Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Carolyn Schwab (#46985190)
 member for 8 years, 7 months, 18 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo Most of my research is in Vermillion Co., IN and New Jersey. I have abstracted the newspapers in Vermillion Co., IN for the years 1868 - 1899. I have also abstracted the Wills for 1828 - 1927. You can contact me for lookups.

I copied a film in Salt Lake City that contains early cemetery readings in New Jersey for Atlantic Co., Camden Co., Cumberland Co., Gloucester Co,, and Salem Co. The readings were made before 1940. I am in the process of adding as many records as I can. There are about 50 records on each page and over 500 pages. If the reading was wrong and needs to be corrected, please send me the correction. Often the tombstone was very hard to read. I will be more than happy to make the correction. I also add the marriage info under "Bio".

I live just north of San Francisco, so I have no way of checking if my entries are correct.
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 17,982 Memorials Added
 • 18,036 Memorials Managed
 • 40 Memorials/Week
 • 356 Photos
 • 3 Photo Requests
 • 1 Volunteer Photo Taken
 • 2 Friends
Search Contributor's Records

First NameLast Name

Find A Grave Friends, Laura Phillips
Messages left for Carolyn Schwab (368)[Leave Message]
RE: Mary Broomall #169866781
Thanks for the marriage year - added - so they are now in order
Added by Sanebee on Oct 17, 2016 4:29 PM
Steven Fosler
Ann Hues Shute
Your record for her at the Zion Moravian Ch Cem says to contact you to add information. Also, you say there seems to be no record of her burial there.

Her marriage record on Ancestry, at PA and NJ Ch and Town Rec 1708-1985, lists her as HUES and marrying William Shute. I believe it is a transcription error and that her name was Ann AVIS. There were few if any Hues in Glouc Co at that time.

William Shute died in 1763.
John Cole (Jno Cole) marr Ann Streete June 30,1765
Ancestry, at PA and NJ Ch and Town Rec 1708-1985.
Looking at the original record, the name is clearly SHUTE and not STREETE. I believe this is Ann AVIS SHUTE, the widow.

The will of George Avis Sr (1782) lists is daughter Ann Cole to receive 5 shillings.

FWIW.... Thanks, Steve
Added by Steven Fosler on Oct 12, 2016 9:24 AM
Laura Phillips
Ephriam Shaw and Judith Shaw
Carolyn, I have just transferred these two memorials to you so you can make the changes you suggested. Thanks, Laura
Added by Laura Phillips on Oct 07, 2016 9:02 AM
Ginger Lashley
RE: Henry Leake #159635190
I have added quite a few picture, I take more every time I visit. Looking forward to having that cemetery better cataloged!
Added by Ginger Lashley on Sep 26, 2016 7:15 PM
Ginger Lashley
Henry Leake #159635190
I added the marriage info. Thank you! I am close to this cemetery so if you need any headstones searched for, I'd be glad to help. This is one of my favorite cemeteries!
Added by Ginger Lashley on Sep 26, 2016 5:52 PM
Mark Maxwell
Swing Cemetery, etc.
Hi Carolyn,

It's been almost exactly two years since we connected last. In between I got a cancer diagnosis instead of the ruptured disks I expected (got them too!), had a stem-call transplant in OCT2015 and been slowly coming back while staying in remission with management chemo. I get a lot of time inmy computer room but not much in the field.

Also added a granddaughter (Parker Rosalind)in 2015 as a friendly sibling to Calvin Xavier, soon to be 5.

Will check on the things you sent tomorrow.

Added by Mark Maxwell on Sep 11, 2016 9:53 PM
Larry G Ralls
Jacob Remley 75401699
Based on records of 97th Ind Inf Co K, Jacob Remley died on furlough at Vermillion, In Aug 20, 1864.
Based on Pension records his widow, Martha J Ellis Remley started drawing pension with effective date of Aug 21, 1864. Jacob and Martha were married 16 Jan 1861. His last name was spelled Remiley on the record.
His parents are Daniel R Remley and Elizabeth Coslet.

According to Census records he had many siblings including: James, Sarah, Ellen, Daniel, John and Jane.

Thank you for all the work you do on memorials.
Added by Larry G Ralls on Sep 05, 2016 5:40 PM
Debby Mick-Queripel
Lillian Creamer
could Lillian Creamer #109943806 and #109943277 be the same person?
Added by Debby Mick-Queripel on Aug 11, 2016 9:12 AM
Debby Mick-Queripel
Estella vs Stella
Estella W. Garrison #117034567 is the proper name
Stella Garrison #1109326132 is nickname
Added by Debby Mick-Queripel on Aug 11, 2016 8:27 AM
Debby Mick-Queripel
Grover vs Groves
I think the name is GROVES
Added by Debby Mick-Queripel on Aug 10, 2016 10:28 AM
[View all messages...]

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service UPDATED