Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
CM (#46921197)
 member for 9 years, 17 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
No bio available.
 Contact:
or
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 1,818 Memorials Added
 • 1,959 Memorials Managed
 • 4 Memorials/Week
 • 196 Photos
 • 100 Photo Requests
 • 8 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 4 Virtual Flowers
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Messages left for CM (35)[Leave Message]
Constable_Cascaden
# 84461918
Hello! Jasper is a Civil War Veteran.

He served in the CSA Comp A, 44th Consolidated Regiment, TN Infantry.

Thank you!

https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:F9K6-S53
Added by Constable_Cascaden on May 25, 2016 4:34 PM
HelenD
Isaac Voorhees, Memorial# 37165632 – died in Ohio between 24 August 1831 and August 1832 (dates Will
I am the g-g-g-g granddaughter of Isaac Voorhees and Sarah Mount Voorhees, through their daughter Mary Ann Voorhees [Dennis McConnell]. For the following reasons, I believe Isaac died in Ohio between 24 August 1831 and August 1832: (a) according to Clermont County, Ohio, Probate Records, the Will of Isaac Voorhees (“late of this County deceased”) was entered into Court records during the month of August 1832. The Will, signed on July 24, 1831, named Isaac’s wife Sarah and their living children, Elizabeth Bebee, Mary Ann Dennis and George Washington Vorhees as heirs; (b) information about Isaac Voorhees and his wife Sabra Mount indicates that he was deceased before members of his family left Ohio and settled first in Illinois and then in Utah. Although it isn’t clear where Isaac was buried, I don’t believe the Isaac Voorhees in Memorial# 37165632 is the Isaac Voorhees with parents Roelof Voorhees & Elizabeth Nevius, wife Sabra Ann Mount and children including Elizabeth Voorhees Boles Bebee, Mary Voorhees McConnell and George Washington Voris. Unless you have information supporting the family information stated in the Memorial, I would like to have the references removed from the Memorial. If you prefer to transfer the Memorial to me, I would be happy to make these changes. With thanks and best regards, HHDuncan
Added by HelenD on Feb 08, 2016 3:22 PM
Sandy Mulhern
James Monroe Green & James Marion Green
I'm sure there is a mix-up on the above mentioned memorials on Find A Grave.

James (or J Monroe) Monroe Green (14 Mar 1896 - 23 Dec 1967) #44363272, should be a son of Marion Green (12 Jul 1852 - 4 Mar 1922) #23315273 & Margaret Green (1860 - 1934) #23315262 -- J Monroe should be linked to his parents Marion & Margaret.

James Marion Green (9 Apr 1897 - 5 Jul 1946) is listed as a son of Marion & Margaret listed above. He was actually the son of John Franklin Green, (10 Sep 1877 - 16 Sep 1922) #44363298 and Margaret Lucinda Morgan (1874 - 1923) #44363279. James Marion Green should be linked to his parents, John Franklin and Margaret Lucinda Morgan Green. John Franklin is Marion & Margaret's oldest son.

My source for this information is "John Green -- Pioneer Alabama Legislator, and His Descendants" by Lauretta Snodgrass Russell - Compiled 1963 - 1966

It is important to me that this be corrected quickly as I'm applying to include the original John Green as a founding father of the State of Alabama. I find it necessary to use Find A Grave as documentation of my grandfather's connection to John Green and this error in the Memorial does not allow me to connect to John Green.

Your assistance in correcting this error as soon as possible, would be greatly appreciated.

Sandy Mulhern
503-540-0068 (feel free to call if you have questions)
Added by Sandy Mulhern on Dec 18, 2015 12:30 PM
Eva Stokes
Juanita and William Leeman
http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=108876147
Added by Eva Stokes on Oct 22, 2015 7:02 PM
WG Cline
Susian Ann Short McKay
Thanks for the name change on this lady. There is a lot of confusion regarding her correct name since her sister-in-law has almost the same name.
Thanks for correcting it.
Wanda
Added by WG Cline on Sep 24, 2015 12:24 PM
Don
Bruce O. Harbaugh Tombstone Photo
Since this tombstone is either half buried and/or has no dates I can't be positive it's the correct person. The tombstone appears to be homemade with the letters pressed into the concrete. It's located in an area where only modern ( i.e. > 1950) tombstones are present. In spite of it's old appearance, I do not think it is old. If you do not think it's the correct person remove the photo or let me know and I'll yank it out. By the way, no other Bruce O. Harbaugh was found.
Added by Don on Oct 28, 2014 11:12 AM
Tony
John Winters Walker
Hi Cody:

I suspect that the burial in Ochiltree Cemetery is correct, and that the marker in South Fairview Cemetery is a cenotaph. John's parents are buried in Ochiltree, and his wife, Mary Frances Templeton is buried in South Fairview.

--original message
You sent me an email regarding a duplicate memorial. #57134030 & #60497893
The problem is...they are in 2 different cemeteries. Are you related or know anything about this person. I'm guessing he was buried in one and the military stone in the other. Or a spouse in another. Not sure what to do.

Thanks!
Cody
Added by Tony on Jul 05, 2014 7:31 PM
Jane from MI
RE: Catherine Coblentz Hesson
What is your line from Wendel? This is my thought but cannot prove it. I think Wendel's son Baltzer is the one who married Catherine Coblentz. Wendel's son Jacob married Catherine Coblentz's sister Anna Maria Hesson. I am in contact with a descendant of Jacob and Anna Maria.

Philip Coblentz who died in 1814 is my Philip. I descend from his son John born 1764. I am in contact with several of his descendants and two descendants of Philip's son Jacob born 1773. Please email me directly if you would like to share more information. newjane2011@gmail.com Jane
Added by Jane from MI on May 14, 2014 5:44 PM
Jane from MI
Catherine Coblentz Hesson
Are you a Hesson or a Coblentz descendant? What is the date on the will for Philip Coblentz? I have a copy of my Philip Coblentz. I think he died about 1814. He was born about 1733, I think. I didn't check the dates. I still think the woman who married Baltzer Hesson I, the immigrant, was not the daughter of Philip Coblentz unless he was a different Philip Coblentz. Baltzer and his wife were married in Germancy. I have not been able to find any proof that she was a Coblentz. I see it on a lot of tree. Jane
Added by Jane from MI on May 14, 2014 4:14 PM
Jane from MI
Susanna Margaret Catherine Hesson
Thank you for making the memorial for Susanna Margaret Catherine Hesson 38927182. In her biography you have her father as Philip Coblentz. Do you have a source for that statement? I descend from a Philip Coblentz who had a daughter Catherine who married a Baltzer Hesson. However, she would not have married this Baltzer (38927222). She would have married a younger Baltzer. Many have her as the daughter of Baltzer Jr. but I don't think she married him either. Catherine's father, Philip, was about the same age as Baltzer Jr. Jane from MI newjane2011@gmail.com
Added by Jane from MI on Apr 07, 2014 12:30 PM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service