Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Chris (#46940591)
 member for 13 years, 5 months, 28 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
To contact me about corrections or transfers, please use the "EDIT" tab in the top right corner of the memorial of interest to you. Or, leave a public message - visible to everyone - below. Thanks!
 Contact: Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 2,455 Memorials Added
 • 3,186 Memorials Managed
 • 3 Memorials/Week
 • 250 Photos
 • 101 Photo Requests
 • 6 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 50 Virtual Flowers
 • 5 Fame Ratings
 • 4 Sponsorships
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Messages left for Chris (748)[Leave Message]
Donna Stark
Samuel Bellamy
Please, check the Concord Cemetery and find that it is in Indiana, not IOWA. Whoever did the census for 1850 used IA for Indiana, not IOWA. It should be necessary to correct this for all the descendants of Samuel and his family. PLEASE do the correction!
Added by Donna Stark on Mar 04, 2015 1:47 PM
widow
Memorial Gardens/Acacia Hill
Sorry for the apparent confusion re: photo requests for Vandolah couple. The weather has been impossible here, for the past 3 weeks! Roads icy, snow covering graves, and markers.

When one accepts the request to photo a marker, there is a 2 week limit for submission. After obtaining the recorded location for these graves, and searching the designated area for a couple of hours, I was unable to 'find/photograph' them within the allotted time.

When the weather clears (in the next week, or so) I shall mount another search of the Acacia Hill area.
Added by widow on Mar 01, 2015 5:20 PM
Jennifer
RE: St. John's Cemetery - Crawford County, KS
Hi Chris,

I'm so sorry it's taken me so long to reply! Yes, I was using a headstone transcription book compiled by the Douglas County Historical Society in the mid-1980s. The book also contained old inventories from defunct cemeteries and funeral homes. I think the "Crawford County" listings were my mistake - I probably picked the wrong city reference and it snowballed from there.

Your logic makes absolute sense, I bet the grave movements would explain the duplicate listings in different cemeteries. You are welcome to make the necessary edits, though it's probably only fair that I do them :) Let me know either way and we'll get these fixed.

Thank you!
Jennifer
Added by Jennifer on Feb 21, 2015 8:46 AM
P Jones
Lesta Henry
Chris, I was mixing up my Henrys and Hankins. Bill Hankins should have been Bill Henry. I did find Bill buried at Lonesome Hill Cemetery and have requested a link to his parents.

Do you by chance know who Lesta's Moore parents might be? I haven't been able to figure it out.

I always welcome corrections. Thanks.
Added by P Jones on Feb 20, 2015 2:07 PM
CryptoGrammy
RE: Yikes!!
LOL...gotta take some weirdness to keep things educational, huh...hope Mr. Williamson no longer has an identical twin! This all made me think that I HAD made him a memorial before, but then there was a "magic transfer" that included an additional erroneous memorial. I've gotten these about four times since being a member, and they seem to be connected to other members leaving and their work being transferred to someone else who is active in the same geographical area. It's much nicer to be able to transfer people AWAY from me and into their families, which reminds me I should do that for Mr. & Mrs. Williamson ~ :)
Added by CryptoGrammy on Feb 19, 2015 7:48 PM
widow
RE: Vandolah graves
Thank you for your rapid response! I shall contact the company that maintains Memorial Gardens (where my deceased husband is buried also) tomorrow (Monday), to obtain the location of these two graves - hopefully? photos will be taken/entered by the end of the week.
Added by widow on Feb 08, 2015 5:43 PM
widow
Memorial Gardens/AR
Hello ~

I see that you have 2 photo requests for a married couple (Vandolah) at this cemetery ... before I go to this location and 'search', please know that - since 2006, this cemetery has been totally canvassed and photographed; there were no graves bearing this name. I also see that you have created pages for them, at this location.

I shall contact the company that has all the grave listings tomorrow. If you are certain that this couple is located at this cemetery? please forward your information 'source' to me, via SAC from my now deceased husband's page . . .

http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=26116201&MRid=46830119&

and I shall try to locate same. Thanx -
Added by widow on Feb 08, 2015 3:29 PM
Bill Williams
RE: Mart Elizabeth Imel
The ones who moved to Oregon would have been my cousin's family. They moved to California first and then to Oregon. Did you family remain in Kansas?
Added by Bill Williams on Feb 08, 2015 5:39 AM
Bill Williams
Mart Elizabeth Imel
This fine lady married into the Sullivan family to John Sullivan. John's son Charles Samuel Sullivan married Esther Mary Frame and she was my G Aunt. I know it is a stretch, but Charles Samuel Sullivan's son Charles Frame Sullivan ( 1C1R) was a close friend to me in later years of his life. He also stirred my interest in genealogy as well. Sorry I did not reply earlier.
Added by Bill Williams on Feb 05, 2015 5:38 PM
Bill Williams
Imel's
Chris,

Do you have any direct connections to the Imel family tree?

Thanks,
bill
Added by Bill Williams on Jan 29, 2015 9:20 AM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service