Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Bill Rushing (#46956061)
 member for 8 years, 7 months, 28 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo I am Bill Rushing and live in San Antonio, Texas with my wife. I retired from the U S Air Force as a Chief Master Sergeant on 1 June 1984 after serving 33 years. I then worked in civil service at Lackland Air Force Base, San Antonio, Texas for 19 yaers and retired on December 31, 2002.

I am originally from South Carolina where the most of my RUSHING family research takes place. Other family names include Kirkley, Horn, Horne, Sullivan, Powers, Hutchinson, Rhodes and Hendrix. I am also researching my wifes family which includes Redman and Horner primarily located in the Oklahoma and Missouri area.

I have been "into" geneology for about 2 years and I'm "hooked".

 Contact:
or
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 653 Memorials Added
 • 687 Memorials Managed
 • 1 Memorial/week
 • 61 Photos
 • 66 Photo Requests
 • 4 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 13 Virtual Flowers
 • 3 Sponsorships
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Messages left for Bill Rushing (133)[Leave Message]
Leigh
Sarah Jane Rushing Phillips
Hi Bill,
I was wondering if you could shed some light on Sarah Jane Rushing Phillips, #108388669. The woman linked as her mother, Cynthia Jane Griffith Rushing, died in 1882 according the memorial, but there is no picture. Sarah Jane was born in 1885. If Cynthia is her mother, then the dates must be wrong.
Also, what information do you have that Cynthia was married to the James Knox Polk Rushing (my gg grandfather on my Dad's side) that she is linked to? Sarah was born between JPK Jr. and Jesse, both of whom are linked to the same mother, Martha Jane Harrell Rushing (my gg grandmother). So I don't think THIS James Knox Polk Rushing was married to Cynthia. Martha is buried beside him in the Brewersville Cemetery. There was another James Knox Polk Rushing buried in Macedonia Cemetery in Tuscaloosa County (the same cemetery where all my greats on my mother's side are buried! Sounds fishy!!) and a Jam. K Rushing, dates unknown, in the same cemetery Cynthia and Sarah are buried in. Another question, how do you know that Sarah Jane's maiden name is Rushing? Her foot stone only reads Sarah J. Phillips. I realize that you may not have been the person who linked all these together, but I was hoping you could help clear this up in my mind!
Thanks for all your hard work!
Added by Leigh on Jul 12, 2016 4:41 AM
Memories
Flora McNair McNeill #53211981
Hi Bill,

I think you must have included the wrong photo on this record. The picture is of Flora C. McNeill b. 8/25/1847 d. 6/11/1900 not Flora McNair McNeill b. 9/12/1813 d. 9/21/1889. If you don't have a photo of the tombstone can you tell me how you obtained the dates that you have?

Thank you for including all of the family relationship information. I am related to this family and I did not know all of these relationships so it is greatly appreciated!

There is another Flora McNair McNeill (#87355932) included in this cemetery by another person but his record doesn't include all of the detail that yours does. Since you both have the same birth date I am assuming that this is the same Flora McNeill. Unfortunately neither of you has a photo of the tombstone. I contacted Rich (the record keeper) to see if he could check his records because he has her being 118 years old. I also suggested that you two get together to determine if this is the same person so one of you can delete their record so there aren't two of them. If this is the same person I think it would be best if you keep yours since you have all of the family links included.

I look forward to hearing from you.

Thanks,
Rhonda
Added by Memories on May 16, 2016 8:35 PM
Rod
Elizabeth Stapp (Stipps)
Bill,

Elizabeth Stapp (1729-1795), wife of William Morris is my 6th great grandmother. I had seen her name as Stepp and Stapp but I notice on the monument in her memorial that her last name is shown as Stipps.

Can you shed any light on the differences? BTW, if you are still in the San Antonio area, I live in Spring Branch.

Thanks,

Rod
Added by Rod on Apr 06, 2016 12:14 PM
Susan Roberts
Rushing
I am researching Rushing famiy. My grandmother was a descendant of Maj. George Rushing. I sent an email to the address listed on this site. Is your email the same?
Added by Susan Roberts on Jan 24, 2016 2:29 PM
ward ford oliver
Minnie Ward Edwards
Bill - If you transfer memorials I would love to take over my aunt Minnie.
Added by ward ford oliver on Dec 06, 2015 1:11 PM
ward ford oliver
Minnie Edwards
Hi Bill! We connected a few months ago on Ancestry. I saw your photo request for Minnie in Herrin City Cemetery and I do not have a pic of her grave but I do have several pics of her & her daughters on Ancestry. Also her parents & sibs AND her grandmother Nancy Brandon 1843-1927. Her father's parents were William Ward 1936-1895 & Eliza P Rushing 1835-1902.Both were born in TN & according to census records all of their parents were born in N.C. I can't find William's parents & I think Eliza's were Whitmill Rushing & Catherine Nin, but I am not sure. Are you related to Eliza?
Added by ward ford oliver on Oct 11, 2015 10:25 AM
Diane Addington
Sarah Elizabeth Huntley Redfearn
I think you have created a duplicate mem for Sarah. According to this contributor, she is buried in the Redfearn Cemetery and there is a photo of her stone:

Sarah Elizabeth Huntley Redfearn
Birth: 
1783
Death: 
1836
Anson County
North Carolina, USA

Sarah Elizabeth Huntley Redfearn was wife to Nimrod Redfearn.
Mother to thirteen children.
Daughter to Robert Sr. and Elizabeth Wilson Huntley
She, Nimrod and some of their children are interned in the same cemetery. All are listed. 
 
Family links: 
 Parents:
  Robert Huntley (1761 - 1854)
 
 Spouse:
  Nimrod Redfearn (1775 - 1829)
 
 Children:
  John Redfearn (1801 - 1871)*
  David Redfearn (1802 - ____)*
  Rebecca Redfearn (1803 - ____)*
  Hanzey Redfearn (1805 - ____)*
  Sarah Eliza Redfearn (1806 - 1852)*
  Thomas Huntley Redfearn (1809 - 1888)*
  Thomas Huntley Redfearn (1809 - 1888)*
  Wilson Redfearn (1811 - 1853)*
  Alfred S. Redfearn (1814 - 1853)*
  William Albert Redfearn (1816 - 1900)*
  Malachi Gulledge Redfearn (1820 - 1879)*
  Malachi G. Redfearn (1820 - 1879)*
  Berry Nimrod Redfearn (1823 - 1884)*
 
 Siblings:
  Lydia Huntley Cason*
  Elizabeth Huntley Webb (1787 - 1833)*
  Rebecca Huntley Gulledge (1788 - 1853)*
  Robert Huntley (1789 - 1855)*
  Thomas Huntley (1794 - 1863)* 
Burial:
Redfearn Cemetery
White Store Township
Anson County
North Carolina, USA
Created by: Shirley Overholser/Huntl...
Record added: Sep 15, 2006
Find A Grave Memorial# 15753534
Added by Diane Addington on Sep 21, 2015 8:44 PM
Joe Rushing
Two Rushing Cemeteries in Walthall Co.
Bill,
I visited the Rushing Cemetery
off airport road near Tylertown, Walthall, Mississippi and DID NOT find the following headstones: Horold Pine Johnson; Lawrence Washington Johnson; Nancy Matilda "Nannie" Rushing Johnson. This is a small cemetery sometimes called the Samuel Elisha Rushing Cemetery.
These records also show at the other Rushing Cemetery with headstones.

Please delete your records.

Thanks,
Joe Rushing
Added by Joe Rushing on Jul 28, 2014 3:31 PM
Dallas Reese
Memorial I'd like to take over
Bill,
Hi
Nell Demby Johnson is my maternal Grandmother(buried at Longbrach Baptist Church, Jefferson, SC)
and I'd like to take that memorial over to make additions, and links to other family members, bio etc.
My member ID is (#47162967)

Thanks so much!
Dallas R Reese Jr
336-509-8009 cell
dallasreese@rocketmail.com
Added by Dallas Reese on Jun 20, 2014 12:28 PM
sunshine
willis rushing
He is buried in Hillcrest Cem. not Sims. Dorris
Added by sunshine on Jun 01, 2014 10:31 AM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service