Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Bob Speckman (#46929192)
 member for 8 years, 9 months, 13 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo Please feel free to use any of the information I have posted on this website including photographs.

I will transfer memorials to anyone with a closer relationship or greater interest in any of the memorials that I manage. I appreciate receiving corrections and information which I'm happy to add.

If you have photos related to any of these memorials, please add them - and drop me a line to let me know - as far as I can tell, findagrave doesn't have a feature to let you know when someone has added anything to a memorial you manage, it would be nice if they did.

I'm interested in many families including: Speckman, Brogan, Smith - all from Ireland; Hake originally Höck from Germany; Spaulding, Beach, Doolittle and Prescott along with many other early New England families and Icelanders in and out of Iceland.
 Contact:
or
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 607 Memorials Added
 • 914 Memorials Managed
 • 1 Memorial/week
 • 941 Photos
 • 2 Photo Requests
 • 32 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 46 Virtual Flowers
 • 64 Virtual Cemeteries
 • 93 Fame Ratings
 • 40 Sponsorships
 • 20 Friends
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Virtual Cemeteries
Abraham Lincoln (141)
Beach Family (185)
Bethel Cemetery (71)
Bricker Family (21)
Brogan Family (10)
Bynon Family (46)
Chester (91)
Christiansen (3)
Congressional Medal of Ho... (1)
Crone (25)
[View all Virtual Cemeteries...]
Find A Grave Friends
Angie Robinson, Anonymous, Barbara L., Carolyn Farnum, Connie, Donnie Ruyle, Floral Designer, Glennda Bickley, Henry Arthur Ga..., Jade, Jan Ibarra, Jim Sanders, John Emory, Laura Plummer R..., LoveyB, Marie Zimmerman, Michelle , New York Histor..., Ruth Hostetter, Travelingal
Messages left for Bob Speckman (147)[Leave Message]
Phil & Donna (Stricklan) Whitaker
Cora Chester
I am somewhat confused at what you are trying to explain:

You write: Cora's mother was not Mary Ann, but her younger sister Nancy Caroline Stephenson. (Do Nancy and Caroline have different mother's. Nancy's middle name appears to be Emmaline and not Caroline as you have indicated)

You: Nancy's grave marker is the reverse of daughter Cora's. (The grave markers appear to be on the correct memorials).

You: Census records from 1900 to 1930 find Nancy living with the Chester family and in 1930 it was just Cora who was widowed and her mother Nancy who was 88 and 'single.' In the earlier census records Nancy was marked as divorced. Nancy always maintained her maiden name and her daughter was given that last name at birth. (This sounds like Nancy lived with her sister which was common in the era)

You: It seems that Nancy was unmarried at the birth of her child and the father, according to Charlene Hall's record on Rootsweb, was her sister's husband Peter Oden. (Peter Oden according to records that have been submitted was Nancy and Cora's father)

Please remember that parents are added to the children's memorial therefore I have no control over who gets linked to a child. It would be impossible to "research" each memorial link that is submitted.

Sorry I am not understanding!!!
Added by Phil & Donna (Stricklan) ... on May 17, 2016 12:52 PM
Rita Wehunt-Black
Christina Sassaman
Bob,
Thank you so much for catching my serious error concerning Christina Sassaman. Can't believe I did that.
Added by Rita Wehunt-Black on Apr 28, 2016 2:26 PM
Greg Matthews
RE: Claire Derby Campbell Eves
All done. Let me know if you'd like any adjustments. Regards, Greg.
Added by Greg Matthews on Apr 08, 2016 8:06 AM
Cheryl Swanson
RE: Solomon Hake
Thanks again, Bob! I have not linked any branches off of Samuel Hake, father of Solomon, but good to know. I had found them back when I started looking for Hake ancestors that they were in Trumbull county, Ohio. Looks like there were quite a few in that vicinity.

Have a blessed day! ~ Cheryl
Added by Cheryl Swanson on Apr 01, 2016 6:00 AM
Cheryl Swanson
RE: Solomon Hake
I have only 6 children placed for Solomon "Sol" Hake & Mary Margaret Carver and was hoping you could share who their 7th child was that I do not have:

Effie Mae m. David Allison

Margaret Miranda "Maggie" m. John Lee Jackson Jr.

Edward D. m. Effie Lewis

Anvil Kenider m. Mary Mae "Maud" Lewis

Arnold Jackson m. Cora Ellen Murphy (these are the grandparents of my mother-in-law)

Samuel Joseph m.Hattie Bowles & 2nd m. Myrtle E. Fancher

Thank you again!
Added by Cheryl Swanson on Mar 31, 2016 6:38 AM
Cheryl Swanson
RE: Solomon Hake
Thank you, Bob, for your reply & info on the Hake family. If I remember correctly, I was in contact with you about 10 years ago or so when I was doing some research on this family, so thanks again.
Added by Cheryl Swanson on Mar 31, 2016 6:24 AM
Cheryl Swanson
RE: Arnold Jackson Hake # 6936105
Thank you for adding it to the memorial page & you're welcome. ~ Cheryl
Added by Cheryl Swanson on Mar 20, 2016 11:55 AM
Ann Courtney
RE: Alice Eustis # 98768777
Bob,
Thank you for your permission and the offer. I have posted Alice's obit to her memorial. I'm not related to her in any way.... I just want to help out others who are researching their families. I find that obit's are very important when it comes to connecting families to each other....

Ann
Added by Ann Courtney on Mar 16, 2016 9:53 AM
macso
RE: Alfred A. Bynon
You're very welcome. His birthdate is probably correct. Death records are often inaccurate depending who was giving information at the time it was filled out. The date and year were correct, they were just a month off on the month which was just probably a miscalculation on their part. I also found his wife's death record in the register and put in an edit for it. Not sure if you are familiar with the change findagrave made on edits last year. If you check your bio page, and click on the edit tab in the upper right hand area, you will see the edit for her and can accept it from there. Chris
Added by macso on Jan 04, 2016 8:47 AM
macso
Alfred A. Bynon
I was going through an old online death register for Orange County CA 1904-1918 Reg Vol 2 and noted an death entry for Alfred A. Bynon of Feb 12 1906 born in Canada. Age at time of death 76 yrs, 9 mos, 2 dys. This conflicts with the information you have on his memorial. However, if you figure the birthdate from this death date it matches except being off by 1 month. Something to think about. Hope this information is helpful to you. Chris
Added by macso on Jan 03, 2016 12:52 PM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service