Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Harriet (Nave) Clapper (#46975584)
 member for 9 years, 6 months, 11 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo I was born and raised in Bedford Co. I have been researching my family for the past 10 years. I married Jay Lloyd Clapper from Morrison's Cove. My mother was Anna Belle Deremer and my father is Raymond James Nave. Other surnames that I am researching are Cessna, O'Neal, Sollenberger, Teeter, Amick, Campbell.

I started my research in 1999 and I now have over 70,000 names from Bedford County in it.

My stonewall is my great-great-great-grandfather Christian Nave. I have not been able to find out much about him. I think he may have come from Morrison's Cove. Last source I have is the 1823 tax list for Cumberland Vally. I have been trying to find his burial location for the past 10 years with no success. His wife was Barbara Miller. Her burial location along with her son Nicholas is also a mystery.
 Contact:
or
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 1,770 Memorials Added
 • 1,868 Memorials Managed
 • 4 Memorials/Week
 • 256 Photos
 • 325 Virtual Flowers
 • 20 Virtual Cemeteries
 • 1 Fame Rating
 • 3 Friends
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Virtual Cemeteries
American Revolution (29)
Bedford County Veterans (26)
BHS Class of 1963 (19)
Bloody Run (1)
Civil War veterans (93)
Death by Accident (5)
Death by Disease (1)
Death by Fever (5)
Death by Murder (1)
Killed in War (1)
[View all Virtual Cemeteries...]
Find A Grave Friends
amtsunshine, Darla, Kat
Messages left for Harriet (Nave) ... (80)[Leave Message]
seeking family genealogy
Wrong cemetery
Greetings! Will you please delete the memorial you have for Isabel Elder. I was correct when I informed you before she was laid to rest at the Trinity United Church of Christ cemetery aka Trinity Reformed aka Dry Ridge cemetery with all these three names in history. Which is about 4 miles up the road from the Dry Ridge aka St. James Lutheran cemetery. I posted pictures of her grave, which I photographed today. The grave lays below the Trinity United Church of Christ church on the right hand side near the bottom of the cemetery.
Added by seeking family genealogy on Aug 03, 2016 6:25 PM
RRobinett
John Deremer
Hello Harriet,
I have documentation you may be interested in. It is in regards to John's accidental death.
Robert
Added by RRobinett on Jul 29, 2016 6:09 PM
seeking family genealogy
Mary Isabel "Isabel" Elder
Please delete this memorial. There has been a big mistake in names on cemeteries with people on find a grave. This cemetery you mistakenly made a memorial for Mary Elder has been known as the St. James Lutheran and the Dry Ridge Cemetery on Glade Pike, Manns Choice, Pennsylvania. If you drive farther up the road you will come to what has been known in history as the Dry Ridge, the Trinity Reformed, and the Trinity United Church of Christ Church Cemetery. Many people of the younger generation think of the Dry Ridge Cemetery being the one you have placed this memorial in. When in fact it is the cemetery many know the cemetery mentioned as Dry Ridge is the Trinity United Church of Christ on find a grave. If you go to the Trinity United Church of Christ on find a grave you will find a memorial with photograph of the headstone for Mary Isabel Elder. I hope you comply so it helps other researchers seeking their family. Blessings!
Added by seeking family genealogy on Jul 25, 2016 10:51 AM
Thistle
Cessna
John Cessna, son of Sarah Rose, also had a son named Thomas Cessna.
Added by Thistle on Jul 02, 2016 10:20 AM
Kat
Robert Sellers
I don't know what you are asking. If you have info to add use a suggest a correction for a bio or the other edits for linking etc.
Added by Kat on Jun 01, 2016 3:04 AM
MooreToots
RE: Weaver Barnes Cessna @ #60631211
Hi Harriet!

I'm so glad that you contacted me, I have been trying to get a hold of you through your email address, BUT it keeps coming back as 'undelivered' or it just won't go through.......anyway, I was trying send you a copy of Weaver B. Cessna's "Death Certificate", but it does state on there that he died in 1916, not 1933 as you have posted on his Memorial, and the date of death, is not true.

Can you please write to me at pattidon4346@hotmail.com and give me your email addy, so I can provide the proof of Weaver B. Cessna's 'Death Date', in 1916.

Thanks, and GOD bless!
Don
Added by MooreToots on Apr 17, 2016 12:54 AM
Jim Snyder Jr.
RE: Wm Pringle
No problem. I believe Wm's children are buried in the Pressel cemetery in Greenfield Twp. Blair Co. There is a Pringle Hill cemetery in Cambria Co. but it is not old enough for Wm' s burial.

We all need to work together to be as accurate as possible.

Jim
Added by Jim Snyder Jr. on Apr 17, 2016 12:38 AM
MooreToots
email address......
Hi Harriet,

Your email addy isn't accepting my email, would you please write back,so i can supply you with important documention. pattidon4346@hotmail.com

Thanks, Don
Added by MooreToots on Apr 15, 2016 3:16 PM
MooreToots
Weaver Barnes Cessna @ #60631211
Hi Harriet,

I'm a bit confused here. Mr.Weaver, was born in 1832 and the 'OBIT' says he was 88 when he passed on, which would mean he died in 1920.

Now, there was a Will and Probate drawn up by Mr. Weaver in 1916, with J. Howard Cessna as the one handling the Probate, in May of 1916, meaning 'Weaver' passed, either in or around the month of APRIL, in 1916..., unless, he had a son named Weaver B. Cessna Jr; which I don't see likely.

Understand, I have no intentions of raining on this beautiful memorial, but documented facts, do say different. Please let me know what you come up with on this, I'd appreciate it, and if I'm totally wrong about any of this information, please don't hold it against me, I merely want to help out.


Thanks for listening, and GOD Bless!
Don (Mooretoots)
Added by MooreToots on Apr 15, 2016 12:46 AM
Nikki Byer
Mary Jane Anderson Smith
Hello Harriet,
First, let me begin by thanking your for your work for Find a Grave. This information is so valuable to genealogists. I am a beginner on Find A Grave, and I know how long it takes just to complete on or two photos in a cemetery, let alone 70,000!

I am writing in regards to my 2nd great grandmother, Mary Jane Anderson Smith, #115862944, wife of Gideon Smith, who is buried in Ray's Hill Cemetery (Old) in Breezewood according to the Find A Grave information that I located through FamilySearch. The dates listed in her memorial do not agree with the dates that are in all the other sources that I have seen for Mary Jane. Her birth date given in the original James Smith, Esq. (1780- 1861) of Bedford County PA and his Descendant is given as 1828, not 1837. Her first child was born in 1843, so it would be highly unlikely that she would be married, let alone give birth when she was 6 years old.
You also give her death date as Oct 18, 1895. Is that the date given on the tombstone? I have her death as being in 1898. I am interested in the sources of your information. Also, is her husband Gideon buried with her in the same cemetery?
Thanks,
Nikki Byer
Added by Nikki Byer on Mar 20, 2016 8:39 PM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service