Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Sue Reneau Damewood (#46976794)
 member for 6 years, 5 months, 13 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
I live in East Tennessee. My husband and I have been doing genealogy for about 40 years on the Reneau/Reno and Damewood lines and have traveled to many states gathering information on these lines. We have photographed some tombstones on our lines in the East Tennessee area and I have added them to Find-A-Grave. I am not kin to most of the people in Lynnhurst and Greenwood but have photographed and added them to Find-A-Grave as a service to others who are researching their ancestors.

I will handle your suggestions to memorials as I have time.

It is not necessary to send me copies of censuses, death records, etc. Most of the ones I have posted, I do not know.
 Contact:
or
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 18,413 Memorials Added
 • 18,178 Memorials Managed
 • 55 Memorials/week
 • 16,028 Photos
 • 4 Photo Requests
 • 18 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 6 Virtual Flowers
 • 1 Fame Rating
 • 11 Friends
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Find A Grave Friends
Bob Reneau, classic, don sanford, Gerald "Jerry" ..., Howard A Suther..., Michael McNeal, Randy Williamso..., Robbie Beam, Tommie Moser Ni..., Virgil & DeAnna..., William Lyman S...
Messages left for Sue Reneau Dame... (52)[Leave Message]
jeffrey
Richards edits
Thanks, Sue, for the edits to John H. Richards and his mother Martha J. Richards.

Jeffrey
Added by jeffrey on Jul 19, 2014 9:13 PM
Peggy Harris
Millie Jane Wysong Crouch Gentry
Millie's maiden name was actually Wysong, her first husband's name was Crouch.
Added by Peggy Harris on Jun 30, 2014 12:44 AM
Bev Carr
UPDATE: Hazeltine Jane "Hassie" Brummitt Grant
Hello, my name is Beverly Carr and I am Hassie's Granddaughter. I have noticed that there are 2 find a grave memorial numbers for Hazeltine Jane "Hassie" Brummitt Grant.
Could you please move the headstone photo on memorial# 31475276 (Hassie Jane "Hassie" Brummitt Grant)and place it on memorial# 65867093 (Hazeltine Jane "Hassie" Brummitt Grant).
I would also like to ad/update the Burial information on find a grave memorial# 65867093.
Hassie was buried at:
Burial:
Lynnhurst Cemetery
Knoxville
Knox County
Tennessee, USA
Once these updates are finished - memorial #31475276 (Hassie Jane "Hassie" Brummitt Grant can be deleted/removed.
Thank you so very much
Beverly Carr
I can be reached at either
bevcarr23@yahoo.com or carrnut@earthlink.net
Added by Bev Carr on Jun 02, 2014 9:23 PM
BKR
RE: Robert C. Reneau
Thanks for the "heads-up" about the duplicate, but my memorial was set up in 2012 and the other memorial by a different contributor was made in 2013.
Added by BKR on May 29, 2014 9:37 PM
Elaine Boro
RE: Thomas Reno - Laurel Point Cemetery
I believe the picture of the stone for Thomas Reno is the husband of Margaret simply because they are side by side in the cemetery. I could be wrong though.
Added by Elaine Boro on May 15, 2014 3:59 PM
Steve Hall
Bell Reno
Find A Grave Memorial# 78008574
Added by Steve Hall on May 10, 2014 3:17 PM
Steve Hall
Bell (Belle) Reno
I am wondering about the obituary info posted with the memorial for Bell Reno. It identifies a Robert Reno VanDensen as her son. However, in the 1940 US Census she is listed in the household of her son-in-law D.C. VenDensen, which also lists her grandson as Robert Reno. I believe the obituary information has incorrectly identified her grandson as her son. I realize that you are not responsible for the info in the obituary, but I thought you might want to know.
Added by Steve Hall on May 09, 2014 5:51 PM
llanggin
Ray J. Reno
in Agency Cemetery. There is a duplicate memorial for Ray - # 63319363. Would you consider deleting yours since the 63319363 has more info on it?
Added by llanggin on May 09, 2014 1:51 PM
Elaine Boro
RE: Thomas Reno - Laurel Point Cemetery
What I am suggesting is that maybe the tombstone picture is a different Thomas Reno. The death date doesn't look like Sept. 17, 1874.
Added by Elaine Boro on May 06, 2014 4:44 PM
Elaine Boro
Thomas Reno - Laurel Point Cemetery
Sue - I question whether or not the pic I took of Thomas Reno's tombstone is attached to the correct Thomas Reno. You show born 1800 and dies 1874 but the inscription looks to say he was aged 23 yrs & 1 mo. I obviously can't be 100% sure, but it surely doesn't look like 74 yrs. Could this be a different Thomas?
Added by Elaine Boro on May 04, 2014 8:14 AM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service