Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
jlh (#46989651)
 member for 6 years, 7 months, 1 day
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo I am the youngest of two youngest in their families. Because of this some of my cousins had children older than me. I never felt like I fit into my family. This is why I got interested in genealogy. I have been researching since about 1973.

Most of my information is family related either my ancestors, my husband's ancestors or related families. My husband died in 1985 and I have continued research for his family lines.

My lines are Baker, Bayless, Biddle, Breeding, Broyles, Cupp, Devore, Fleishman Hadley, Holman, Johnson, Klug, Powell, Rose, Schone, Tucker, Ultz, Vance and others.

My husband, Dan Hawman's lines are Aholtz (Eicholtz), Baker, Burkholder, Hawman, Ilgenfritz, Keller, Lefferts, Olmstead Nixon, Robbins, Secord, and others.

Let me know if you have any questions, corrections, or additions.

Judy Broyles Hawman
 Contact:
or
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 59 Memorials Added
 • 74 Memorials Managed
 • 44 Photos
 • 2 Photo Requests
 • 1 Volunteer Photo Taken
 • 46 Virtual Flowers
 • 1 Friend
Find A Grave Friends
Garland Hill
Messages left for jlh (19)[Leave Message]
Vickie Stone
Benjamin Rose b 1808

Judy, I added this to the NOTE on Benjamin Rose b 1808 memorial. Hope others get the message to. I also stated that I am NOT going to change the date. Thanks cousin...also added you as a friend on here. :)

Benjamin Rose was born 1808. Someone replaced the original tombstone with incorrect date. He was not the son of John Emerson Rose. This is an old error.Rest in Peace my 2 great grandfather.
- Judy Broyles Hawman & Vickie Stone
Added by Vickie Stone on Sep 29, 2014 11:28 AM
Tombstone Treasures
RE: Clara Dilks Snow
Hi Judy,

I have seen her name spelled several different ways! I am going by what is on her headstone, which is Clara Dilks Snow. It's also spelled differently in the census.

My grandmother, Ora, one of her daughters, also said her name was Clara.

I've seen it as Clarice, Clarica, Clarissa, etc.

Wish I had some pictures of her!!

Take care cousin!

Pat/Tombstone Treasures
Added by Tombstone Treasures on May 30, 2014 8:58 PM
Tombstone Treasures
RE: Clara Dilks Snow
Hi Judy!

We already do my dear...I am Pat Zalen-Long (Hondalily on Ancestry.com)

Funny how we always find each other over and over huh??

How has your research been going? I just had a major breakthrough on my mother's side of the family...been at that brick wall for years...literally!

Keep in touch cousin!!

Pat
Added by Tombstone Treasures on May 24, 2014 2:54 PM
Farm Girl from MO.
RE: William Mathias Broyles
Added source to his memorial for his first marriage and removed the mention of the second wife. I think the marriage to the second wife, ________ Hubbard was an error as I could not find any supporting evidence for their marriage.

Sorry I sent the wrong info. to you in my previous message but I did add some info. to Reese Bayles Broyles memorial for his marriages.

Hope this helps, Farm Girl from MO.
Added by Farm Girl from MO. on Feb 11, 2014 5:03 PM
Farm Girl from MO.
RE: William Mathias Broyles
See the memorial for Reese Bayles Broyles again as I added some info. The majority of my Broyles info. came from the "Broyles Family Typescript" that I mentioned in my previous message but the marriage dates were added by my mother who had copies of marriage records (only a list of very early marriage records) for both Adair and Macon County, Missouri. Hope this helps.
Added by Farm Girl from MO. on Feb 11, 2014 3:05 PM
Farm Girl from MO.
RE: William Mathias Broyles
Info. most likely came from "The Broyles Family Typescript" by: Dr. Athur Leslie Keith. With additions by: John Kenneth Broyles, Sr. (no date). Would take me some time to look through it as it totals 604 pages. This book was in my moms collection of genealogy books and I am not very familiar with it but if you want me to I can look through it more closely to see if there is any source documentation.
Added by Farm Girl from MO. on Feb 11, 2014 2:43 PM
Wanda
RE: William Baker- 53505306
Thank you - date has been changed. My dad Charles Orville Blackwell and Rennie Baker Sr [born 1912] were the best of friends when growing up. We lost dad in 1961 from a drowning accident.
Added by Wanda on Apr 01, 2013 2:58 AM
Marsha Williams Byrd of Missouri
Esau and Jacob Baker
I can't find where I added the imformation of the men. Marsha
Added by Marsha Williams Byrd of ... on Feb 18, 2013 9:39 AM
Farm Girl from MO.
RE: Reese Bayles Broyles
I am a great-great granddaughter of Grace L. (Broyles) Miller and my husband is a distant relative of Barbara A. Catherine Shumaker who married William M. Broyles. My husbands mother was Maurita Pearl (Shumaker) Murphy and she would be a distant relative of Barbara's.

My mother did a lot of research on the Broyles family and so I have included memorials on Find A Grave for many members of this family. I am not a close relative of yours, only a very distant one (probably distant cousins). Hope this helps even if I cannot state our exact relationship. Marla M. from MO.
Added by Farm Girl from MO. on Dec 23, 2012 9:17 AM
Marilyn Pederson
William Johnson
I made that transfer, Marilyn
Added by Marilyn Pederson on Nov 25, 2012 10:01 AM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service