Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Gerry Hill (#46982643)
 member for 8 years, 9 months, 11 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo I was born in Graves, Dawson, Terrell, Ga Aug 17 1937, and I have been "into" Genealogy over 37 years,and will continue as long as I am able.My lines migrated to Georgia and stayed here.
Each time I come upon a grave record in my genealogy,I stop and check to see if it is entered. Each time I pass or visit a cemetery,I take pictures and information and enter them if they are not on,in findagerave.com. Hope all of you do the same...as we all get a lot from this web site.
Gerry in Albany Georgia

Some of my lines are:
1st 6 generations
Aycock, Aven (2),Brown,Cannon, Causey, Gray,Hooks,McMichael,Raines,Roberts, Scarborough
next 6
Abercrombie, Armour,Broughton,Carter, Cheshire,
Fitzgerald,Greene, Hale,Hall,Hamilton, Harris(2) Jackson,Jenkins, Lamar,Mathis,Merritt, Morris, Pridgeon,Riley(2),Scarborough,Underwood, Wilson

My folks came through Greene Co Ga, for the most part, to Marion, Crawford, Harris,Taylor, Talbot,Putnam,Hancock, and other middle Ga counties to finally land in Terrell, Randolph,Mitchell..and other S Ga. Some few in Columbia, Richmond and other counties. I will be glad to check my very, very large data base for you.(With proper names and dates information, no just surname.)

Please use Edit to add or change information, and give proof.

Remember no one OWNS A GRAVE, and you can add information without the grave in your possession. Transfers are made according to findagrave guidelines. Please check the rules before requesting changes and transfers.




 Contact:
or
Leave Public Message
 Website: http://trees.ancestry.com...
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 1,020 Memorials Added
 • 1,385 Memorials Managed
 • 2 Memorials/Week
 • 771 Photos
 • 3 Photo Requests
 • 3 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 98 Virtual Flowers
 • 4 Fame Ratings
 • 4 Friends
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Find A Grave Friends
Misty Vibbert/D..., Pattie, Sara and Harvey..., Tyler Harris Co...
Messages left for Gerry Hill (117)[Leave Message]
Carla Roberts Pryor
99629370 WIlliam Luke Roberts
Please transfer my great great grandfather to me.

Thank you,
Carla Roberts Pryor
49022088
Added by Carla Roberts Pryor on Nov 16, 2016 4:15 AM
John Mallory Land
RE: Talbotton City Cemetery
Hi – I appreciate the updates you sent on the RADCLIFF memorials in Talbotton City Cemetery. My current project is a comprehensive analysis and update of the Linwood Cemetery records in Columbus, and in the course of that I looked at the family connections of George Washington RADCLIFF (1828-1902), Mem. #170996327.

As far as not having researched this, I must interject that I have referred to Davidson's multi-volume work on Talbot County many times, and although I have found an occasional slight error in his work here or there, by and large his work seems aptly researched, and he is generally good about mentioning sources--although, notably, he does not mention where he got the name Richard for Jacqueline's husband (I supposed from the deed record or estate probate, but that is only a guess). In any event, that is not to say that he could not have gotten his account about the RADCLIFF family wrong, but I have usually found his work to be reliable.

On the face of it, it seems you are probably right about Jacqueline (Mem. #170996843) having been married to John W. RADCLIFF, rather than to Richard (Mem. #170996904)as reported in Davidson’s “Rockaway” history of Talbot County. For now, I am keeping in mind, of course, that she could have married John W. and had children by him, then perhaps he died and she married second to Richard. Another possibility is that Davidson simply meant to say John W. RADCLIFF and for some reason said Richard RADCLIFF instead. I will have to investigate all of that further as I have time.

With regard to your suggestion that Jacqueline is not the mother of George Washington RADCLIFF, I’m not sure I agree with that. For starters, you cited a marriage record for John W. RADCLIFF & Jacqueline PACE as 13 APR 1835 in Warren County, North Carolina. However, I located an image of the marriage bond online, and the date is 13 APR 1825. So not only is Jacqueline old enough to be George’s mother, but she was married to RADCLIFF before his birth.

Moreover, the 1850 census shows her with the following other RADCLIFFs in the household: George 22, Lafayette 19, Samuel 17, & Mary 13. This information is also quoted in Davidson’s “Rockaway” treatment. Of course, the census does not specify relationships, but the most likely explanation is that they are her children, and absent any source that provides an alternative explanation, I am operating on that supposition. I had already linked George’s memorial to that of his brother, Samuel Mc. RADCLIFF (Mem. #42256440). George’s obituary mentions a surviving sister, Mrs. M. E. LEONARD of Talbotton, said to be the last of the family. Davidson says she is Mary (RADCLIFF) LEONARD (1837-1918), Mem. #42256440, who married Irban A. LEONARD (1831-1873), Mem. #46313196. They married 11 JAN 1855 in Talbot County and are both buried in the Talbotton City Cemetery. I assume she is the Mary aged 13 years in Jacqueline’s 1850 household. (Incidentally, I have notified the Thomaston-Upson Archives that the newspaper obit they posted on Mary (RADCLIFF) LEONARD's memorial actually belongs with another memorial, for Martha Jane "Mattie" (MATTHEWS) LEONARD, who married 1868 to Roderick LEONARD - they are both also in the Talbotton City Cemetery.)

Unless there is other information I have not seen, I am inclined to keep Jacqueline linked as the mother of George W.

I will check into the other matter as I have time and let you know what I am able to find, if anything. Thanks again. - John
Added by John Mallory Land on Nov 08, 2016 11:13 AM
D.R. Edwards
RE: Duplicate
I requested the names and the cemetery where they are buried. If you will furnish this info.rather the to #'s, I will be happy to look it up. DRE
Added by D.R. Edwards on Oct 31, 2016 1:17 PM
LC
RE: William Miller
I just took and posted a picture of William Miller's headstone. And some of it is hard to read. Since you are the person the memorial is maintained by, I thought you would want to read it.
Sorry for the inconvenience.
Added by LC on Sep 26, 2016 9:38 PM
LC
William Miller
Many of the headstones out at the Fort Bliss National Cemetery are very hard to read due to etching on white marble, striations in the marble and no letter darkening. Click on the photo a couple times to enlarge and it is easy to read.
Added by LC on Sep 25, 2016 10:01 PM
Tyler Harris Community Foundation
RE: Family Reunion Isaiah Roberts Information
Great...glad you got a break and stay cool as it is heating up out there. Keep in touch and be well.
Added by Tyler Harris Community Fo... on May 09, 2016 2:34 PM
Tyler Harris Community Foundation
Family Reunion Isaiah Roberts Information
Gerry, did not hear back from you if you received the mailed information...Hope you are ok these days.
Added by Tyler Harris Community Fo... on Apr 10, 2016 3:19 PM
ET
RE: Pictures
Not a problem that I am aware of.
Added by ET on Mar 02, 2016 4:22 PM
Diana B
RE: Cemetery
Hi Gerry,
Sorry for the delay in replying. Please give me a name in the wrong cemetery so that I can locate it. I remember this being a cemetery that someone asked me to make memorials for but I do not live in that area. I would like to do everything possible to have everyone memorialized in the right location.
Added by Diana B on Mar 02, 2016 3:09 PM
James Rhodes
RE: Brown
You're very welcome. I'm always glad to help.
Added by James Rhodes on Feb 29, 2016 7:37 AM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service