Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Ed Cline (#46941074)
 member for 8 years, 8 months, 27 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo This is an extension of my genealogy hobby. If I should enter someone that is not related to myself or my wife I would be more than glad to reunite them with their own family.
 Contact: Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 1,873 Memorials Added
 • 1,954 Memorials Managed
 • 4 Memorials/Week
 • 1,251 Photos
 • 32 Photo Requests
 • 39 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 1,067 Virtual Flowers
 • 7 Virtual Cemeteries
 • 11 Friends
Search Contributor's Records

First NameLast Name

Virtual Cemeteries
2nd Mo Cavalry, CSA (137)
Civil War relatives (25)
Friends (5)
Military Relatives (19)
Outlaws (3)
Possible soldier of the 2... (20)
Relatives (61)
Find A Grave Friends
brenda joyce, Brent Gillespie, Heather Cottrel..., Larry and Jane, Larry Johnson, Mindy Rampey, Opal Schuler, Paul Bryan Couc..., Sue and Doug, Todd James Dean, Vicki Bishop
Messages left for Ed Cline (186)[Leave Message]
Amanda Hasty
Sarah Agnes Brown
Hello, I have found this Find A Grave for Sarah Agnes Brown. You commented she was your 4 ggrandmother.
She is the sister of my 4 ggrandfather John S Brown, of Ste Genevieve MO.

Please email me @ I would love to talk!
Added by Amanda Hasty on Jun 03, 2016 10:47 AM
Maranda Cody
RE: W A C Biles
You are very welcome!
Added by Maranda Cody on May 26, 2016 7:30 AM
Wilford Kale
Alexander Taylor Bell
Ed Cline -- I've prepared a military history of the College of William and Mary and Dr. Alexander Taylor Bell is in the book. I'm trying to locate an illustration and your photo seems to be the only one around…where can I locate same and if so, can I get a larger scan.
Like 300 dpi or 600 dpi….
If anyone else can help please contact me
thanks so much, ed.
Wilford Kale
Added by Wilford Kale on May 16, 2016 4:24 PM
Andrew Miller
Joseph Burk and Mary Ellen Rhodes
I am also a descendant of Joseph Burk and Mary Rhodes. I would like to chat with you about them sometime, but in particular about Joseph Burk and his parentage. Also, I would love to know how you descend from them. Please send me an email.
Andrew Miller
Added by Andrew Miller on May 01, 2016 4:50 PM
J. A. Ross # 70671849
Hi Ed! Thanks for asking. I don't know for sure. I've never seen a source for a middle name/initial. But his eldest son is Alexander. And he was living in Macon County in 1897 He would have been 44 years old in 1897. But he lived in Lingo Twp not Walnut according to his 1889 marriage license and 1890 and 1900 Census. My dad always said they lived "near New Cambria" Looking at a map, Walnut Twp is north of New Cambria. So I'm not sure. If you want to email me the picture, I'll be happy to take a look at it, and see if I can tell if it is him. And if it is, would be excited to have you upload it to the memorial.
Thanks again!

Lynn (Brooks) Gleason
Added by lgleason on Apr 23, 2016 5:57 PM
Donna Roginski
Ruth Gilbert Shotwell Ruffin 130636856
Did her death certificate say she was the daughter of Nancy Thompson? I thought her mother was Nancy Hutcherson.
Added by Donna Roginski on Apr 11, 2016 7:00 AM
Vickie Oates Woods
RE: George Lemuel Eaker
I got that info from the 1910 census, because I couldn't find his parent's names anywhere else. Thank you for your help naming the correct parents. It was an honest mistake.

Sincerely, Vickie
Added by Vickie Oates Woods on Feb 26, 2016 5:52 PM
Brenda Johnson
RE: Alfred Alexander Hahn
I'm glad I was able to get it. The tombstone was hard to read as is a lot of them at that cemetery.
Added by Brenda Johnson on Feb 21, 2016 4:18 PM
Brenda Johnson
alfred hahn
I took the photo of Alfred Hahn and noticed the death date is actually 3/27/1872 on tombstone. It is not the 23rd for the 7's are identical. I didn't know if you wanted to have the person that manages it to change it or if the tombstone is actually wrong on the date.
Added by Brenda Johnson on Feb 20, 2016 9:17 PM
Barb Dowden
Nancy Susan Barker Williams
Find A Grave # 66067905, the picture of her marker is not her but another Nancy who was married to a Frank E. Williams, I known you didn't put it there (Lisa Winters did). Our Nancy was born 6Jun1853 - died 16Dec1917 wife of George Thomas Williams. Hope you can do something about the marker picture. Keep up the good work. Thanks a bunch for reading this, Barb
Added by Barb Dowden on Feb 11, 2016 1:25 PM
[View all messages...]

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service