Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Catherine (Prophit) Demers (#46989928)
 member for 8 years, 9 months, 27 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo My 4th Great Grandfather Lane came to Texas by 1835 and settled in a Stephen F Austin colony. His son, Alfred Lane married Charles Goodnight's older sister, Elizabeth. The Goodnights came to Texas in 1850.

Charles Goodnight of the Goodnight Loving Trail fame, and Alfred Lane, an early Texas Ranger, were on a trail drive. Alfred had a dream that his family was in danger from Indians and told his brother-in-law, Charles, he would have to go home. Not long after he departed, Charles Goodnight and the other trail drivers heard yells and screams of an Indian battle coming from Cement Mountain, Texas. By the time Charles reached Alfred, who was dead, on Cement Mountain the battle was over and the Indians had left. Concerned the Indians might return and scalp Alfred, Charles buried him on Cement Mountain and returned to the trail drive. On his way home from the train drive, he left the other trail drivers and retrieved his brother-in-law's decaying body off of Cement Mountain to take it home to Alfred's wife (his sister) and children for burial in Palo Pinto Co., Texas. Charles called Alfred "a splendidly brave man."

I am very interested in Genealogy. My closest family lines are: Ashcraft, Cornelius, Crow, Cuberson, Eastwood, Garrison, Goodnight, Johnston, Key, Lane, Moore, Newton, Prather, Price, PROPHIT, Runnells, Smith, Snidow, Swearingen, Webb, Whilkins, Williams, and Williamson.

Only some of what I enter will be family connected.

Catherine (Prophit) Demers
U.S.A.F. Vietnam Era Veteran (1968-1972)
 Contact:
or
Leave Public Message
 Website: "https://www.facebook.com...
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 8,813 Memorials Added
 • 8,441 Memorials Managed
 • 19 Memorials/Week
 • 1,066 Photos
 • 1 Photo Request
 • 5 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 52 Virtual Flowers
 • 3 Fame Ratings
 • 16 Sponsorships
 • 457 Friends
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Find A Grave Friends
A. Cook, Adam Wood, Airrow, AJ, Aleta Wright, Alice, Allen Monasmith, Althea, Amy, Ancestral Sleut..., Andrea Berger W..., Angela Lance, Ann, Ann Berry McNai..., Ann Lewis Dicke..., Ann Maree, Ann Parkinson, Annette Epps Al..., Annette Foster ..., Annie Gary, [View all Find A Grave Friends...]
Messages left for Catherine (Prop... (306)[Leave Message]
snipps
William H. Yates
hello. I was adding photos for Hillcrest Cemetery in Forney, TX when I came across the Yates family. On William H. Yates' memorial, he is listed with three wives. Myrtle, Annie & Anna.
Looking at the dates of Annie & Anna's birth & death and then comparing it to the census information that you've provided on the memorial, I have begun to wonder if perhaps these are the same individuals. I am not related to the Yates family, and was only photographing, so therefore I know nothing regarding them.
Thought i would bring this to your attention in case it might require "investigating", and if a duplicate, maybe one needs to be deleted.
Thanks!
snipps
Added by snipps on Jan 05, 2017 10:43 AM
Natalie Damas
I could use your help
I sent you a message on Family Search for some help with a family name that has some issues. I tried to send you an email to your aol account but it is not sending. Could you check your Family Search messages and let me know how to proceed with this family.
Added by Natalie Damas on Jan 03, 2017 10:12 AM
jeanne boothe
Willis E. LeBleu
Correction for Find A Grave Memorial# 50742680 (Willis Elmer LeBleu) :

Parents that are listed are wrong. The death certificate shown has correct names of parents: Thomas Arsene LeBleu and Betsy Jones.
Added by jeanne boothe on Dec 12, 2016 11:29 PM
RLM
Correction - Mem. #47201742
Catherine,

I hate to post this publicly, but I fear the A.O.L. Email address for you won't work, and I don't Facebook, so this is to let you know that I think there's an error in Mem. #47201742 for Robert Lee Hutchinson. This man is one of my great uncles, and is buried with his wife at Illinois Bend Cemetery in Montague County Texas, consistent with his Texas death certificate - his gravestone there is Mem. #30426222, alongside his wife Martha Viola (consistent with her death certificate) there, and her parents there, Mem. #30425873 and #30425826.

Perhaps there is some confusion since Robert L. Hutchinson's parents are apparently interred at Graford Cemetery ? It's hard to tell, since a gravestone pic does not accompany the Graford Cemetery entry, but there is an Illinois Bend Cemetery gravestone pic for both Robert and his wife Martha Viola, as well as consistent death certificates.

Are there any gravestone pics that back up the Graford Cemetery entries, or death certificates ?

Thanks again in advance,
Added by RLM on Sep 22, 2016 2:24 PM
RLM
Correction- Memorial #47201743
Dear Catherine,

Find-a-Grave memorial #47201743 for Martha Viola Hutchinson in Graford Cemetery, Palo Pinto County, Texas is attributed to you.

I wonder if you could verify the dates, please ? Is there a death certificate showing the info is accuate, or is this just from a listing of some sort, since there is no gravestone photo for this memorial ?

I am nearby Graford, and either by coincidence or error, this lady has the exact same married name, birth date and death date as one of my great aunts, Martha Viola (Scott) Hutchinson, who is buried in Montague County Texas, at Illinois Bend Cemetery, with the rest of her family, as stated on her Texas death certificate, and as I've seen on visits to Illinois Bend Cemetery - I can provide the gravestone photo if needed.

It seems like an error that there could be 2 ladies with the exact same name, exact same birth date, and exact same death date in counties so close to each other as Palo Pinto and Montague. Is the Martha Viola Hutchinson in the Graford Cemetery interred next to her husband (Robert L. Hutchinson) like she is at Illinois Bend Cemetery in Montague County, or is the Martha Viola Hutchinson at Graford not surrounded with other family ?

Thank you so very very much for the massive number of submissions you have made to Find-a-Grave, and could you please check out this apparent error ?

Kindly thanking you in advance,
Added by RLM on Sep 22, 2016 12:42 PM
Txjimdandy
Murry Ham
I usually do additions or corrections through edit, however I like to be sure of the correction.
Murry Ham 51879611 I think is the son of Neal Ham 20677967 and L Ham 20677927. I entered my cousin last week Nel McLaurin 168000168. In reading her obit she had a brother Murry. Looking at Neal Ham's (Nel's dad) obituary on Find A Grave he had a son named Murry in Temple, so I am thinking Murry is the son.
Thanks
Jim
Added by Txjimdandy on Sep 08, 2016 7:41 AM
Terra Carr
47944148
Flora Ann Bolton's maiden name is Cooper. She is the daughter of Thomas E. Cooper and Elizabeth C. Elliot. Wasn't sure if there was a way for you to connect or add that information. Thanks!
Added by Terra Carr on Sep 08, 2016 1:08 AM
Linda Landry
Find A Grave #51879874
Dear Catherine,

I am interested in memorial #51879874 for John W. Hickman. I am Linda Hickman Landry and I believe that this is my Uncle John Hickman (my Dad's brother) We lost contact with Uncle John many years ago and always wondered what happened to him. If you have any information on him (death certificate, family, etc.) I would love to know and be able to enter it into my genealogy records and let the family know where he is laid to rest. Of course his sister and all of his brothers are deceased, but the rest of the family will be happy to get the information and to know that he has finally been found.

Sincerely,
Linda Hickman Landry
Added by Linda Landry on Sep 03, 2016 7:41 PM
centavo
Dee Statham
I found the notice of his death in Oklahoma City in November 1918, during an influenza epidemic. If you would like a copy of this you can contact me at filberuthie@yahoo.com.

Donna Newman

Added by centavo on Aug 27, 2016 11:22 PM
Txjimdandy
Murry Ham
I think Murry Ham #51879611 is the son of Neal Ham #20677967 and Lela Ham #20677927.
Thanks
Jim
Added by Txjimdandy on Aug 16, 2016 5:08 AM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service