Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Tennessee heritage (#46980690)
 member for 7 years, 2 months, 10 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo I'm happy to transfer management of any memorials who have a relationship closer than mine. I'm also happy to make corrections as needed, just please be patient. Any defensive, abusive or demanding messaging about a memorial is not acceptable communication and will be dismissed.
 Contact: Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 5,764 Memorials Added
 • 5,622 Memorials Managed
 • 15 Memorials/Week
 • 3,860 Photos
 • 3 Photo Requests
 • 63 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 21 Virtual Flowers
 • 1 Friend
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Find A Grave Friends
James & Cheryl...
Messages left for Tennessee herit... (173)[Leave Message]
Linda Clark
Elizabeth & John H. Hixson
Greetings, Tennessee Heritage.. I have suggested edits for Memorial# 100210783 and Memorial# 100210863, they are in my family line and would like to ask you to transfer them to my care. Thank you for creating their memorials! -Linda
Added by Linda Clark on May 03, 2015 6:15 AM
Brutus Best
M McPherson 13226889
Greetings from Find A Grave,

We are writing to let you know that a Find A Grave volunteer has reported a problem with your photo request for M. McPherson.

The general problem they reported is:
Other problem

They also reported, specifically:
Confirmed unmarked - burial was recorded via cemetery records, but no marker exists. Same holds for Virgie.

Due to this problem, we believe that this photo request can not be fulfilled. As a result, we are removing it. If you can fix the problems that were reported and believe a photo can be acquired, please feel free to make a new request.

Link to memorial page for M. McPherson: http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=132268889

Link to contributor reporting error: http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=mr&MRid=47777570

-Find A Grave
http://www.findagrave.com
Added by Brutus Best on Apr 16, 2015 10:01 AM
Brutus Best
C. C. McPherson 132269057
Greetings from Find A Grave,

We are writing to let you know that a Find A Grave volunteer has reported a problem with your photo request for C. McPherson.

The general problem they reported is:
Other problem

They also reported, specifically:
Confirmed unmarked - burial was recorded via cemetery records, but no marker exists. Same holds for Virgie.

Due to this problem, we believe that this photo request can not be fulfilled. As a result, we are removing it. If you can fix the problems that were reported and believe a photo can be acquired, please feel free to make a new request.

Link to memorial page for C. McPherson: http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=132269057

Link to contributor reporting error: http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=mr&MRid=47777570

-Find A Grave
http://www.findagrave.com
Added by Brutus Best on Apr 16, 2015 10:00 AM
Joanne & Tim Parker
house
I haven't found that Tidwell Cem. off or Bob Hollow Rd. yet, but I found someone that is related to me,her name is Elizabeth "Eliza" House #101770097 Mobley Cem.,Hickman Co. TN. Her parents were William J. Parker 1828-1879 & Nancy White 1832-1880. His parents were John Parker 1799 or 1800 Elbert GA - 1862 Hickman Co. TN & Orpha 1803-1860. John's parents were Moses Parker #58940485 Oct.31,1773 Montgomery, NC - Aug.9,1852 Fowlkes Cem.,Dickson,TN & Hannah Johnson #52887992 1780 Gorham,GA - 1860 Fowlkes Cem., Dickson, TN. ( my 3rd great-grandparents ) Their youngest son, Joseph A. Parker 1824-1876 or 1880 & Jemima Lankford were my 2nd great. This is kind of like putting a puzzle together. Tim Parker
Added by Joanne & Tim Parker on Mar 31, 2015 2:00 PM
Larq
Duplicate memorials
You have two memorials for Allie Mae Watts McDonald:

34924229 in Panguitch Cemetery
37422283 in Cedar City Cemetery

Both memorials use the exact same image; of course that headstone cannot be in two separate cemeteries. I don't live in the area, but I would guess that the Cedar City Cemetery is the correct one. After all, her husband Lamont Alexander McDonald is buried in Cedar City Cemetery (you manage that memorial #37422310 as well) and he has a headstone with the same style as his wife. So it's very likely that their graves are next to each other in Cedar City.

While you're at it, you could also link their two memorials as husband and wife (I would have done that edit, but with the duplicate memorials still unresolved, I thought I should wait).

Thanks!

Alan Brown
Added by Larq on Mar 30, 2015 8:51 AM
Joanne & Tim Parker
RE: tidwell
Thanks,I think I'll drive over there today. Both 3 great I grandparents of mine are buried near there,Moses Parker(mem. no.58940485) and Hannah Johnson Parker(mem.no.52887992) at Fowlkes Cem.(Parker-Fowlkes Cem.)in Dickson Co. TN & Eli Tidwell(mem.no.76514892)and Mary Jane Glass Tidwell (mem.no.76514977)at Tidwell Cem. in Dickson Co. Tn. Tim Parker
Added by Joanne & Tim Parker on Mar 02, 2015 1:18 PM
Bobby
Information
The information that I am sending you most of it came from Ancestry.Com

Mary Horn Memorial #80155764. She is in the
Blooming Grove Baptist Cemetery as Mary Horn
Bowers Memorial #80155764. On the tombstone
it says Mary Morris Horn. Ancestry said she married Henry Horn Memorial #80155748
in 30 Sep 1813. Her father was Nathan Morris
and her mother was Mary Bell. Henry Horn
born 1757 died 1822 and Mary Bell born 1759
and died 1811. Mary Horn born Anson, NC.
Died in Montgomery Co.TN.
If she married a Bowers would you please
let me know.

Robert Bowers
email: robertlbowers88@gmail.com
Added by Bobby on Mar 02, 2015 10:17 AM
Caroline Mohr
James Henry Thompson
James Henry Thompson (1862-1944) is my great-grandfather, but he is buried in Smyrna Primitive Baptist Church cemetery in Goodwater, Coosa, Alabama, not in Goodwater Cemetery. His memorial # is 51292101. Could you please correct your posting? Thank you.
If you would like to transfer management, that would be fine as well. Thank you.
Added by Caroline Mohr on Mar 01, 2015 2:28 PM
Bobby
Changes
I did a print out on the Blooming Grove
Baptist Cemetery on 2-26-2015. Mary
Horn Memorial #80155764 was on the list
as a Horn. I looked on 2-28-2015 she
is listed as a Bowers. Do you know what
Bowers she married. Sure would appreciate any help you can give me.

Robert Bowers
email: robertlbowers88@gmail.com
Added by Bobby on Feb 28, 2015 6:05 PM
Bobby
information
Ref: Blooming Grove Baptist Cemetery,
Montgomery Co., TN

Mary Horn Memorial #80155764 married
John Marshall Bowers on 12 Oct 1851, in Montgomery Co., TN. We are not sure where
John Marshall is buried.
Would you please add his name in the
BIO.

Robert Bowers
Added by Bobby on Feb 19, 2015 10:07 AM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service