Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
JD Day (#46967895)
 member for 8 years, 3 months, 23 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
ALL SAC's/ transfer requests Must use the EDIT Button
Please DONOT send just the name or the memorial number, I need more information than that. It will help me to do the edits much quicker. In fact, I usually delete any email without the edit.
I've been doing geneaolgy for about seven years and am hooked.
 Contact:
or
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 3,178 Memorials Added
 • 3,002 Memorials Managed
 • 7 Memorials/Week
 • 2,599 Photos
 • 5 Photo Requests
 • 298 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 1,285 Virtual Flowers
 • 16 Virtual Cemeteries
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Virtual Cemeteries
100+ (21)
Andrews Retreat (10)
Beloved Pets (2)
Bultemeier (24)
Burial ? (34)
Childbirth (448)
Days (26)
Goans (60)
Grange Hall (85)
His Precious Jewels (102)
[View all Virtual Cemeteries...]
Messages left for JD Day (635)[Leave Message]
Beryl Gordon
GRANGE HALL CEMETERY
JD,
Can you tell me why there are two listings for this Cemetery? One has 147 and the other 21 and some of the same people listed on each

Beryl Gordon
Brother of isolene (Gordon) Jones
Added by Beryl Gordon on Apr 12, 2016 11:41 AM
Jeff IL
RE: Jacob Cable
Hopefully, you know about the online resources for Galva, Illinois.

For the Galva News Newspaper From 1879 to 2012-
http://galva.advantage-preservation.com/

For Galva Cemetery Interment Records-
http://galvail.gov/CemeteryDB/internment_records_list.php

Jeff
Added by Jeff IL on Apr 03, 2016 7:18 PM
Jackie Plemmons
RE: Lilburn Tabor
No, I was hopeing you did. Are you kin to the Tabors? My husband is kin to the Nolans. A few of the Tabors married into his Nolan family.
Added by Jackie Plemmons on Mar 30, 2016 4:00 PM
Jackie Plemmons
Lilburn Tabor
J. D. Lilburn was Benjamin Lilburn Nolan b. 1-26-1880 in Swedeborg, Mo. d. 3-18-1961 Pulaski County, Mo. You can see his death cert on line.
Jackie Plemmons
Added by Jackie Plemmons on Mar 30, 2016 7:41 AM
b1scarlett
RE: Twila Henson
You're welcome! :)
Added by b1scarlett on Mar 29, 2016 9:39 PM
Jeff IL
RE: Jacob Cable
From Hannah's obit-
*Obit - The Galva News, Galva, IL Thu 1 Aug 1918, p 5: Hannah Messmore Cable d. 28 Jul 1918 at son's, Earl, home, Galva, IL; bur. date not given Galva Cem; b. 14 Feb 1865 Victoria Twp, Knox Co, IL to William-d. 12 Mar 1911 & Lucy Messmore-d. 30 Jun 1906; m. 12 Apr 1893 to Luther Melvin Collinson-d. 25 Aug 1906; ch-John Wesley, Earl Abram, Judson Vernon, Charles William, Edna Loraine, Melvin Daniel; m. 12 Oct 1916 to Jacob Fredrick Cable; stepch-Otto, Milo; siblings- Mary Jane Martin, Charles, Daniel

From Jacob Fred Cable obit-
*Obit - The Galva News, Galva, IL Thu 9 Jun 1938, p 6:Cable was born in New York state November 10, 1866. and came to Illinois in early childhood, locating in the vicinity southwest of Galva where he spent the greater part of his life and where he passed away. As a
young man he was united in marriage with Lydia Colllnson, a sister of Oscar Col­linson of Galva, and she passed away in 1905. She left two small sons. In 1907 Mr. Cable was united in mar­riage with Mrs.Hannah Messmore Col­linson, wife of the late Luther Collin­son, and the couple took up their resi­dence on the Collinson homestead there.

The IL marriage index does not cover the time frame in question if they were married in Knox Co.

Added by Jeff IL on Mar 29, 2016 5:08 PM
Sherffius
RE: Charles Sherrfius
Thank you for the message. Charles Sherffius, Sr., was my 2nd great grandfather.

He died in Leoti, Wichita County, Kansas, on March 7, 1929. After his wife Mary died, he moved to Leoti to live with one of his daughters (Susie Smith) and her family.

I have two sources: (1) the 1920 US Census and (2) a digital copy of his actual newspaper obituary. Ancestry.com incorrectly has him listed as Charles Sharllens and his daughter incorrectly listed as Susie Sharllens in brackets, although if you look at the actual census record, I don't see how they could make a mistake like that.

I would forward a copy of his obituary to you, but I don't know how from this message. If you show me how, I sure will.

If I can help in any other way, please let me know and thanks again.

- Brad
Added by Sherffius on Feb 11, 2016 3:11 PM
Glenda Adams Myers
RE: Joseph/ Joel
I know Joel, father of william Carrol Wilkerson is buried there. Will have to look at my pictures to see if you have the correct marker, it was getting real faded. My grandpa William Bryan Wilkerson (not buried there) was William Carrol's son.

Glenda Adams Myers
mgm1136@gmail.com

Added by Glenda Adams Myers on Nov 26, 2015 1:39 PM
Martha Franks Phillips Martin
Harry Phillips
You have a headstone photo request for Harry Phillips (1889-1957) at Rose Lawn Memorial Estate. I looked for him and did not find him, but that does not mean he isn't there.

I did find a Harry Phillips (1919-1979) who shares a headstone with probably his wife who may still be living. He is buried beside
Paul Phillips
June 29, 1881
January 3, 1962
and next to Paul is
Proskawea Phillips
March 4, 1893
October 24, 1952

If these are your Phillips and you would like to add them, I will upload the headstone photos. Otherwise, I will add them. Please let me know.
Thank you
Added by Martha Franks Phillips Ma... on Nov 06, 2015 4:38 PM
Lana Labhart Poole
RE: Nash photos
Again you are very welcome! Figured if I was taking one photo I might as well take the rest of them.

Added by Lana Labhart Poole on Oct 15, 2015 12:38 PM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service