Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
George Ensley (#46966469)
 member for 7 years, 10 months, 19 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo Direct from William Grant Ensley and Juda Lakey (Lackey or Lokey) and Squire John Hall.
Hall, Crisp, Marcus,Jenkins, McCracken,Rogers,Robeson and many other conectons.
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 285 Memorials Added
 • 363 Memorials Managed
 • 1 Memorial/week
 • 310 Photos
 • 26 Photo Requests
 • 88 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 63 Virtual Flowers
 • 68 Sponsorships
 • 52 Friends
Search Contributor's Records

First NameLast Name

Find A Grave Friends
Amby, Andrea Kreeger ..., Ann Lindsey, Beth Ivie-Allen, Brian J. Ensley, bushong86, Chris Martin, Christine M. St..., Chuck Garland, Deborah Sigrist, Dee Howard, deegraver, Donna Jane Bent..., Donna Sutphin A..., Double L, Ed Smith, Erika Woody, Firefox, Frances Rogers, George Rogers P..., [View all Find A Grave Friends...]
Messages left for George Ensley (61)[Leave Message]
Rachel McCulloch
My name is Rachel. I am a genealogist and I am doing to archiving for Tabernacle Church. I have pictures of every stone in the cemetery. The last time i was there-Last week. I didn't see a stone for him BUT I will go over again over the weekend. It's not suppose to rain. I am always there working on the headstones.
I will keep you posted.
Added by Rachel McCulloch on Nov 04, 2015 6:47 PM
sharon culver
John Ensley

You requested a photo of John Ensley's grave site. The memorial page states there is no headstone. Are you wanting a photo of the burial site? Or?

Please advise. I will be happy to help!
Added by sharon culver on Jul 29, 2015 11:31 AM
Irene Ensley
RE: Ensley
Hello sorry it took me so long. please write me at so i can get your email address and link you up with the ancestry family tree
Added by Irene Ensley on Jul 07, 2015 8:18 AM
Stacey Erickson
Direct Ensley
Hi George!

I'm Stacey, and I'm also a direct descendent of William Ensley & Judith --> Thaddeus Ensley & Nancy --> James K. Ensley & Mette Katherine --> Helen Ensley & George Enos --> Charlene Enos & JM Erickson --> me. :)

Thank you for adding to this database so I can learn about my family. I'm planning to drive to NC this year to look at some grave sites.

Just thank you -- that's all I wanted to say.

Added by Stacey Erickson on Jan 02, 2015 9:04 AM
RE: Nora McCracken Ensley
I would love to transfer this to you but I don't think that this is the right number.

Added by Kristen on Jun 23, 2014 9:16 PM
Elizabeth Maxson
Olive Elizabeth Welch Montgomery
Hi, George! Thanks for the heads up on the county info. on my grandmother. I had corrected it in my Family Tree, but neglected to change this on FindAGrave! Hope you are doing well! Liz Maxson
Added by Elizabeth Maxson on May 17, 2014 8:36 PM
Mary Fry Stevens
RE: Ensley
Found this on ancestry family tree:
William M. Ensley
Birth October 29, 1850 in Davidson County, North Carolina
Death December 20, 1914 in Thomasville Township, Davidson County, North Carolina

29 Oct
Davidson County, North Carolina, USA
20 Dec
Age: 64
Thomasville Township, Davidson County, North Carolina
21 Dec
Davidson County, North Carolina
Zion Church Cemetery
Also Known As
Willie Ensley
Cause of Death
Died suddenly. Supposed to be heart trouble.

Father: Anderson Ensley
Mother: Cecilia
Spouse: Mary Saintsing 1853 1922

George Washington Ensley 1878 1939
Maggie Ensley 1880 1931
Anne Roella Ensley 1883 1962
Hattie Clementine Ensley 1886 1950
Frances Ensley 1891 1928
Robert Bethel Ensley 1896 1957

Added by Mary Fry Stevens on Feb 12, 2014 6:59 PM
Troy Lee Conner
George check all the listing to see if they are right
Thanks Troy
Added by Troy Lee Conner on Jan 28, 2014 3:25 PM
Ann Lindsey
Margie DeWeese
Thank you for the partial link to her father. I did a search for him and found that you left out the last number on your request. I have made the link.

Thanks again,


Please connect Margie Helen Ensley DeWeese with herparents:
Father : William Else Ensley (763773)
Added by Ann Lindsey on Jan 28, 2014 6:42 AM
Pat Millican
RE: Dolph
You are very welcome. Glad I could do it.

Added by Pat Millican on Jan 27, 2014 7:28 AM
[View all messages...]

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service