Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
G-Man (#46918562)
 member for 9 years, 4 months, 3 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo I've been researching my family history for over thirty years, inspired by the stories and tidbits that my Grandmother could relate for hours on end. I was especially happy to be able to verify most of her stories in the written and published records. I have also done research on my wife's lines and was amazed to find that my 15-Greats Grandfather and her 16-Greats Grandfather were one in the same which makes us 16th Cousins, once removed.

I will be happy to transfer a memorial subject to the guidelines of Find-A-Grave

Permission is hereby granted to copy and use any photo that I have added to Find-A-Grave. Credit for the photo would be appreciated, but is not a requirement.

====> NOTE - if a photo on any of my memorials was not added by me, please contact the member who added it for permission to use.

 Contact: Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 57,776 Memorials Added
 • 57,942 Memorials Managed
 • 118 Memorials/Week
 • 17,100 Photos
 • 562 Photo Requests
 • 246 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 55 Virtual Flowers
 • 9 Virtual Cemeteries
 • 2 Famous Bios
 • 59 Fame Ratings
 • 31 Friends
Search Contributor's Records

First NameLast Name

Virtual Cemeteries
7th Tennessee Cavalry (1057)
Declaration of Independen... (57)
Essex crew (20)
Famous, Military & Miscel... (92)
Ireland Patriots & Martyr... (36)
Old Hebrew - Magnolia Cem... (199)
Roehm Purge (64)
Royal Ancestors (52)
World War II (130)
Find A Grave Friends
Adrienne, BMB, ChanTlalok Cast..., Craig Thweatt, D & J Cloninger, David Weise, Descendant Seek..., Dr. Tommy S.Tho..., Hinkelsan, James Earl (Sam..., Jo "West" Stall..., June Tedder Mar..., Kat Smith, Kenneth McGowen, Michelle Woodha..., Naturstein, Neely's Station, Papawraith, Pat Brown Azli..., PPC, [View all Find A Grave Friends...]
Messages left for G-Man (477)[Leave Message]
Russell Howell
RE: Sophia Thomas Dases
You found and photographed grave but there was no headstone. The family has now had a headstone placed. Would appreciate you replacing your pic of the bare grave site with one of the new headstone.
Find A Grave Memorial# 155277231
Thx Russell Howell
Added by Russell Howell on Oct 25, 2016 6:08 PM
Eileen Cunningham
Memorial #148162298
Even though the Alabama, Deaths and Burials Index, 1881-1974, indicates that Henry DeForest Basset's wife was named June Thompson, her actual name was Irene Thompson. I'm guessing that is a transcription error since in cursive writing "Irene" might actually look like "June." The Illinois, Marriage Index, 1860-1920, records the marriage of Henry DeForest Basset and Irene Thompson in Shelby County, Illinois, 10 Nov 1891. I have contacted the person who manages Irene's Find A Grave memorial in order to link Irene's and Henry's memorials, but I thought I would mention this to you as well.
Thank you,
E. Cunningham
Added by Eileen Cunningham on Oct 20, 2016 7:47 PM
gary barnes
RE: Carroll County photos
very welcome
Added by gary barnes on Oct 17, 2016 9:17 PM
Judith Davis
Thank you!
Added by Judith Davis on Oct 14, 2016 10:29 PM
Tim & Grace
Royal Preston Cooper in Magnolia Cemetery

Hello G-Man,

Thank you very much for going to Magnolia Cemetery and "Digging For The Truth" about Eunice G. (Preston) Cooper's son, Royal Preston Cooper. He was undoubtedly named after his uncle Royal Preston (1815- 1893) who also moved from Vermont to Louisiana... and married Phylinda B. Chandler in Mobile on 5 Jun 1851. They moved to Sacramento, California before the Civil War broke out. There is another Royal Preston who died in 1850 and is buried in Wallingford, Vermont who has been mistaken for him. Perhaps an uncle. His wife was Caroline Cooper, but not sure how she is related to our Coopers of Plymouth, Massachusetts.

Sincerely, Tim Cooper
Sidney, Maine 04330
Added by Tim & Grace on Oct 12, 2016 12:37 PM
wayne chamberlain
RE: Hugh Lemul Cook
I've run across a lot of old newspapers clippings that had errors , typos , misspellings of age etc etc . LOL It does happen . In fact one of the other articles I looked at on the same group had the surname listed in the clipping as one thing but the memorial on Find A Grave had the name spelled differently. Thanks for investigating it . ------- Wayne
Added by wayne chamberlain on Oct 08, 2016 3:24 PM
wayne chamberlain
RE: Hugh Lemul Cook
thanks G-man- I just saw this and I usually add findagrave links to that Medina group when he posts old obit clippings. Thanks for looking into it and thanks for all the work, effort and devotion you put into your work here on Findagrave. I also appreciate your being so easy to work with on edits and information sharing!! --- Wayne
Added by wayne chamberlain on Oct 08, 2016 2:14 PM
gary barnes
George Flippinn
The George Flippin that you have listed in the 7th Tn, calvary is my grandmothers grandfather. Her mother was Victoria Flippin that was George Flippin's daughter. I thank you for the info you posted on him and if you run across any more, I would appreciate it if you would pass it along. Thanks
Added by gary barnes on Sep 30, 2016 6:07 PM
gary barnes
RE: H H Walker photo
your'e welcome, I overlooked it before, ran across it today.
Added by gary barnes on Sep 30, 2016 5:59 PM
Ron Jones
George B. Jones
The date of death is listed as 10/8/1866. However, he is listed in the 1870 Census in Dyer County and the 1880 Census in Ar, Lawrence County, Campbell.
There is not a picture of his tombstone included as there is one for his wife, Sarah T. Manley Jones.

Ron Jones
Added by Ron Jones on Sep 26, 2016 7:16 AM
[View all messages...]

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service UPDATED