Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Ken Smith (#46985536)
 member for 7 years, 3 months, 27 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo I have been interested in genealogy since the late '70s, when a cousin showed me a 1901 genealogy, "The Descendants of William Wood" in which my late grandmother was mentioned. I like this site and have made an effort to try to locate all the ancestor graves I can. I'm always available to take grave photos in the Twin City area, that is, when they're not under two feet of snow.

Feel free to contact me with additional information or corrections. I will gladly transfer any memorial that I created that is your direct family member and not mine. You may use any pictures I add to memorials.

If I send you a biography or information about any memorial that you manage and you are no longer interested in maintaining that memorial, I will be glad to accept a transfer.
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 865 Memorials Added
 • 977 Memorials Managed
 • 2 Memorials/Week
 • 357 Photos
 • 7 Photo Requests
 • 7 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 25 Virtual Flowers
 • 2 Fame Ratings
Search Contributor's Records

First NameLast Name

Messages left for Ken Smith (77)[Leave Message]
Ruth Wood
Are you sure you have the correct parents for Ruth Wood? Her mother as you have it was born in 1659, which would make the Mother 58 years old when Ruth was born.
Added by J.B. on Dec 11, 2014 12:00 PM
Lois Acheson-Kaplan
Sarah Shelton
The Sarah Shelton quoted on this page that lived at Rural Plains, actually married Patrick Henry.

The Sarah Shelton that married Ricard Gissage never lived at Rural Plains... this is a different Sarah.
Added by Lois Acheson-Kaplan on Dec 05, 2014 8:54 PM
Lynn McLaughlin
Strutt Wills
Ken, I was reading the bios you contributed on John and Thomas Strutt and would be interesting in seeing the wills you mentioned. How can I find them? Are they online anywhere? Thanks Lynn
Added by Lynn McLaughlin on Nov 23, 2014 5:51 PM
Bobbie Wagoner
Nancy Hornbuckle
I have her as only 1/2 Cherokee, her mother was full.
I would love to learn more about this family.
Added by Bobbie Wagoner on Nov 18, 2014 6:31 PM
Lani Ueland
RE: John Fiske
You are more than welcome! Let me know if there is anything else I can do. Lani
Added by Lani Ueland on Oct 27, 2014 9:11 PM
RE: Stephen Hosmer
I haven't seen the proof that Stephen married Dorothy Selden in 1605. So I'm not really sure who is the mother of James.

Below is some thing I jotted down years ago. I'm not sure where I found it. It is not proof of anything either, but interesting.

In Kent, not far from Hastings, is the quaint, venerable village of Hawkhurst, where Stephen Hosmer,1 the earliest known ancestor of the American branch of the family, was married to Catharine Iddenden, July 8, 1600, his name being the first Hosmer on record in that town. Very little is known about them, except that she was the heiress of Thomas Iddenden, whose will was dated 1557, by which he bequeathed considerable property to the parish, some of which is still enjoyed. The illustrations which form the frontispiece of this volume include St. Laurence Church, where the marriage of Stephen1 and Catharine and the births of their children are recorded, as well as many other entries of the name concerning those who lived there during the early part of the seventeenth century. But strange to say, while the descendants in this country are very numerous, the family name is not to be found there among the present inhabitants. Many American descendants have made pilgrimages to this old English home, which is very picturesque and a delight to those who believe, with Spencer, that "As we honor our ancestors, so we teach our descendants to honor us," and take pleasure in imagining its charming scenery as familiar to those from whom they came. Hidden behind hedges and beneath mighty elms and oaks, it has escaped all contact with the modern spirit. Home-like entertainment is found at the "Eight Bells," an inn whose worn threshold and battered hearth speak of hospitalities to many generations of men. No record can be found of the death of Catharine (Iddenden) Hosmer, but Stephen1 is known to have had a second wife, Dorothy, who has been supposed to be the mother of James1 and Thomas,1 the emigrants, but such is not a fact.

Who knows???????????
Added by J.B. on Oct 02, 2014 8:00 PM
RE: Stephen Hosmer
I contacted you so you were aware that Dorothy Selden was most likely a second wife to Stephen Hosmer. I believe the Kathryn Edynden was the mother of our immigrant ancestor. And perhaps you should put the information on Stephen Hosmer's tombstone and make everyone aware.
Added by J.B. on Oct 02, 2014 5:36 AM
Stephen Hosmer marriage debate
Stephen Hosmer was born 26 Dec 1570 in Ticehurst, Sussex, England, the son of James and Agnes Hosmer. (Ticehurst is about 5 miles due west of Hawkhurst, Kent.) Stephen was christened 26 Dec 1570 in Ticehurst. He married Katherine Iddenden 13 Jul 1600 in Hawkhurst, Kent. Stephen's name is the first Hosmer name on record in Hawkhurst. The marriage of Katherine and Stephen and the birth of their children are recorded at St. Laurence Church. Katherine was baptized at Cranbrook, Kent 23 Feb 1577/8, the daughter of John and Christian (Mercer) Edynden. Stephen married 2nd Dorothy Selden. [Torrey's "New England Marriages Prior to 1700", shows Stephen Hosmer marrying Dorothy Selden] Stephen was a Shearman. No record of Katherine's death has been found. Stephen died 24 May 1632 in Hawkhurst, Kent and was buried 24 May 1632 St Laurence Church, Hawkhurst. His will was dated 5 Jan 1631/2, and was proved 6 Jun 1632 by the Archdeaconry of Canterbury.

There is a debate as to if Stephen Hosmer was ever married to Katherine Edynden.
In the book, Selden Ancestry: A Family History, by Roberts, Lane, & Selden, page 15, the following explanation appears:"In ancient times, it was customary in many English parishes to enter the baptisms, marriages and burials, as they occurred from week to week, in a paper book. About once in ten years, a professional scrivener was employed to copy the entries for the several years into the bound parchment volume which the law required each parish to keep, and which is the official record. In most parishes the paper books were destroyed or lost soon after being copied, but at Hawkhurst the original paper books are still preserved for some periods, including the year 1600. The official parchment volume at Hawkhurst, which is the one ordinarily shown, does give Stephen Hosmer [as the man who married Katherine Iddenden] in the record as referred to in an article in the New England Historical and Genealogical Resgister. But an examination of the ORIGINAL PAPER book at Hawkhurst states that this Bridegroom was James Hosmer (who was a brother of Stephen), so the scrivener of three centuries ago simply blundered in making his official parchment copy."
Also , from the book - First Families of America on page 389 it says: Stephen Hosmer (1575-1633) of Hawkhurst Co.Kent, b.1575: descended from an ancient Dorsetshire family; m. 18 July 1600, Catherine, dau. of Thomas Iddenham, & by her, had issue: (1) Thomas, (2)Stephen & (3) James (l605-1685) who emigrated to America,1636
Added by J.B. on Sep 30, 2014 6:08 PM
Todd Whitesides
I'm happy to collaborate with you on links and bios. I originally planned on working on them a couple of years ago, but got distracted by other research and am just getting back to working on them again. Thanks for your interest in our mutual ancestry.
Added by Todd Whitesides on Sep 26, 2014 10:16 AM
Todd Whitesides
RE: Judith Stoughton Smead
I'll take care of adding the biography to her memorial. I actually had the name misspelled as Smeed which I've just recently corrected. Thank you.
Added by Todd Whitesides on Sep 22, 2014 6:29 PM
[View all messages...]

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service