Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Martha (#46981928)
 member for 8 years, 2 months, 30 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo It is very gratifying to think that I may be helping someone to find their loved ones final resting place. I have had such a difficult time finding graves and genealogy for my family tree and would like to help others in this way. I will be happy to transfer any of your family to you to maintain as long as they are not related to me. Simply go to the memorial and click on edit and then suggest other correction and ask me to transfer as this is so much easier for me to make the transfer.
Please help me by sending me any corrections that I need to make.
 Contact:
or
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 40,815 Memorials Added
 • 34,755 Memorials Managed
 • 95 Memorials/Week
 • 157 Photos
 • 35 Photo Requests
 • 1 Volunteer Photo Taken
 • 147 Virtual Flowers
 • 1 Virtual Cemetery
 • 4 Fame Ratings
 • 3 Friends
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Virtual Cemeteries
Maggie And Maurice Dixon ...
Find A Grave Friends
Amanda Clark, Denise Flynn, mpgenroots
Messages left for Martha (942)[Leave Message]
Barbara Ainsworth Montgomery
James & Elizabeth Mangum Ainsworth
I am a third great granddaughter of the above couple and I have been researching the Ainsworth family for over 25 years. The listing of Eliza G. Ainsworth Collins as one of their children is a mistake that needs to be removed. The correct children for this couple are Mary Mangum Ainsworth Holliday b 17 Oct 1807 in Christian Co., KY - d aft. 1880 in Copiah Co., MS married to John Johnson Holliday; Sarah Ainsworth b 18 Mar 1810 in Christian Co., KY - d bef 1812 in Christian Co., KY; John Wesley Ainsworth b 20 April 1812 in Christian Co., KY - d bet 1850 -1860 in Copiah Co., MS married to Gabriella Joyce Starnes; Mahala Melissa Ainsworth Rembert b 26 Jan 1816 in Christian Co., KY - d 27 Nov 1837 in Copiah Co., MS, married to Andrew Jackson Rembert; Martha Ann Ainsworth Rembert b 17 Oct 1817 in Copiah Co., MS - d 12 Sep 1836 in Copiah Co., MS, married to George W. Rembert; Elizabeth T. Ainsworth b 20 Jul 1820 in Copiah Co., MS, d bef 1840 in Copiah Co., MS (believed to be one of the infants buried near the other Ainsworth graves in Mount Hope; James Richard Ainsworth b 17 Mar 1822 in Copiah Co., MS d Dec 22 1893 in Copiah Co., MS (buried in Wesson Cemetery because the ground at Mount Hope was frozen, his marker has since disappeared) married 10 Mary Melvina Ellis 2) Martha Anna Brown; Jane Esther Ainsworth Dillard b 05 Apr 1824 in Copiah Co., MS d abt 1852 in Copiah Co., MS, married to Franklin Dillard; William Legette Ainsworth b 24 Jul 1826 in Copiah Co., MS d aft 1906 in Pike Co., MS, married to Amanda M. F. Stamps.
Added by Barbara Ainsworth Montgom... on May 20, 2016 9:03 PM
Linda Ellis
transfer
Thanks for the Allman transfer Martha, I really appreciate it.
Linda
Added by Linda Ellis on May 12, 2016 7:51 AM
Dawsonlm
Narcy Smith
Martha, thanks for the quick edit! I forgot to include her maiden name - Im so sorry! I sent another edit as I know thats the easiest way to update memorials. Thanks again (twice!!). Lynn
Added by Dawsonlm on May 03, 2016 12:08 PM
Dawsonlm
Narcy Smith
Martha, thanks for the quick edit! I forgot to include her maiden name - I'm so sorry! I sent another edit as I know that's the easiest way to update memorials. Thanks again (twice!!). Lynn
Added by Dawsonlm on May 03, 2016 12:07 PM
Dawsonlm
Narcissa Smith
Martha, Hi. I just submitted an edit for Narcissa Smith. She's listed as Nancy - which, at a glance, is what it looks like on her tombstone. It actually says Narcy, a nickname for her given name, Narcissa. Unfortunately the "edit" function doesn't provide any place for a comment to explain any corrections. Thanks for all the findagrave memorials you've created. Very helpful! All the best. Lynn
Added by Dawsonlm on May 03, 2016 10:50 AM
Orena Bowles
Eliza kennedy
In the list of children, my great grandmother was not listed. Sarah Orena Guess Brewer. Was reading it to my Mother, over the phone,she said there were 13 children & only 9 listed. You can call her, she will know more than I, 2515993138. Or I will get date of birth & death. Have never joined anything like this before, don't know much about it. But, I'm interested in learning!
Added by Orena Bowles on Apr 30, 2016 11:11 PM
Christine E Cortez-Webb
Thank you for the Transfer
Thank you for updating the information on the sites and also transfering some of the records to me. I truly appreciate your work. CEW
Added by Christine E Cortez-Webb on Apr 10, 2016 1:27 AM
Christine E Cortez-Webb
Sylvia M Weir
Find A Grave Memorial# 35590264
Hello Martha this LAST name is incorrect it is not the sister of
Siblings:
Lillian Weir Harrell (1909 - 1994)*
Dorris Weir (1911 - 1912)*
Irby Weir (1914 - 1971)
Sarah Anne Weir Grantham (1919 - 2014)

she was the Wife of Irby B. Weir my great uncle.. her name was Sylvia M. WILCHER
I do have other records proving this information in fact on the 1940 census her brother H Ellis Wilcher was living with .. Irby B. Weir and Sylvia M. Wilcher.

the missing sister is Erseline Weir born 1917. I am still looking for more information on her and possible husband and children. Thanks for all your hard work and I hope this helps.
Christine E. Webb
Added by Christine E Cortez-Webb on Apr 09, 2016 5:42 PM
Amanda Clark
RE: W H Hartley
Not yet. I have been a full time student for the past few years and only really get a chance to do searches during summer break.
Added by Amanda Clark on Mar 29, 2016 10:09 AM
Amanda Clark
RE: W H Hartley
Hi Martha,

I am not sure. It has been a while since I looked through my files. I will see if there is anything useful there and get back to you.
Added by Amanda Clark on Mar 29, 2016 10:02 AM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service