Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Penny N. (#46933172)
 member for 8 years, 10 months, 1 day
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
The genealogy bug bit me back in the 60's and I am still hooked. We used to live in southern Wisconsin, but now live in the Atlanta, Georgia area.
 Contact: Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 1,303 Memorials Added
 • 1,285 Memorials Managed
 • 3 Memorials/Week
 • 300 Photos
 • 1 Volunteer Photo Taken
 • 51 Virtual Flowers
 • 6 Friends
Search Contributor's Records

First NameLast Name

Find A Grave Friends
Bonnie Pehrson, Dana Kudelka, Joe & Connie, a..., Margaret, Paul Patton, pkimbell
Messages left for Penny N. (55)[Leave Message]
James Robinson Huff

About three years ago I wrote to a member of the Huff family about one of James Robinson Huff's grandson. He (the grandson) was however, also a grandson of Marvin Allyn and his wife, Mary "Polly" Decker.

I am the one who owns that original photo. It is the photo of Marvin Ally and wife Polly. Is it not of the Huffs.

When I discovered the mistake, about six months later, I then followed up with everyone who posted and passed along this photo and tried to stop the error from being passed along. However, many people chose not to remove the photo, and thus, I can see that now it's hit Find A Grave.

As I said, I own the original and to my knowledge I am the one person with an original. Would you please remove the photo from the Huffs and contact anyone you know who has this photo attributed to the Huffs, also remove it?

Thank you,
Jan Johnson
Added by JannyJo on Jun 28, 2016 5:34 PM
Delores (Rinehart)Turner
Leroy E Elmer
You have a headstone for Leroy listed as a Krause. Do you have verification for this? 27371689
Added by Delores (Rinehart)Turner on Jun 24, 2016 7:16 PM
RE: Jennie Sproat
Definitely, please do.
Added by daisy on Jan 22, 2016 9:30 AM
RE: Jennie Sproat
You are very welcome Penny. Thanks for adding the obit.
Added by daisy on Jan 22, 2016 7:40 AM
Victor Ives
Thank you Penny for information on Hazel Rosena Flansburg, and marriage of Victor Ives, as both parents are listed.
Added by piperclr on Nov 15, 2015 3:17 PM
Colleen StaniskeLowry
RE: Carma Hein
Thanks for doing such good community work-I have been just doing my family this year and so this is a learning curve for sure-thanks again for your care-Colleen
Added by Colleen StaniskeLowry on Oct 20, 2015 10:08 AM
Colleen StaniskeLowry
RE: Carma Guelson Hein
As always much thanks! I started to add her site and then was on our guelson keen Brodhead family members and realized you had done carmie already-oops there I boobooed- erased and thanks and best regards to you- may I ask are you relation in anyway?
Added by Colleen StaniskeLowry on Oct 20, 2015 8:52 AM
Robert Winters, Sr.
Sarah S. West Willoughby
You have a picture of Sarah and husband Peter Willoughby. I would like permission to add this picture to Capt. Willoghby's memorial.

Thank You,
Bob Winters
Added by Robert Winters, Sr. on Sep 29, 2015 9:25 AM
Richard Hopkins
RE: William J. Hopkins #70981557
I will follow up as soon as possible...
Added by Richard Hopkins on Jul 16, 2015 9:05 AM
Richard Hopkins
RE: William J. Hopkins #70981557
I have no idea what you are talking about as I have not merged anyone. Any merging has to have both parties involved. I will however research what you are talking about RE: William J. Hopkins anyway!
Added by Richard Hopkins on Jul 13, 2015 4:19 PM
[View all messages...]

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service