Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Alice Mae Bodimer (#46951518)
 member for 8 years, 10 months, 17 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo I have been working on my Family Tree for over 50 years. My Great Great Grandparents settled Lancaster, New York in 1827. My Great Grandfather settled Elma, New York
My Grandparents George William and Emelia Knobloch Bodimer came to St. Louis, Missouri in the late 1800's.
My Great Great Grandparents name was Bodimer in Germany, in New York it became Botimer.
My Great Great Uncle Philip Bodimer(Bodamer) settled Elma, New York.
My Great Great Uncle Christopher Frederick Bodamer went to Indiana, married Elizabeth Eva Lortz.
My Great Uncle Alonzo (Bodimer)Botimer went to Michigan, married Catherine Weiser.
My Great Uncle Charles William Bodimer went to California, married Loretta S. Waters.
My Great Uncle Albert E. Bodimer went to Pennsylvania, married Anna Mary Wahl.
My Great Aunt Mary Jane Bodimer married Isaac P. Wakely.
 Contact:
or
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 198 Memorials Added
 • 217 Memorials Managed
 • 82 Photos
 • 22 Photo Requests
 • 11 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 407 Virtual Flowers
 • 1 Fame Rating
 • 13 Friends
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Find A Grave Friends
Bonnie Waltman ..., C Zimmerman, countedx58, Danny Wilber, DesotoJoe/The R..., Gracie's Grammy, Mary Ward, Matt Hussey, s schmidt, Sharon W, Susan Ing, Tina, Vikki
Messages left for Alice Mae Bodim... (59)[Leave Message]
Katherine White
RE: Philip Bodimer
I am working with the cemetery database. In order for you to receive "proof' of the entry for his death (which was added to the database) you can write to; Lancaster Historical Society
Address: 40 Clark St, Lancaster, NY 14086 or call them at; (716) 681-7719. Ask specifically for a copy of the page from James Clark's journal of deaths/burials. It's not a death certificate or church record, it's a record of burial/death per se. The year would correspond and back up the fact the wife is head of household in 1840, there is no husband in the 1850 census, and in 1855 she is listed as widow as that is the first time that question had been asked. There is no stone for him and if there was, it is no longer there :(

Hope that helps!
Added by Katherine White on Apr 10, 2016 7:15 PM
Katherine White
More on the Bodamers/Botimers
As I review previous messages, I realize I have referred to Frederick as Philip and that error is mine. Please accept my apologies for the oversight.

I think I've finally gotten to the bottom of things and once I found the wife Carolina (and married son Philip) in the 1850 census, it indicates she (Carolina) is presumably already widowed. This would lend additional support of the theory that Frederick did not die in 1852.

What I've also identified is record of the death of; "Mr Bodimer - September 28, 1833". From there, I've found Caroline listed as head of household in the 1840 census which lends even more "proof" if you will, that Frederick is more than likely the same "Mr. Bodimer" who died in 1833. The 1840 census is here https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:XHY4-KH1

Rather than create another Memorial for "Mr. Bodimer (in 1833)", I'll put through an edit to change his date of death on the memorial you maintain. Everything will be accurate expect for the photo attached to his memorial. That photo, I am certain of, and have created the correct memorial for Carolina Rosina (daughter of Philip and Catherine) for whom that photo belongs to.

I hope this helps clear things up. BTW, Frederick does not have a stone either. Merry Christmas :)

Kathi


Added by Katherine White on Dec 23, 2015 6:40 AM
Katherine White
Philip Botomer 1852 Lanc Rural Cem.
Hi Alice,
I'm following up on my previous writing to you (see below) regarding Philip Botimer whose memorial has a death year of 1852. This is not him nor is it his stone that has an attached photograph for the memorial.

The stone and date (Feb 1852) is for a daughter of Philip & Catherine. Her name is Caroline Rosina.

I can't put through an edit to change the name on the memorial from Philip to Caroline Rosina because everything attached to it (family links) will be incorrect. Please advise - also, the child is in Sec O Row 26 plot S. I have a very clear photo of it.

Lancaster Rural Cemetery has no record of Philip dying and being buried there whatsoever. Is it possible for you to please correct this information. Please advise - thank you.
Added by Katherine White on Nov 07, 2015 11:44 AM
Richard McLean
Louise Katherine Mitalovich Gwasdac
I just transferred Louise to you.

Richard McLean
Added by Richard McLean on Sep 20, 2015 3:20 PM
Joyce Foondle
Emery Botimer
Hello, I have what I think is a complete record of Bedford Cemetery burials taken from the township clerk's records and I do not find Emery. I believe that you have added Murray and that is the only other Botimer I have. Sorry. Joyce
Added by Joyce Foondle on Feb 23, 2015 1:38 PM
Tom Glowacki
RE: Caroline Mitalovich
Glad to be assistance.

Tom
Added by Tom Glowacki on Dec 10, 2014 5:55 PM
Heath Jenkins
RE: Ruth Steele Bodimer
You're welcome!
Added by Heath Jenkins on Dec 03, 2014 3:31 PM
Joyce Foondle
Emery Botimer
Hello, just a little history on the cemetery. It was a private cemetery until about 1874 when it was turned over to the township. I have gone through the cemetery records from 1874 and listed everyone after that time. Was he cremated? I also walked cemetery and took pictures of all headstones I could read. Sorry I can't be of more help. I do not have him listed at all in the cemetery. Joyce
Added by Joyce Foondle on Nov 30, 2014 7:33 PM
Katherine White
Philip Botimer
Sorry - the memorial I am referencing in my last post is #48045963 (Lancaster Rural Cemetery).
Added by Katherine White on Aug 22, 2014 9:25 PM
Katherine White
Philip Botimer
Hi Carole - The photograph attached to the memorial for Philip is not his gravestone. I'm transcribing row by row and this stone (the pic) says it is a daughter of Philip. I also have records of many of the early deaths. These records also indicates this is a child of Philip with the date 2/18/1852. I've photographed this row, but haven't transcribed the childs first name yet - it's 2 rows ahead of where I am at this point. It looks to me to read "Carolina Rosina". I'm not even finding a death record nor stone for Philip. I'm not sure how you want to handle this memorial - it is definitely not Philip. Please advise at your earliest convenience. Thank you! Kathi
Added by Katherine White on Aug 22, 2014 9:19 PM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service