by mlf on Sep 24, 2014 8:48 AM
Sheron Smith-Savage
Caroline Chambers
Sorry, it was their wedding announcement, not her obituary. Anyway, thank you.
Added by Sheron Smith-Savage on Sep 08, 2014 8:49 PM
Sheron Smith-Savage
Caroline Harrington Chambers memorial
Thanks so much for adding the obituary for Caroline. Most contributors never respond! If I have run across several obituaries, I may eventually add them as a note, so the information does not get lost after I move on to other research. Thanks again, I've deleted my note.
Added by Sheron Smith-Savage on Sep 08, 2014 8:47 PM
Kimberly McDaniel
RE: Hatchetts at Maplewood.
Thanks for the prompt update on the Hatchett family! It all looks GREAT!
Added by Kimberly McDaniel on Sep 04, 2014 11:34 AM
Kimberly McDaniel
Archibald Hatchett
So Sorry. I've sent you a bio for Dr. Archibald Hatchett (1793-1820) on the page for his grandson, Archibald Hatchett (1845-1903)

Sorry to trouble you, unless you're aware of the location of the senior Archibald's grave (I'm not)

Regards, Kimberly
Added by Kimberly McDaniel on Sep 01, 2014 1:14 PM
AEG
RE: OOPS
Vicki,

I wouldn't delete the reference to the survey regarding Lucy Williford Jenkins' grave, I think it is an interesting part of the history.

The exact date in question in Oct, 1869, clearly came from somewhere, and if it was on a now unreadable stone, it might be the only source of the day of the month. I think the 1870 census strongly suggests it was meant to be Lucy's birthdate, and with your experience seeing other mistakes, it fits with your story about errors in the survey and the transcribing of the records. It is interesting they knew about the Lucy Williford Jenkins born in 1846 when her grave was halfway across the state, but matched with a death date of 1883, not 1869, and the record still came out the way you found it.

Allen
Added by AEG on Sep 01, 2014 9:06 AM
AEG
RE: Lucy Jenkins
Thank you for working on this.

If you link Lucy to her parents as on the edit request I sent, you will note that little Lucy's mother is buried with some Williford relatives Lincolnton, NC, and was born in 1846.

In addition to the 1880 census, little Lucy was also enumerated with her itinerant minister father in the 1870 census in Beaufort, Carteret County, NC. She was age 8 months on 6/1/1870, which correlates well with the Oct, 1869 birthdate. I think the transcriber of the records must have put the birthdate in the death date column.

I haven't been to Maplewood Cemetery in Durham to look for the gravestone to see what it actually says; I hope it is there and still readable since the 1930s. If the stone is still there, it must have the actual date of death on it. It looks like she is buried with her stepmother. One thing I have noted about F-A-G is that, unless contributors note the plot, they rarely note proximity to other graves, which would help link family members. I think I saw Lucy's exact birthdate in some Williford records I used for constructing the family on my Ancestry.com tree, but I can't put my hands on it right now.

Lucy's father, Rev J.W. Jenkins was the younger brother of my GGFather WHP Jenkins. Their youngest brother, ES Jenkins, married little Lucy's mother's little sister, Matilda Williford, who was 14 and living with her big sister in the 1870 census noted above.

Allen
Added by AEG on Sep 01, 2014 8:48 AM
callinvin
Ketchie
Vicki, I added a picture of the headstone for the person you have listed as Roxana Ketchie in Greenlawn Cemetery and you have written that it was from a survey and may be incorrect. Then stone looks like her name may be Rosann. See what you think. Thanks. Linda
Added by callinvin on Jul 26, 2014 9:34 PM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service