Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
sewingsailor (#46989515)
 member for 7 years, 10 months, 17 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo Currently in the Alexandria, Virginia area most of the time; Fredericksburg on occasion. Let me know what I can help with and I'll give it a shot!
 Contact: Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 524 Memorials Added
 • 560 Memorials Managed
 • 1 Memorial/week
 • 652 Photos
 • 4 Photo Requests
 • 25 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 28 Virtual Flowers
 • 1 Virtual Cemetery
 • 1 Sponsorship
 • 1 Friend
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Virtual Cemeteries
Family (1)
Find A Grave Friends
A AAA American ...
Messages left for sewingsailor (74)[Leave Message]
Barbie
Jacqueline Archer Johnson
Thank you so much that was a big one
Added by Barbie on Feb 08, 2016 11:49 AM
Sara
RE: Frederick Dimmick Jr #106612883
Leslie,
Thank you so much for sending me a copy of his death certificate...will put it in my "Dimmick File".

I changed his place of death to Bourne MA..as I think that's where he died...that's where the undertaker was from..so assume he was Bourne's undertaker. Let me know if you feel differently.

I made a note on his bio page that he and his 2nd wife Laura lived in Long Beach CA..but both died in MA.

Also my edit was accepted linking Laura and Frederick.

Let me know of any other changes/corrections or questions,
Sara

Added by Sara on Jan 26, 2016 8:19 AM
Sara
RE: Frederick Dimmick Jr #106612883
I was thinking that perhaps he/Laura lived in CA at some point...but he died in MA. It doesn't say otherwise on his death certificate...but just states he died in MA. I'll change his death place to MA and note that he/Laura did live in CA.

Thanks so much,
Sara
Added by Sara on Jan 25, 2016 8:20 PM
Sara
RE: Frederick Dimmick Jr #106612883
Hi,
Just did some more research...saw on an Ancestry family tree...his death certificate...which does state that he died in Cataumet MA. I can't imagine that this is incorrect as it was signed off and certified. I can change the place of death (and put a note as to the CA death location confusion) and you can perhaps add his death certificate to the memorial page as a reference??

Let me know what you prefer...thanks again for bringing this to my attention,
Sara
Added by Sara on Jan 25, 2016 4:57 AM
Sara
RE: Frederick Dimmick Jr #106612883
Hi,
I work from the online Steve Dimick website which has the Dimick Family back to Thomas Dimock listed with spouses/children and some general information but I've found that it does have some mistakes. Another Dimick descendant and I(I am distantly related to them) are attempting to add memorial pages of all the Dimicks we can and linking them to their parents, requesting gravestone photos etc.

It states that Frederick Dimick died 12 Dec 1905 in Long Beach CA. He was also married (apparently) to a Laura Gower Dimick d 1925..#75033058...just found her memorial page in Maine in the Gower family plot and sent an edit to add her as a spouse. It states that she died while visiting from CA.

Concerning Frederick...a death certificate listing his death place as MA is interesting ...nice that you have it. Why don't you send me a copy of it (if you don't mind) and I'll research this a little bit more and get back to you with anything that I find.

My e-mail address is svance26@gmail.com.

Thank you so much,
Sara
Added by Sara on Jan 25, 2016 4:35 AM
Wade Crowe
Gustavus Flower
Can u get a better picture of this grave stone, or at least tell me Exactly whats on the stone ?

Tks, Wade
Added by Wade Crowe on Jan 16, 2016 9:54 AM
Gracie Katherine
Carl Neal Morris
Hello,
You contacted me last week about burial location of Carl. I went to Shallow Well today and found his military marker. He is buried next to his parents.
If you would move him to Shallow Well, I will post his stone pic.
Thanks
Added by Gracie Katherine on Dec 27, 2015 6:06 PM
hyde park girl scout
RE: Helen Fink
Hello Leslie,
We have the date of wedding it is: Mr. & Mrs. Fink were married on June 14, 1919 Will tell them to try Yonkers. Thank you for your help, and good luck on getting your place fixed.
Added by hyde park girl scout on Oct 13, 2015 2:44 PM
hyde park girl scout
Helen Fink
Hello,
My mom is working on a project for the hyde park historical society. They were wondering if you knew where Helen was married? They have a recording of her from the 70's and want to add her bio.
I put up a wedding picture of her on her memorial.
~HPGS
Added by hyde park girl scout on Oct 10, 2015 5:47 PM
Bill Guion
RE: Dr. John Gray Blount
Thank you for the clarification. There have been several people in my family tree lately where the available information has been contradictory. You have eliminated the frustration on Dr. Gray, and I appreciate it.

-----===== Bill =====-----
Added by Bill Guion on Aug 30, 2015 12:27 PM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service