Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Avice (#46918727)
 member for 7 years, 3 months, 27 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo This memorial shows four families from my family tree: Coffin, Macy, Starbuck, and Folger.

I first became interested in genealogy about 1955, when I found out there was a book called The Mendenhalls of England, the United States and Africa and I really wanted to know what they were doing in Africa. Since then I have found the Mendenhall Family website and learned a lot about my ancestors, one of whom is buried near the Taj Mahal. After the death of my husband in 2003, I moved back to the family farm near Hidalgo, Illinois. I have traveled to visit my ancestors' gravesites and other family history locations in Pennsylvania, Virginia, North Carolina, Indiana, and nearby in Illinois, as well as those of my husband in Sleepy Hollow, New York. I am a member of the Mendenhall Family Association and my granddaughter and I attended their reunion in Mendenhall, Pennsylvania, in 2010.

The family lines I am interested in include Mendenhall, Swick, Hunt, Goebel, Keenan, Parsons, Cramer, Van Tassel, Woodard, Rodebaugh, Jobe, and more.
 Contact:
or
Leave Public Message
 Forums: Avicenna
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 1,494 Memorials Added
 • 1,465 Memorials Managed
 • 4 Memorials/Week
 • 1,690 Photos
 • 3 Photo Requests
 • 89 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 94 Virtual Flowers
 • 6 Virtual Cemeteries
 • 24 Fame Ratings
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Virtual Cemeteries
97th Illinois Infantry (35)
Goebel (9)
Hunt (2)
Keenan (2)
Mendenhall (15)
Swick (4)
Messages left for Avice (144)[Leave Message]
William Harrison
RE: Lillie Viola (Elliott) Stivers
You are WAY out of line and have NOT paid any attention to anything I have sent you.

I am copying your comments, adding this responsible reply, and submitting it to Find A Grave Administration for review.

I had the courtesy to ask you if you had any supportive evidence to show that Lillie's legal name contained Woodard at the time of her death. You have not even responded to my query. That indicates to me that you do not have any such evidence.

You are trying to rewrite policies and procedures and I find that totally offensive and contraproductive to the purpose of Find A Grave!

I HAVE identified my link to Lillie. I guess you didn't bother to read it.

Regardless, Find A Grave Administration has informed me that, due to the large numbers of memorials that are posted, they cannot possibly monitor each and every one, and that they DEPEND on assistance, in the form of constructive Edits, to correct errors.

Hence my "panties" are NOT "in such a wad".

I am responding to the expectations of Find A Grave Administration.

I promise you this following your obvious ignorance of what is correct and blatant criticism of my efforts: I will continue to submit Edits to get an error corrected whenever I observe one. What is right is right, and what is wrong is wrong.

The grave marker is wrong. I have no idea who caused that error. Unfortunately for everyone who may view the marker it will most likely NEVER be corrected.

Your memorial is wrong. YOU caused that error, and you need to correct it. And I have made SO simple for you to do that. All you have to do is click "Accept" when you receive my Edit to remove Woodard.

I have submitted a 5th Edit to remove Woodard from Lillie's name in her memorial.

Why don't you just respect the facts instead of suggesting that your error might help someone find someone whose 1st husband was named Woodard, and just correct your error?

Yes, of course the children of Ralph Waldo & Lillie Viola (Elliot) Woodard were named Woodard. So what? Are you indicating that is justification for incorrectly entering her name on a public website? Are you just attempting to create justification for your error? I don't consider your action as a mistake, because, even after it having been pointed out to you multiple times, you have repeatedly refused to correct it.

It is way past time that you adjusted your "feelings" and corrected your error.

Your ridiculous ending statement really qualifies your lack of good sense, and only describes an effort to continue to create problems, rather than solve them.

Go ahead and add Hazelrigg to her name if you think that will, as you say "really screw things up." But why? Lillie did not have any children named Hazelrigg. That would be in contradiction to your previous justification for adding Woodard to her name.

I WILL agree with you on that point. I observe your suggested action would only make the issue worse than it already is. That would advance the situation from screwed up to really screwed up, wouldn't it?
Added by William Harrison on Oct 21, 2014 6:13 PM
William Harrison
Lillie Viola (Elliott) Stivers
Avice,
I have sent you 4 edits requesting that you correct Lillie's name on the memorial that you posted for her.
Four times you have declined my Edit and once you have declined Kay Petrucha's Edit. That makes FIVE times you have been requested to correct the memorial, thusly allowing it to conform with Find A Grave's naming conventions.
I have asked you provide any information that you may possess which would substantiate your apparent belief that she carried her first husband's last name to her grave and that Lillie Viola Woodard Stivers was actually her name at the time of her death.
You have not responded with any evidence of that, despite my having asked you directly to furnish anything you may have available.

Your failure to produce any such evidence more than just strongly indicates that there is no such evidence. So, why have you repeatedly resisted correcting your error?

You have repeatedly responded you Edits as follows:

General reason: This edit will remove accurate data.

What evidence can you cite which would verify that your data IS accurate?

Hence I stand firm with my request that you delete Woodard from her name on her memorial.

Find A Grave encourages viewers to continue to submit Edits, especially when corrections for errors are being submitted, both in content and Find A Grave guideline violations are involved. I intend to continue submitting Edits until the error on Lillie's memorial has been corrected.

I cannot find any evidence that the grave marker is correct. If you are basing her name on your memorial upon what is inscribed on her marker, then that too is wrong. One error does not justify another.
Added by William Harrison on Oct 20, 2014 5:53 PM
AZLITE
Jackie Dean "Jack" LeMay
Hi,
Thanks for providing the correction of Jack's brother's name on his obituary. I have added the correction and given you credit. I appreciate your contacting me with this information.
AZLITE
Added by AZLITE on Sep 09, 2014 11:09 AM
Donna LaFaye Lincoln
RE: Thomas Keenan 1798-1866
Well I can See there is no reasoning with you...but My 2nd Great Grandmother is his Daughter Belinda (Malinda) Keenan, and Letitia "Letty" Davis is her Mother. and She was born 1829


So by way of Factual Reasoning My 3rd Great Grandfather is this Thomas Keenan.
Added by Donna LaFaye Lincoln on Sep 06, 2014 8:29 PM
Donna LaFaye Lincoln
RE: Thomas Keenan 1798-1866
well I do plan to believe a certified document that can be ordered. pertaining to a marriage. and Im not trying to start an arguement but just wanted you to be aware of the error , Thomas Keenan is the Father of my 2nd Great Grandmother. so if the information is wrong it should be family that should be responsible to correct it.

that is all im saying. the record does state that he married her Catherine Swats O'Neil 1847

I copied the information linking to the certified marriage document..

Name: Thomas Keenan
Spouse: Catherine O'Neil
Marriage Date: 4 Aug 1848
Marriage Place: Worcester
Source: Vital Records of Worcester
Full Text: KEENAN, Thomas and Catherine O'Neil, Aug. 4, 1848.

It doesnt make any sense to me how the marriage record can state on thing and then in the 1850 census record for Ohio. have the information below (please keep in mind that Malinda is Belinda and her married name is Lincoln not Linkin spelt.

Name Age
Thomas Keenan 59
Leticia Keenan 42
James Keenan 17
Rachel Keenan 14
Catharine Keenan 11
Isabel Keenan 9
Emily Keenan 2
Loyd Keenan 2
John Linkin 22
Malinda Linkin 22

so I do know I have the Right Thomas Keenan but the Marriages are a mystery.

if you are a relative..then we should not be fighting but get to the truth of the matter..so I can Keep my records to the Family Straight to coincide with yours.
Added by Donna LaFaye Lincoln on Sep 05, 2014 11:37 AM
Donna LaFaye Lincoln
Thomas Keenan 1798-1866
Grave Memorial# 23564371

Im sorry but you need to correct your information. about Thomas's Marriage to Catherine,

here is official Documented information

Name: Thomas Keenan
Spouse: Catherine O'Neil
Marriage Date: 4 Aug 1848
Marriage Place: Worcester
Source: Vital Records of Worcester
Full Text: KEENAN, Thomas and Catherine O'Neil, Aug. 4, 1848.

this is from Ancestry.com site with link to order original

http://search.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/sse.dll?db=mamarr&h=2176&ti=0&indiv=try&gss=pt&ssrc=pt_t66274036_p42153223351_kpidz0q3d42153223351z0q26pgz0q3d32768z0q26pgplz0q3dpid
Added by Donna LaFaye Lincoln on Sep 03, 2014 2:44 PM
steph7896
Deborah Baunce Lake Trexler
Hi,

I noticed you created a memorial in 2009 for my 2nd great grandmother, Deborah. Are you related to her? She was first married to James Lake, after he passed away she married Jackson Trexler. My line runs from Trexler. I wanted to let you know there was already a memorial created for her #20853317. It's under Trexler. I did notice you had her maiden name, Baunce, spelled correctly. So many put Bounce. Are you related through that line? I can't get past her parents on my research. I'd be very interested in any information you might have on her.

Thanks,
Steph
Added by steph7896 on Aug 05, 2014 10:50 PM
Anonymous
Zedekiah Adamson
Hi, my name is Lisa Knotts Miller, Zedekiah is my 3 times great grandpa. I was wondering about his supposed murder. Is there anything on it other then hear say. IE court records or newspaper articles. If so where can I find them? Would like to know more about this. Thanks Lisa
Added by Anonymous on Jul 27, 2014 9:54 PM
Sharon
Headstone Photos
Thank you for posting headstone photos for Alma and Ira McCrory at Mount Pleasant Cemetery. Your help is most appreciated. Sharon
Added by Sharon on Jul 26, 2014 2:36 PM
Irene Walls Barrett
Alma Fawley
I appreciate you honoring my request for a photo of MS Fawley. I believe she is the first wife of my grandmother's second husband. I am trying to piece together more information about the life of my grandmother and her 3 husbands so was interested to know about Alma. Thank you so much! Irene Walls Barrett
Added by Irene Walls Barrett on Jul 24, 2014 9:47 PM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service