Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Mike Porter (#46953542)
 member for 7 years, 8 months, 11 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo I am a third generation funeral director in Greensburg, Indiana. I have done research on my family tree. I have placed all individuals in our funeral records dating back to 1886 on the find-a-grave website.
I would like to thank Russell Wilhoit for all his efforts in recording the burials at South Park Cemetery up until 1924 on spreadsheet. I would also like to thank Greg Meyer for all his work in documenting burials in several cemeteries in Decatur County. I have used their information for many of the memorials in which I have placed on Find-a-grave.
 Contact:
or
Leave Public Message
 Website: www.popfuneralhome.com
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 26,454 Memorials Added
 • 25,644 Memorials Managed
 • 66 Memorials/Week
 • 18,269 Photos
 • 40 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 18 Virtual Flowers
 • 1 Virtual Cemetery
 • 7 Fame Ratings
 • 18 Friends
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Virtual Cemeteries
GCHS Class of 1976 (8)
Find A Grave Friends
AMB, April, dhintx, gagirlstyle, Greg Meyer, James Seidelman, Juanita Arnold, Kathy Ross, Kevin Perry, Mary Misner Har..., Patrizia, Russell Wilhoit, Samantha Maynar..., Sherry Perry, Simmondsgenes, TASM, Therse Morrison, Traci
Messages left for Mike Porter (543)[Leave Message]
Judith W. (Family Finder)
John W. Terhune
Hi Mike,

I have a rather lengthy but interesting eulogy for John W. Terhune. This was from my great aunt, Emma Terhune who lived in Milroy. John was Emma's uncle.

If you would like to place the eulogy on John's memorial #24363802, I would be happy to email it to you. I will also submit an edit with his birth date.

Thanks so much for your dedication to Find A Grave!

Judith W.
Added by Judith W. (Family Finder) on Jul 20, 2015 12:50 PM
patricia hook
RE: Requests
thank you
Added by patricia hook on Jul 13, 2015 11:26 AM
patricia hook
RE: Requests
Thank you
Added by patricia hook on Jul 13, 2015 11:04 AM
patricia hook
Hattie Cady Find A Grave Memorial #45264544
Hattie Cady Find A Grave Memorial #45264544
Could you please add the following to Hattie Cady.
She was my Great Grand mother's sister.

Hattie Belle Bostic (Maiden Name)
Born September 29, 1887, Ripley Co., Ind.
Died: July 8, 1949
Marriage: Feb 21, 1909, Ripley, Ind., James Henry Cady Find A Grave Memorial #45264741
Added by patricia hook on Jul 13, 2015 6:51 AM
patricia hook
Franklin Pierce Bostic Find A Grave Memorial #45240324
Franklin Pierce Bostic Find A Grave Memorial #45240324
Could you please add the following to Franklin.
He is my great grandmother's brother.

Born December 26, 1871, Ripley Co., Ind.
Died Jan 5, 1950, Holton, Ripley Co., Ind.

Patricia hook (#48770978)
Thank You
Added by patricia hook on Jul 13, 2015 6:46 AM
patricia hook
Julie Bostic Find a Grave memorial #45240354
Could you please add the below to Julie Bostic
Find a Grave memorial #45240354

Marriage: Arlie Eldon Bostic Sep 6, 1914
Maiden name: Julie Faye Mills Born Sept 22, 1894, Died March 18, 1989 Find a Grave memorial #45240354

She was my great great Uncle's wife.

Patricia hook (#48770978)
Thank You
Added by patricia hook on Jul 13, 2015 6:41 AM
patricia hook
Dr Ordella Pickett Find A Grave Memorial# 46594172
Dr Ordella Pickett Find A Grave Memorial# 46594172
Aaron Pickett Find A Grave Memorial# 46594163
I would also like to have these.
Another daughter of my great great grandfather
Patricia hook (#48770978)
Added by patricia hook on Jul 12, 2015 10:47 PM
patricia hook
Hattie Cady Find A Grave memorial # 45264544
Hattie was my Great Great Grandfathers Daughter.
She was born: September 29, 1887, Ripley Co., Ind. Died: July 8, 1949, Her maiden name was Bostic
I have put in a request to add her husband and parents as links.
I would like to take over her and her husband (James Cady Find A Grave memorial #45264741 ).
You have both.
Patricia Hook (#48770978)
Added by patricia hook on Jul 12, 2015 5:00 PM
DkElliott
Ada Marie Golden
Mike , I tried to make corrections to memorial 52906636.
Father of Marie was James Absalom Elliott
Mother was Lillie Mae Stiening . Aunt Marie was an Elliott.
Thank you,
Donna Elliott
Added by DkElliott on Jun 30, 2015 9:47 AM
hjordan
Transfers
Thank you for the transfers, Mike! You are awesome!-Holly
Added by hjordan on Jun 23, 2015 2:20 PM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service